change time SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service User Guide

Page 509 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-12
DTC TableS6RW0D3204007
NOTE
“O” in transfer position indicator column of the above table means indicator lights up when DTC is
detected.

Fail-Safe TableS6RW0D3204008
This function is provided by the safe mechanism that assures safe driveability even when the coupling assembly,
switch, sensor or its circuit fails. The following table shows the fail safe function for each fail condition of sensor,
coupling assembly, switch, 4WD control module or its circuit. DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)4WD
position
Indicator
) C12404WD control module power
supply circuit malfunctionBattery voltage is lower than lower limit voltage for
4WD control module diagnosis.{
) C1243Internal circuit malfunction of
4WD control moduleInternal power supply malfunction of 4WD control
module{
) C1250Coupling air temperature sensor
openSensor output voltage too high{
) C1251Coupling air temperature sensor
shortSensor output voltage too low{
) C1252 Coupling assembly open2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position,
and then vehicle is not changed for more than 5
seconds.{
) C1253 Coupling assembly short2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position,
and then vehicle is not changed for more than 5
seconds.{
) C1254 2WD/4WD switch malfunctionDifferent switch combination from specification is
detected more than 5 seconds.{
) U0073Control module communication
bus offTransmitting and receiving error of 4WD control
module for specified time continuously{
) U0100 Lost communication with ECMReceiving error of 4WD control module from ECM
for specified time continuously{
) U0121Lost communication with ABS /
ESP® control moduleReceiving error of 4WD control module from ABS /
ESP® control module for specified time
continuously{
) U0155Lost communication with
instrument panel cluster control
moduleReceiving error of 4WD control module from
combination meter for specified time continuously{
DTC No. Trouble Area Fail-Safe Operation
)C12404WD control module power supply circuit
malfunction4WD control module controls the current and
fixed the vehicle to 2WD position.
)C1243Internal circuit malfunction of 4WD control
module
)C1250 Coupling air temperature sensor open
)C1251 Coupling air temperature sensor short
)C1252 Coupling assembly open
)C1253 Coupling assembly short
)C1254 2WD/4WD switch malfunction
)U0073 Control module communication bus off
)U0100 Lost communication with ECM
)U0121Lost communication with ABS / ESP® control
module
)U0155Lost communication with instrument panel
cluster control module

Page 548 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3C-1 Transfer:
Driveline / Axle
Transfer
General Description
Transfer DescriptionS6RW0D3301001
The transfer is mounted on transaxle case by fastening bolt with reduction drive gear in transfer and differential case in
transaxle coupled by involute spline. Driving force from transaxle is transmitted to propeller shaft through reduction
drive gear, reduction driven gear and bevel gear of transfer. As bevel gears, which change the direction of driving
torque axis to the direction of the angle with 90 degrees, hypoid gears are provided. Hypoid gears have an advantage
of preventing gear noise, at the same time, they require accurate adjustment of tooth contact and backlash.
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Transfer Symptom DiagnosisS6RW0D3304001
2
1
8
34
5
6
7
9
10I5RW0A330001-01
1. Intermediate shaft 5. Reduction driven gear 9. Transfer output retainer
2. Left case 6. Bevel gear 10. Transfer output flange
3. Reduction drive gear 7. Bevel pinion
4. Right case 8. Spacer
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
NoiseInadequate or insufficient lubricantReplenish.
Damaged or worn bearing(s)Replace.
Damaged or worn gear(s)Replace.
Preload of taper roller bearing is
reducedAdjust.

Page 585 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Brake Control System and Diagnosis: 4A-14
Booster Operation InspectionS6RW0D4106014
There are two ways to perform this inspection, with and
without a tester. Ordinarily, it is possible to roughly
determine its condition without using a tester.
NOTE
For this check, make sure that no air is in
hydraulic line.

Check Air Tightness
1) Start engine.
2) Stop engine after running for 1 – 2 minutes.
3) Depress brake pedal several times with the same
load as in ordinary braking and observe pedal travel.
If pedal goes down deep the first time but its travel
decreases as it is depressed the second and more
times, air tightness is obtained.
4) If pedal travel doesn’t change, air tightness isn’t
obtained.
NOTE
If defective, inspect vacuum lines and sealing
parts, and replace any faulty part. When this
has been done, repeat the entire test.

