master cylinder SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Guide

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-20 Electronic Stability Program:
NOTE
•{: Activated
• X: Deactivated
• *1: If two or more wheel speed sensor are defective, ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and all the control functions are deactivated. If one wheel speed sensor is
defective, ABS warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and ABS and TCS / stability control are
deactivated.
• *2: ESP ® OFF mode is cancelled and all control functions are activated.
• *3: EBD control function is activated only if po wer supply circuit is little low voltage malfunction.

Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4604024
The parameter data below are values measured with the scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under the
following conditions. When taking measurements for comparis on by using the scan tool, be sure to check that the
vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioning (if equipped).
• Set the wheel in straight-ahead position and hands off steering wheel.
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• Check that there is no DTC.
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V): Battery Voltage is an analog input
signal read by the ESP ® control module. Certain
ESP ® control module functions will be modified if the
battery voltage falls below or rises above
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the
operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and LR Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is ESP ® control module internal parameter. It is
computed by reference puls es from the wheel speed
sensor. Brake Switch (ON, OFF):
This switch signal informs
the ESP ® control module whether the brake is active
or not.
Master Cyl Press (MPa): Brake fluid pressure from
brake master cylinder.
G Sensor (lateral) (G): Lateral acceleration is
measured by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and
output to ESP ® control module by pulse signal.
Yaw rate sensor (Deg/s): Yaw rate sensor is measured
by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Steering angle Sen ( °): Steering wheel rotation angle
is measured by steering angle sensor and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Scan Tool Data Standards Condition
Battery Voltage 10.0 – 16.0 V —
Pump Motor Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
LF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
RR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehic le is in stationary condition.
LR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
Brake Switch ON Brake pedal is depressed
OFF Brake pedal is released
Master Cyl Press 0 ± 0.8 MPa Brake pedal is released
G Sensor (lateral) 0 ± 0.1 G Vehicle is on the level
Yaw rate sensor 0 ± 4 deg/s Vehicle is on the level
Steering angle Sen 0 ± 3 ° Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position
Stability control INACTIVE Stability control system is not working
TCS control (brake) INACTIVE Brake function by TCS is not working
TCS control (engine) INACTIVE Torque control by TCS is not working
ESP ® off state (cont) ESP®
ON ESP
® OF
F switch is OFF condition
ESP® OFF ESP ® OFF switch is ON condition
Steering angle Sen Neutral Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position

Page 605 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-31
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level? Go to Step 3. Replenish brake fluid to
reservoir.
3 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
4 Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to “Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK? Go to Step 5. Replace brake fluid
level switch.
5 Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “E46-
5” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E46-5” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLKL/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to ground.
6 Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level switch connector and BCM
connector.
2) Check voltage at “E46-5” terminal of BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Check BCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good BCM and
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP® hydraulic unit / control mo dule assembly is out of
specification. • ESP
® control module

Page 609 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-35
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604031
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mechanical switch failure, fa ilure in switch wiring is
shorted to ground. • ESP
® OFF switch
• ESP ® OFF switch circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® OFF switch condition
Is ESP
® OFF switch is OFF condition? Go to Step 3. ESP
® OFF switch
turned OFF condition
and recheck.
3 Check ESP ® OFF switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP® OFF switch referring to “ESP ® OFF
Switch Removal and Installation”.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP ®
OFF switch.
4) If OK, then check ESP ® OFF switch referring to “ESP ®
OFF Switch Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace ESP
® OFF
switch.
4 Check ESP ® OFF switch circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at “E85-7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-7” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. “LT GRN/RED” wire
circuit is shorted to
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP ® control module is too high or low. • Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair, replace or
adjust.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1028 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly recheck. Master cylinder
pressure sensor
calibration was
incompleted.

Page 614 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-40 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Solenoid Circuit Failure
S7RS0B4604052
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
54
BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E85-1
E85-16
E85-47
6
3
I6RS0B460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assemb ly 6. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. Solenoid valve
2. Main fuse box 5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is
detected. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-1” of module connector and “E85-16, E85-47”.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit /control module
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” or “BLK”
circuit open.

