isc SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual Online
Page 200 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-150 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P1685: CAN Communication (Reception Error for ABS/ESP® Control Module)S7RS0B1104066
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
DTC detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC confirmation procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC. 6
CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors fo rm ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP® 
control modules.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short or  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module
• Between ECM and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors  to ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than 
BCM (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for ABS/ESP ® 
control module is detected for longer than specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
• CAN communication circuit  
Page 201 of 1496
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TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and ABS/ ESP®  control module connector terminals with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with  engine running.
Is there DTC P1685? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4E” (Non-
ESP®
 model) or “DTC 
U1073: Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4F” (ESP ® 
module). Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector s form ECM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short or high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and ABS/ESP ® control 
module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than 
ABS/ESP
® control module (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC 
P1678 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good ABS/ESP
® 
control module and 
recheck. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 203 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-153
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from electric throttle body and 
ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of electric throttle body and  ECM connectors at “LT GRN/RED” wire, “LT GRN/BLK” 
wire. “C37-45” and “C37-44” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal  of electric throttle body  connector and engine ground, 
between “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal of electric throttle 
body connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3.
“LT GRN/RED” wire 
and/or “LT GRN/BLK” 
wire is shorted to power 
circuit.
3 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN/RED” wire 
terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine 
ground, between “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/RED” wire 
and/or “LT GRN/BLK” 
wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
4 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator refe rring to “Throttle Actuator 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 205 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-155
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104069
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. 5
Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch  turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “BLU/ORN” wire termin al of throttle actuator 
control relay connector and “E23-45” terminal of ECM 
connector
• Between “RED/YEL” wire terminal of throttle actuator  control relay connector and “E23-32” terminal of ECM 
connector
Is each resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLU/ORN” wire and/or 
“RED/YEL” wire is open 
or high resistance.
6 Throttle actuator  control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main  Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control 
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle 
actuator control relay.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is 
more than 5 V for specified time  even if throttle actuator 
control relay is  turned off.
(1 driving detection logic.) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM  
Page 206 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control  relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32”  terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch  turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator  control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main  Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control 
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle 
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from 
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle 
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from 
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle 
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM  
Page 208 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-158 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP  Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor  2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “LT GRN/RED” and “LT G RN/BLK” wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C37-45” and  “C37-44” terminals.
5) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and “C37-45” terminal of ECM 
connector
• Between “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal of electric  throttle body connector and “C37-44” terminal of ECM 
connector
Is each resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “LT GRN/RED” wire 
and/or “LT GRN/BLK” 
wire is open or high 
resistance.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 210 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-160 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
It is OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “BRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 211 of 1496
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DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104073
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-37” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BLU” wire and/or 
“WHT” wire and/or 
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
APP sensor connector and “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance Below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is more than 
specified value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor  
Page 212 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-162 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 213 of 1496
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6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35”, “E23-37” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  and each “BRN”, “RED” wire  terminals of APP sensor 
connector.
Is each resistance infinity? Go  to Step 7. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BRN” wire and/or 
“RED” wire.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
8 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminal of APP  sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 52” terminal.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-52” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “BLU” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No