isc SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Repair Manual
Page 153 of 1496
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NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power 
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
To o l  D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 154 of 1496
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4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
6 Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” and “C37-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-40” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “WHT” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” and “RED” wire  terminals of electric thrott le body assembly connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8.
“WHT” wire is shorted to 
“RED” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-40” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“WHT” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C37-42” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 158 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Knock sensor circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-56” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage within 1.23 – 3.91 V? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”. If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3 Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “RED” wire of knock sensor connector and engine 
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C37-
56” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open 
circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-56” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C37- 56” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
I2RH01110089-01  
Page 160 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 CKP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector connected 
securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct.
3 Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at “BLK/ RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/ RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of 
disconnected CKP sensor connector.
CKP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 5. “PNK” wire is open or 
shorted to ground / 
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal 
of CKP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3 
Ω? Go  to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance.
I2RH0B110048-01  
Page 163 of 1496
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3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “B LK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/ RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of 
disconnected CMP sensor connector.
CMP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 5. “RED/YEL” wire is open 
or shorted to ground / 
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal 
of CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3 
Ω? Go  to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
6 Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and signal rotor tooth referring to 
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CMP sensor 
and/or intake camshaft.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110094-01  
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Ignition spark check
1) Check that each spark plug sparks referring to “Ignition 
Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 Ignition coil power, output and ground circuit check
1) Disconnect ignition coil connector of the cylinder found 
as faulty in Step 2.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty  in Step 2 for the following.
• Voltage between power circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V 
with ignition switch turned ON.
• Voltage between output circuit wire terminal of ignition  coil connector and vehicle body ground is 4 – 6 V with 
ignition switch turned ON.
• Resistance between ground circuit wire terminal of  ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is less 
than 2  Ω.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Ignition coil check
1) Replace ignition coil for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs with 
ignition coil for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs.
Is the cylinder found as faulty in good condition now? Faulty ignition coil. Go to Step 5.
5 Ignition coil output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty 
in Step 2 for the following.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil 
connector and ECM connector is less than 2  Ω.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil  connector and vehicle b ody ground is infinity.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.  
Page 169 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Description”.
2 EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned  OFF, disconnect EGR valve 
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage  between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each  “GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “W HT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire 
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 4.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance 
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL”  wire terminals of EGR 
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between 
each EGR valve control circ uit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/ YEL” wire) and each EGR 
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
Faulty wire(s) are short 
circuit.
6 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve 
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-1/16” and each “C37- 4”, “C37-3”, “C37-19”, “C37-18” terminals of ECM 
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 7.
7 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance  referring to “EGR Valve 
Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value? Faulty wire(s) are open 
or high resistance 
circuit. If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.  
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h, 25 mph for 5 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
In order to reduce risk of fire and personal injury, this work must be performed in a well ventilated area 
and away from any open flames such as gas water heater.
 
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 EVAP canister purge power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from 
EVAP canister purge valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of EVAP canister purge valve 
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-29” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-29” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body  ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.  
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3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 (1) from 
individual circuit fuse box No .1 (2) with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between each  engine ground to “BLK/RED” and “GRY” wire terminal.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go  to  Step  4. Open wire in “BLK/RED” 
and/or “GRY” wire are 
open circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 to individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, ma ke sure that A/C switch is 
OFF position.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector when engine 
coolant temp. is below 95  °C, 203  °F.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 from  individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Measure resistance between “E23-46” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-46” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 referring to 
“Radiator Cooling Fan Relay  Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? “LT GRN” wire is open 
circuit.
Replace relay.
Step
Action YesNo
1
2
I7RS0A110010-01  
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8Radiator cooling fan control No. 1 check
1) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 9. Faulty ECM.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 (2) and No. 3 
(3) from individual circuit fuse box No.1 (1) with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and each  “BLU/RED” wire terminal of radiator cooling fan control 
relay No. 2 and No. 3 connectors.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 10. “BLU/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
10 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual  circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Using service wire, ground “E23-46” and “E23-60”  terminals of ECM connector.
4) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 12.
11 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and then 
connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 to individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 15. Go to Step 12.
Step Action Yes No
23
1
I7RS0A110011-01