Page 620 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-46 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1078: Sensor Calibration IncompleteS7RS0B4604039
DTC C1075: Steering Angle Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1076: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1078: Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power and ground
circuit referring to “DTC Troubleshooting” under “DTC
C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply
Failure”.
2) If OK, then substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
3) Connect connectors to ESP ® control module and yaw
rate / G sensor assembly.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 still detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly was
malfunction.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is
detected. • Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor ca
libration is incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is
incompleted. • Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is
incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1078:
Lateral G sensor in yaw ra te / G sensor assembly
calibration is incompleted. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Lateral G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP
® control module

Page 635 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-61
Front Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4606033
Before inspect front wheel encoder, remove front drive
shaft or front wheel spindle referring to “Front Drive Shaft
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 3A”.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, cl ean encoder or replace wheel
bearing. Refer to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle
and Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in
Section 2B”.
Front Wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606034
CAUTION!
Front wheel encoder is included in front
wheel bearing. If front wheel encoder needs
to replaced, replace it as a front wheel
bearing.

For removal and installation of front wheel bearing,
referring to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle and
Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in Section 2B”.
Rear Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4606035
Before inspect rear wheel encoder, hoist vehicle and
remove wheel.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, cl ean encoder or replace rear
wheel hub assembly. Refer to “Rear Wheel Hub
Removal and Installati on in Section 2C”.
Rear Wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606036
CAUTION!
Rear wheel encoder is included in rear wheel
hub assembly. If rear wheel encoder needs to
replaced, replace it as a rear wheel hub
assembly.

For removal and installation of front wheel hub
assembly, referring to “Rear Wheel Hub Removal and
Installation in Section 2C”.
Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4606016
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Check that basic brake system other than ESP ®
refer to “Brakes Diagnosi s Note in Section 4A”.
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
1
I5JB0A450034-01
1
I6RS0B460038-03
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01

Page 636 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-62 Electronic Stability Program:
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu “DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to
scan tool operator's manual for further derails.
5) When brake pedal is released, check “Master Cyl Press” under “DATA LIST” of SUZUKI scan tool.
If pressure is out of specification, replace ESP ®
hydraulic unit / cont rol module assembly.
Master cylinder pressure specification
Brake pedal released: 0 ± 0.8 MPa (0 ± 8 kg/cm2, 0
± 113 psi)
6) Hoist vehicle and remove right-side front wheel.
7) Connect special tool with rubber hose (1) to Front brake caliper bleeder plug (2).
Special tool
(A): 09956–02311
8) When bleeder plug loosen and depress brake pedal to make special tool gauge reading 10 MPa (100 kg/
cm
2, 1422 psi), check “Master Cyl Press” under
“DATA LIST” of SUZUKI scan tool.
If pressure displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is out of
specification, replace ESP ® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Master cylinder pressure specification
Brake pedal depressed 10 MPa (100 kg/cm2, 1422
psi): 10 ± 1.2 MPa (100 ± 12 kg/cm2, 1422 ± 170
psi)
9) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
10) Tighten bleeder plug and bleed air from brake system, referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in
Section 4A”.
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4606017
Lateral G Inspection
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake and fix wheels with chokes.
3) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly installation
condition. 4) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu “DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to
scan tool operator's manual for further derails.
6) Check “G Sensor (lateral)” under “DATA LIST” of SUZUKI scan tool in the following vehicle conditions.
• Level condition
• Right-up condition
• Left-up condition
If Lateral G condition is ou t of specification, replace
yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
Lateral G sp ecification
2
(A)
1
I6JB01460025-01
Vehicle condition G Sensor (lateral)
Level condition 0 ± 0.1 G
Right-up condition 0.1 ± 0.1 G
Left-up condition –0.1 ± 0.1 G
[A]: Right-up condition “a”: Approx 350 mm (13.78 in.)
[B]: Left-up condition 1. Safety stand
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
[A]
[B]“a”
1
“a”1
I6RS0B460039-02

