isc SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual PDF
Page 178 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-128 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” MalfunctionS7RS0B1104051
Wiring Diagram12
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 and 
No. 3 from individual circuit  fuse box No.1 with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-48” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 13. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
13 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-48” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go  to Step 14. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
power supply circuit.
14 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 
referring to “Radiator Coolin g Fan Relay Inspection in 
Section 1F”.
Are relays in good condition? “GRN” wire is open 
circuit.
Replace relay.
15 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual  circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Run engine until ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
refer to “Intermittent and 
Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Faulty ECM.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
E23-3E23-18REDWHTREDWHTWHT/BLKWHTBLKWHT
BLKWHTREDRED/BLK
12V
12V
3
4 21
I7RS0B110017-01
1. ECM
3. Front left side wheel speed sensor
2. ABS/ESP®  control module 4. Front right side wheel speed sensor  
Page 181 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure  sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 3.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. Go to Step 4.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “C37- 14” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“GRY/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 55” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.  
Page 182 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-132 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B1104053
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
7 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in 
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its 
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher 
than 4.93 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic  but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure  sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 183 of 1496
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3A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. “GRY/RED” wire is open 
or shorted to power 
circuit.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of A/C  refrigerant pressure sensor connector and “E23-55” 
terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 2 
Ω? “RED” wire is shorted to 
power supply circuit.
“RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
engine ground and “ORN” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7 ECM ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 54” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “ORN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” is open or 
high resistance circuit.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in 
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its 
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 187 of 1496
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DTC P0620: Generator Control CircuitS7RS0B1104057
System and Wiring Diagram
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.3
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect starting motor control relay in individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to starting motor control  relay at “RED/WHT”, “RED”, “WHT”, “YEL” (for A/T 
model) and “YEL/GRN” (for  M/T model) wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connector from starting motor.
4) Measure voltage between “C37-48” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body  ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 4. For A/T model, “YEL” or 
“YEL/GRN” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
For M/T model, “YEL/
GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of 
starting motor control relay connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Check starting motor 
control relay. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty ignition switch, 
check ignition switch 
referring to “Ignition 
Switch Inspection in 
Section 9C”.
If ignition switch is OK, 
check for short circuit 
between ignition switch 
and starting motor 
control relay to power 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
IG
L
C
FR
E 4
2
BRN/BLKC37-8
BLU/YELC37-28
B
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238 1
3 5
I5RS0C110013-01
1. Generator
3. Field coil 5. Ignition switch
2. IC regulator 4. ECM 6. Charge lamp  
Page 189 of 1496
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DTC P0625 / P0626: Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104058
System and Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit”.
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area 3
Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check  generator control circuit for 
the following.
• Resistance of generator control circuit wire between  generator connector and ECM connector is less than 
1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator  control circuit wire of 
generator connector and vehicle body ground is 
infinity (ground circuit short check)
• Voltage between generator control circuit wire of  generator connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V 
with ignition switch tuned ON (power circuit short 
check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace 
generator.
5 Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to 
“Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric load 
current sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P0625:
Generator field coil duty is 0% (high voltage) for more than 
specified time even through generator control is minimum 
regulation (control duty 0%).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P0626:
Generator field coil duty is 100% (low voltage) for more than 
specified time even through ge nerator control is maximum 
regulation (control duty 100%) or Generator field coil duty is 100% 
(low voltage) when engine is starting.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 190 of 1496
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DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control  (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor 
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field 
coil monitor wire between generator connector and 
ECM connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field  coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity 
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and  field coil monitor wire of generator connector and 
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short 
check)
• Voltage between each generator  control wire and field 
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle 
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON 
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and 
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known 
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
generator.  
Page 192 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Electric load current sensor power and ground circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connector from electric load current sensor.
2) Check electric load current sensor circuit for the 
following.
• Voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of electric load current sensor conn ector and vehicle body 
ground is 10 – 14 V with ignition switch turned ON
• Resistance between “BLK /ORN” wire terminal of 
electric load current sensor connector and vehicle 
body ground is less than 2  Ω
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
3 Electric load current sensor output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check electric load current sensor circuit for the 
following.
• Resistance between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of electric load current sensor connector and “C37-23” 
terminal of ECM connector is less than 2 Ω
• Resistance between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of  electric load current sensor connector and vehicle 
body ground is infinity
• Voltage between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of electric  load current sensor conn ector and vehicle body 
ground is 0 V with ignition switch turned ON
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to 
“Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty electric load 
current sensor.  
Page 197 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control module/
sensor communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control module/sensor 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  module/sensor for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
4 DTC check of ECM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of di sconnected control module/
sensor communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control module/ sensor other than BCM and ECM.
4) Recheck ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control module/
sensor other than the 
one whose connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC P1674 is 
detected by ECM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC P1674 is not 
detected by ECM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
P1674 is detected by 
ECM, go to Step 5.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnect in 
Step 3). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Substitute a known-good BCM and recheck ECM for 
DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
End.  
Page 198 of 1496
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DTC P1676: CAN Communication (Reception Error for TCM)S7RS0B1104064
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for TCM is 
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
• TCM (for A/T model)
• CAN communication circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Check CAN communication error for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and TCM connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and TCM 
connector terminals with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with  engine running.
Is there DTC P1676? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 DTC check in TCM
1) Check DTC P1774 in TCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC P1774: 
CAN Communication 
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and 
TCM connectors for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and TCM with ignition 
switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than 
TCM (i.e. DTC P1678 and/or P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.