section 10 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1404 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-1 Body Electrical Control System: 
Control Systems
Body Electrical Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0BA200001
• Diagnostic information stored in BCM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan tool. 
Before using scan tool, read its Operator ’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what 
functions are available and how to use it.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Serv ice in Section 00” before inspection and observe what is 
written there.
• Communication of ECM,  TCM (if equipped), ABS/ESP ® control module, steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), 
keyless start control module (if equipped), combinatio n meter and BCM is established by CAN (Controller Area 
Network). For detail of CAN communication for BCM,  refer to “CAN Communication System Description”. 
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care referr ing to “Precaution for CAN Communication System in 
Section 00”.
General Description
BCM General DescriptionS7RS0BA201001
The Body electrical Control Module (BCM) is incorporated in junction block assembly. Do not attempt removal of BCM 
from junction block assembly as it may cause contact failure.
The BCM incorporates relays and controllers which are used for the following systems and controls them.
• Power door lock
• Keyless entry (if equipped)
• Door lock function of keyle ss start system (if equipped)
• Rear wiper
• Combination meter
• Interior light
• Warning buzzer
• Rear end door window defogger and door mirror heater (if equipped)
• Rear end door opener
• Theft deterrent light
Also, the BCM has a function to cause the interior light and open door warning lamp in the combination meter to turn 
off when any door is left open for longer than  15 minutes to reduce wasteful battery consumption.
In addition, it is possible to check operation of actuator whic h is controlled by BCM by using the output test function of 
SUZUKI scan tool to operate actuator simulatively.  
Page 1405 of 1496
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CAN Communication System DescriptionS7RS0BA201002
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description. BCM 
communication control data with ea ch control module as follows.
BCM Transmission Data
BCM Reception Data
A/C switch ON signal
Electric load signal
"3" position switch signal
Illumination ON signal
Brake fluid level switch signal
Parking brake switch signal
Seat belt buckle switch signal
Charging system signal
Engine oil pressure switch signal
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
Door switch status
Door lock status ECM
TCM
(A/T model) Combination 
Meter  Keyless Start
Control Module
(if equipped)
Transmit DATA
BCM
ESP
Control Module
(if equipped)
I7RS0BA20002-01
Engine speed signal
Vehicle speed signal Engine coolant temperature signal
A/C refrigerant pressure signal
Fuel consumption signal A/C compressor clutch signal
Transmission range sensor signal
Fuel level signal
Ignition knob switch signal
Door lock/unlock request signal
Buzzer request signal
Answer back request signal
DATA
BCM
Receive
Combination
Meter
TCM
(A/T model) Keyless Start
Control Module (if equipped)
ECM
I7RS0AA20001-01  
Page 1407 of 1496
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Input / Output Table
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Body Electrical Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA202001
NOTE
This wiring diagram shows circuits related to only BCM, not the entire circuits of BCM and junction 
block. Refer to “Power Supply Diagram in Section 9A” for wiring circuits other than the figure below.
 
Input Output
Keyless entry transmitter
Door switch status
Door lock status BCMHorn relay
Theft deterrent light
(in information display)
Warning buzzer
(located in BCM)
Hazard warning relay
Door request switch signal
Ignition switch
I5RS0CA20003-01  
Page 1414 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-11 Body Electrical Control System: 
Customer Complaint Analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in figure will facilitate collectin g information to the point 
required for proper analysis and diagnosis. Customer questionnaire (example)
Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the custom er claimed in “Customer 
Questionnaire” is accurately f ound in the vehicle. If that 
symptom is found, check whether the symptom is 
identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with 
the customer if possible.)
DTC Check
Check DTC stored in BCM me mory referring to “DTC 
Check”, record it and then clear it referring to “DTC 
Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction that occurred in 
the system but does not indicate  whether it exists now or 
it occurred in the past and the normal condition has been 
restored now. To check which case applies, clear DTC 
once and check whether or not any fault exists.
Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 3 and referring to 
applicable DTC flow, locate the cause of the trouble, 
namely in a sensor, wire harness, connector, BCM or 
other part and repair or replace faulty parts. Body Electrical Control System Symptom Diagnosis
Check the parts or system 
suspected as a possible 
cause referring to symptom diagnosis of each system.
Check for Intermi ttent Problem
Check parts where an intermit tent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connec tion Inspection in Section 
00”.
Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the 
body electrical control system is free from any abnormal 
conditions. If what has been repaired is related to the 
malfunction DTC, check DTC  again and confirm that no 
DTC is indicated.
Customers name: 
  Model: 
 VIN: 
 