Page 643 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 5-iii
Gear Shift Control Lever and Cable Components...................................................... 5B-5
Gear Shift Control Le ver and Cable Removal
and Installation .................................................. 5B-6
Gear Select Control Cable Adjustment ............... 5B-6
Back Up Light Switch Removal and Installation ......................................................... 5B-7
Back Up Light Switch Inspection ......................... 5B-7
Manual Transaxle Unit Components ................... 5B-8
Manual Transaxle Unit Dismounting and Remounting....................................................... 5B-9
Gear Shift and Sele ct Shaft Assembly
Components.................................................... 5B-11
Gear Shift and Sele ct Shaft Assembly
Removal and Installation................................. 5B-11
Gear Shift and Select Shaft Disassembly and Assembly ........................................................ 5B-12
Manual Transaxle Assembly Components........ 5B-13
Fifth Gear Disassembly and Assembly ............. 5B-14
Manual Transaxle Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly ............................................. 5B-16
Transaxle Right Case Disassembly and Assembly ........................................................ 5B-23
Transaxle Left Case Disassembly and Assembly ........................................................ 5B-24
Input Shaft and Countershaft Components....... 5B-25
Input Shaft Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................... 5B-26
Countershaft Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................... 5B-28
Synchronizer Parts Inspec tion .......................... 5B-31
Gear Shift Shaft Components ........................... 5B-31
5th and Reverse Gear Shift Shafts Disassembly and Assembly ............................ 5B-32
Gear Shift Shaft and Fork Inspection ................ 5B-32
Differential Components ................................... 5B-33
Differential Disassembly and Assembly ............ 5B-33
Specifications ..................................................... 5B-35
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 5B-35
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 5B-36
Recommended Service Material ....................... 5B-36 Special Tool ...................................................... 5B-36
Clutch ................
.............................. ......... 5C-1
General Description .............................................5C-1
Clutch Construction .............................................5C-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............5C-2 Clutch System Symptom Diagnosis ....................5C-2
Repair Instructions ........... ...................................5C-2
Clutch Pedal Inspection ......................................5C-2
Clutch Fluid Level Inspection ..............................5C-3
Air Bleeding of Clutch System.............................5C-3
Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch Removal and Installation ..................................................5C-4
Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch Inspection and Adjustment ................................5C-5
Clutch Fluid Pipe and Hose Components ...........5C-5
Clutch Fluid Pipe Removal and Installation.........5C-6
Clutch Fluid Pipe Inspection................................5C-6
Clutch Master Cylinder Removal and Installation .........................................................5C-6
Clutch Operating Cylinder Removal and Installation .........................................................5C-7
Clutch Operating Cylinder Inspection..................5C-7
Clutch Pedal and Clutch Pedal Bracket Components ......................................................5C-7
Clutch Cover, Clutch Disc and Flywheel Components ......................................................5C-8
Clutch Cover, Clutch Disc and Flywheel Removal and Installation ...................................5C-8
Clutch Cover, Clutch Disc and Flywheel Inspection ........................................................5C-10
Clutch Release Syst em Removal and
Installation .......................................................5C-11
Clutch Release System Inspection ...................5C-13
Specifications .................... .................................5C-13
Tightening Torque Specifications ......................5C-13
Special Tools and Equipmen t ...........................5C-14
Recommended Service Material .......................5C-14
Special Tool ......................................................5C-14

Page 817 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Manual Transmission/Transaxle: 5B-3
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Manual Transaxle Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B5204001
Repair Instructions
Manual Transaxle Oil ChangeS7RS0B5206001
1) Before changing or inspecting oil, be sure to stop engine and lift vehicle horizontally.
2) With vehicle lifted up, check oil level and leakage. If leakage exists, correct it.
NOTE
Whenever vehicle is hoisted for any other
service work than oil change, also be sure to
check for oil leakage.

3) Remove oil filler plug (2).
4) Remove drain plug (1), and drain old oil. 5) Apply sealant to thread of drain plug (1), and tighten
it to specified torque.
“A”: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond
No.1217G)
Tightening torque
Transaxle oil drain plug (a): 21 N·m (2.1 kgf-m,
15.5 lb-ft)
6) Pour new specified oil unt il oil level reaches bottom
of oil filler plug hole (3) as shown in figure.NOTE
It is highly recommended to use API GL-4
75W-90 gear oil.

