Ac system SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 718 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-74 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P1778: TCM Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B5104041
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” “DTC
Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data fo r BCM is detected more than specified
time continuously. •ECM
•TCM
•BCM
• ABS control module
• CAN circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1778? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 DTC check in BCM (bus off)
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check in ABS control module
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there DTC U1100? Go to “DTC U1100: Lost
Communication with
ECM (Reception Error)
in Section 4E”.
Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there DTC P1678? Check BCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good BCM and
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 719 of 1496
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DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS7RS0B5104042
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip c ontrolled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the output
revolution speed of the specified amp litude and specified cycle is detected
within a specified period of time. When t he specified variation is not detected
after the acceleration slip control stops. • Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”. Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated? Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
Page 721 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid
valve or valve body
harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-3” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
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Page 722 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-78 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is high although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn OFF. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
Page 724 of 1496
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DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
Page 731 of 1496
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Troubleshooting
Brake Interlock System InspectionS7RS0B5104047
1) Check that select lever cannot be moved to any other range from “P” range position when ignition
switch key is at ACC position, at LOCK position or it
is removed from keyhole of ignition switch, or brake
pedal is not depressed. 2) Shift select lever to “P” range position, release knob
button and check for the following.
• Ignition key can be turned between LOCK and ACC positions back and forth and also it can be
removed from ignition switch.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check TCM back-up power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-24”
terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage at terminal “C34-24” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 2. “WHT/RED” circuit open
or shorted to ground.
2 Check TCM power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-6” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at
terminal “C34-6” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/T relay operation
1) Check A/T relay operation referring to “A/T Relay
Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? “YEL/BLK”, “YEL/BLU”,
“LT GRN/BLK” or “BLK”
circuit for power supply
open.
Replace A/T relay.
4 Check TCM ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) With TCM connectors disconnected, check for proper
connection to TCM at “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal of disconnected TCM connector and body
ground.
Is continuity indicated? TCM power and ground
circuits are in good
condition.
“BLK” circuit for TCM
ground open.
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Page 737 of 1496
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Select Cable AdjustmentS7RS0B5106013
1) Shift manual shift lever to “N” range (transmission range sensor “N” range).
2) Remove adjuster (cable end) from select lever pin of select lever assembly.
3) Release lock plate (1) which restrict moving of cable end holder (2).
4) Push cable end holder (1) out from eye-end (2) using an appropriate tool (3) to disengage cable.
5) Shift select lever to “N” position.
6) Apply grease to select lever pin and install adjuster (cable end) to it.
: Grease 99000–25011 (SUZUKI Super Grease
A)
7) With both select lever and transmission range sensor kept each “N” position, drive cable end holder
(1) in until it locks cable.
8) Slide lock plate (2) to secure cable end holder in position. 9) After select cable was
installed, check for the
following.
• Push vehicle with select lever shifted to “P” range. Vehicle should not move.
• Vehicle can not be driven in “N” range.
• Vehicle can be driven in “D”, “3”, “2” and “L” ranges.
• Vehicle can be backed in “R” range.
Key Interlock Cable Removal and InstallationS7RS0B5106014
NOTE
Don’t bend interlock cable excessively when
removing and installing it, or system will not
operate correctly.
Removal
1) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, disconnect negative cable at battery and disable air
bag system, referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in
Section 8B”.
2) Remove steering column cover.
3) Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
4) Pull out key interlock cable (1) from key cylinder cover (2) while pressing check hook with slotted
screwdriver (3) or the like.
“P” “R”
“N”
“D”
“2”
“L”
I3RM0B510036-01
I2RH01510046-01
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I3RM0B510037-01
1
2 3
I2RH01510083-01
Page 739 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-95
5) Shift select lever to “N” position.
NOTE
If select lever is in “P” position, shift select
lever referring to “Select Lever Inspection”.
6) Install cable casing cap (3) to selector bracket (4).
7) Connect cable end (1) to interlock cam (2) with ignition switch turned to ACC position.
8) Drive lock button (5) in cable end until it locks cable expansion and contraction.
9) With select lever set at “P ” position, turn ignition key
to ACC position and then check for the following
conditions.
• With knob button released, ignition key can be turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
• With knob button pressed, ignition key cannot be
turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
10) Install steering column cover. 11) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, connect negative cable at battery and enable air bag
system, referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in
Section 8B”.
Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch)
Inspection and Adjustment
S7RS0B5106015
1) Shift manual select lever (4) to “N” range.
2) Check that needle direction shaped on lock washer (2) and “N” reference line (1) on transmission range
sensor are aligned. If not, loosen sensor bolts (3)
and align them.
Tightening torque
Transmission range sensor bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (
0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment,
disconnect transmission range sensor connector
and check that continuity ex ists as shown by moving
manual select lever.
3
4 1
2
3 5
I4RS0A510055-01
I3RM0B510038-01
4
3
2
1
98 76 5
12 345
6789
P
R N
D 2
L
I3RM0B510039-01
Page 746 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-102 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Operation Check
Check pressure control solenoid valves (Pressure
control solenoid and TCC pressure control solenoid)
operation in the either manner of the following.
Using regulated DC power supply
1) Connect pressure contro l solenoid valve (1) with
regulated DC power supply (2) as shown in figure.
2) Turn regulated DC power supply switch ON and increase voltage of power supply keeping current
within 1.0 A.
3) Check for gradual movement of valve (3) in the direction of arrow “A” as voltage is increased.
4) Check movement of valve (3) in the direction of arrow “B” as voltage is decreased.
5) Turn power supply switch OFF.
CAUTION!
Do not pass current 1.0 A or more, or
pressure control solenoid is burned out.
Not using regulated DC power supply 1) Connect pressure control solenoid valve (1) to battery (2) setting 21 W bulb (4) on the way as
shown in figure.
2) Check for movement of valve (3) in the direction of arrow “A”.
3) Disconnect pressure control solenoid valve (1) from battery (2) and check movement of valve (3) in the
direction of arrow “B” as shown in figure.
CAUTION!
Set 21 W bulb on the way, or pressure control
solenoid valve is burned out.
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal
and Installation
S7RS0B5106026
CAUTION!
• TCM and ECM consists of highly precise
parts, therefore when handling it, be
careful not to expose to excessive shock.
• When replacing TCM with used one, all learned contents, which have been stored
in TCM memory by executing learning
control, should be initialized after
replacement.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, disable air bag system. Refer to “Disabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connectors from TCM (1).
4) Remove TCM by removing its bolts.
I2RH0B510064-01
I4RS0A510031-01
1
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Page 747 of 1496
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Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Connect TCM connectors securely.
• If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, be sure to enable air bag system after TCM is back in place.
Refer to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
A/T Relay InspectionS7RS0B5106027
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove A/T relay (2) from fuse and relay box (1).
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal “C” and “D”.
If continuity is indicated, replace A/T relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “A”
of A/T relay and battery negative (–) terminal to
terminal “B” of A/T relay.
Check continuity between terminal “C” and “D” of A/T
relay.
If continuity does not indicated, replace A/T relay.
Differential Side Oil Seal ReplacementS7RS0B5106028
1) Lift up vehicle and drain automatic transaxle fluid.
2) Remove drive shaft joints from differential gear of transaxle. Refer to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly
Removal and Installation in Section 3A” for
procedure to disconnect drive shaft joints.
For differential side oil seal removal, it is not
necessary to remove drive shafts from steering
knuckle.
3) Remove differential side oil seal (1) by using screwdriver or the like.
"D"
"B" "A"
"C"
1
2
I6RS0C510012-01
I2RH0B510067-01