Date of issue: 
  Date Reg: 
 Date of problem: 
  Mileage: 
 
Problem Symptoms
Power door lock system does not operate
Keyless entry system does not operate  
Rear end door window defogger does not operate
Rear wiper does not operate
Rear end door opener does not operate  
Other            
Frequency of Occurrence 
Continuous / Intermittent (       times a day, a month) 
/ Other          
 
Environmental Condition  
Weather:  
Fine / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other          
 
Temperature:    (F ) 
Diagnostic Trouble Code  Normal code / Malfunction code (           )
 
Warning buzzer does not sound
Interior light does not light
Theft deterrent light does not flush
I5RS0DA20006-01  
Page 1420 of 1496
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DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too HighS7RS0BA204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check charging system
DTC Troubleshooting 3
Power supply circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly 
connector at terminals “G32-2” and “G32-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals. • Between “G32-2” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G32-5” terminal of junction block assembly  connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply 
circuit.
4 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly 
connector at terminals “G33-3”, “G34-9” and “L05-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following  terminals.
• Between “G33-3” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G34-9” terminal of junction block assembly  connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L05-4” terminal of junction block assembly  connector and vehicle body ground
Is each resistance 2 
Ω or less? BCM power supply 
circuit and ground circuit 
are in good condition.
Repair ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Power voltage supplied from battery to BCM is 
higher than 16V. • Charging system malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Charging system operation check
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known 
good BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) and recheck.
Repair charging system.  
Page 1421 of 1496
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DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142): Outside Air Temperature (Ambient Temp.) Sensor 
Circuit Malfunction
S7RS0BA204009
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in outside air temperature sensor.
Step 2: Check outside air temperature sensor input circuit.
Step 3: Check outside air temperature sensor ground circuit (for DTC B1141).
DTC Troubleshooting
I4RS0AA20010-01
[A]: BCM connector viewed from harness side 3. Junction block assembly
1. Outside air temperature sensor 4. Outside air temperature sensor connector
2. BCM
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
DTC B1141 (DTC No. 1141):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is higher 
than 4.88 V. • Open in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
DTC B1142 (DTC No. 1142):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is lower 
than 0.1 V. • Short in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Check outside air temperature sensor
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature 
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance  referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection 
(If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace outside air 
temperature sensor.  
Page 1423 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1157 (No. 1157): Air Bag Deployment Signal InputS7RS0BA204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check DTC for SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from SDM referring to “SDM 
Removal and Installation in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connector from junction block assembly.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go  to Step 2. Short to power supply in 
air bag communication 
circuit.
2 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors to junction block assembly.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “L04-2” terminal of junction 
block assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3.
Short to ground in air 
bag communication 
circuit. If OK, substitute 
a known-good BCM 
(included in junction 
block assembly) and 
recheck.
3 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Open or high resistance 
in air bag 
communication circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Air bag deployment signal is fed from SDM to BCM. • Air bag component parts
• BCM malfunction
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check of SDM
1) Check DTC stored in SDM re ferring to “DTC Check in 
Section 8B”.
Is DTC B1021 detected? Go to “DTC B1021: 
Front Air Bag Module 
Deployed in Section 
8B”.
Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) and recheck.  
Page 1426 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-23 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator light light up? Go to Step 4.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and steering angle sensor (ESP ® model).
3) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  combination meter for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No.0155) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U0155 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U0155 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U0155 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.  
Page 1427 of 1496
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DTC U1073 (No. 1073): Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0BA204014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and 
transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor)  data is detected more than 7 
times continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
• ABS/ESP ® control module
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
•ECM
• Steering angle sensor (if equipped)
Step Action YesNo
1 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1429 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4E” or “DTC 
U1073: Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4F”.Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC for ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from ECM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check ECM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from BCM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.