Transaxle oil specification
: API GL-4 (For SAE classification, refer to
viscosity chart [A] in figure.)
Manual transaxle oil capacity
Reference: 2.0 liters (4.2/3.5 US/Imp. pt)
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Gears slipping out of
mesh Worn shift fork shaft
Replace.
Worn shift fork or synchronizer sleeve Replace.
Weak or damaged locating springs Replace.
Worn bearings on input shaft or
countershaft Replace.
Worn chamfered tooth on sleeve and
gear Replace sleeve and gear.
Hard shifting Maladjusted gear select control cable Adjust.
Inadequate or insufficient lubricant Replenish.
Improper clutch pedal free travel Replace clutch master cylinder or clutch pedal
arm.
Distorted or broken clutch disc Replace.
Damaged clutch pressure plate Replace clutch cover.
Worn synchronizer ring Replace.
Worn chamfered tooth on sleeve or gear Replace sleeve or gear.
Worn gear shift / select control cables
joint Replace.
Distorted shift shaft Replace.
Worn gear shift / select control cables Replace.
Noise Inadequate or insufficient lubricant Replenish.
Damaged or worn bearing(s) Replace.
Damaged or worn gear(s) Replace.
Damaged or worn synchronizer parts Replace.

Page 854 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5C-2 Clutch:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Clutch System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B5304001
Repair Instructions
Clutch Pedal InspectionS7RS0B5306001
Cylinder Push Rod Play “A”1) Press clutch pedal (1) gradually with finger, stop when slight increase of resistance is felt and
measure how much pedal has moved (push rod
play) as represented by “A” as shown.
Push rod play
“A”: Max. 3 mm (0.12 in.)
2) If “A” is not within specification, replace master cylinder (3) or pedal arm (2). Clutch Pedal Free Travel “B”
1) Depress clutch pedal (1), stop the moment clutch resistance is felt, and measure how much pedal has
moved (clutch pedal free travel) as represented by
“B” in figure.
Clutch pedal free travel
“B”
: 2 – 8 mm (0.08 – 0.31 in.)
2) If “B” is not within specification, check pedal arm (2) and master cylinder (3) and replace defective part.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Slipping Improper clutch pedal free travel Replace master cylinder or clutch pedal arm.
Worn or oily clutch disc facing Replace disc.
Warped disc, pressure plate or flywheel
surface Replace disc, clutch cover or flywheel.
Weakened diaphragm spring Replace clutch cover.
Master cylinder piston or seal cup not
returning Replace master cylinder.
Dragging clutch Improper clutch pedal free travel Replace master cylinder or clutch pedal arm.
Weakened diaphragm spring, or worn
spring tip Replace clutch cover.
Rusted input shaft splines Lubricate.
Damaged or worn splines of transaxle
input shaft Replace input shaft.
Excessively wobbly clutch disc Replace disc.
Clutch facings broken or dirty with oil Replace disc.
Fluid leakage Repair or replace.
Clutch vibration Glazed (glass-like) clutch facings Repair or replace disc.
Clutch facings dirty with oil Replace disc.
Release bearing slides unsmoothly on
input shaft bearing retainer Lubricate or replace input shaft bearing
retainer.
Wobbly clutch disc, or poor facing
contact Replace disc.
Weakened torsion springs in clutch disc Replace disc.
Clutch disc rivets loose Replace disc.
Distorted pressure plate or flywheel
surface Replace clutch cover or flywheel.
Weakened engine mounting Replace engine mounting.
Loosened engine mounting bolt or nut Retighten engine mounting bolt or nut.
Noisy clutch Worn or broken release bearing Replace release bearing.
Input shaft front bearing worn down Replace input shaft bearing.
Excessive rattle of clutch disc hub Replace disc.
Cracked clutch disc Replace disc.
Pressure plate and diaphragm spring
rattling Replace clutch cover.
Grabbing clutch Clutch disc facings soaked with oil Replace disc.
Clutch disc facings excessively worn Replace disc.
Rivet heads showing out of facing Replace disc.
Weakened torsion springs Replace disc.

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