Check Operation
1) With engine stopped, depress brake pedal several
times with the same load and make sure that pedal
travel doesn’t change.
2) Start engine while depressing brake pedal. If pedal
travel increases a little, operation is satisfactory. But
no change in pedal travel indicates malfunction.
Check Air Tightness Under Load
1) With engine running, depress brake pedal. Then
stop engine while holding brake pedal depressed.
1. 1st 2. 2nd 3. 3rd
1. 1st, 2nd, 3rd
I2RH01410005-01
I2RH01410006-01
H: Hold
I2RH01410007-01
I2RH01410008-01
I2RH01410009-01

Page 586 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4A-15 Brake Control System and Diagnosis:
2) Hold brake pedal depressed for 30 seconds. If pedal
height does not change, condition is good. But it isn’t
if pedal rises.
Brake Booster Removal and InstallationS6RW0D4106015
Removal
1) Remove master cylinder assembly from booster
referring to “Master Cylinder Removal and
Installation”.
2) Disconnect vacuum hose from booster referring to
“Master Cylinder and Brake Booster Components”.
3) Remove front brake pipe (from master cylinder
primary and secondary to ABS hydraulic unit pipe)
referring to “Front Brake Hose / Pipe Removal and
Installation”.
4) Remove clip (1) and then remove push rod clevis pin
(2).
5) Loosen booster mounting nuts (3) and then remove
booster.Installation
1) Install booster to dash panel. Then connect push rod
clevis pin (2) and clip (1).
2) Tighten booster mounting nuts (3) to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
Booster mounting nut (a): 13 N·m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5
lb-ft)
3) Connect vacuum hose to booster referring to
“Master Cylinder and Brake Booster Components”.
4) Install front brake pipe (from master cylinder primary
and secondary to ABS hydraulic unit pipe) referring
to “Front Brake Hose / Pipe Removal and
Installation”.
5) Install master cylinder assembly to booster referring
to “Master Cylinder Removal and Installation”.
6) Fill reservoir with specified fluid.
7) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air
Bleeding of Brake System” and at the same time
bleed air from clutch system referring to “Air
Bleeding of Clutch System in Section 5C” (M/T
model).
8) Check pedal height and play referring to “Brake
Pedal Free Height Inspection” and “Brake Pedal
Play Inspection”.
9) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and
perform brake test.
Brake Booster InspectionS6RW0D4106016
• Check brake booster for damage and operation.
• Check boot for damage and deterioration.
• Check for push clevis rod distance.
If any malfunction is found, replace brake booster.
H: Hold
T: 30 seconds
I2RH01410010-01
3
3 1 2
I5RW0A410019-02
3,(a)
3,(a) 1 2
I5RW0A410021-02

Page 640 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-35 ABS:
5) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel
rotation.If voltage is out of specification, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 – 960 mV
6) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation
and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.If voltage does not change
with wheel rotation, check sensor, mating encoder
and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 – 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 – 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D4506006
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire harness when removing
and installing front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front
wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.

Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor connector (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolt (2).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (3) from knuckle.
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
3
1
2
I5RW0A450023-01

Page 651 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-3
General Description
A/T DescriptionS6RW0D5101001
This automatic transaxle is electronic control full automatic transaxle with forward 3-speed plus overdrive (O/D) and
reverse 1-speed.
The torque converter is a 3-element, 1-step and 2-phase type and is equipped with an automatically controlled lock-up
mechanism.
The gear change device consists of a ravigneau type planetary gear unit, 3 multiple disc type clutches, 3 multiple disc
type brakes and 2 one-way clutches.
The hydraulic pressure control device consists of a valve body assembly, pressure control solenoid valve (linear
solenoid), 2 shift solenoid valves, TCC solenoid valve (TCC pressure control solenoid valve) (linear solenoid) and a
timing solenoid valve. Optimum line pressure complying with engine torque is produced by the pressure control
solenoid valve in dependence upon control signal from transmission control module (TCM). This makes it possible to
control the line pressure with high accuracy in accordance with the engine power and running conditions to achieve
smooth shifting characteristics and high efficiency.
A clutch-to-clutch control system is provided for shifting between 3rd gear and 4th gear. This clutch-to-clutch control
system is made to function optimally, so that hydraulic pressure controls such as shown below are conducted.
• When upshifting from 3rd gear to 4th gear, to adjust the drain hydraulic pressure at releasing the forward clutch, a
timing solenoid valve is used to switch a hydraulic passage with an orifice to another during shifting.
• When downshifting from 4th gear to 3rd gear, to adjust the line pressure applied to the forward clutch at engaging
the forward clutch, a timing solenoid valve is used to switch a hydraulic passage with an orifice to another during
shifting.
• When upshifting from 3rd gear to 4th gear with engine throttle opened, to optimize the line pressure applied to the
forward clutch at releasing the forward clutch, the learning control is processed to compensate the switching timing
of the timing solenoid at every shifting.
• When downshifting from 4th gear to 3rd gear with engine throttle opened, to optimize the line pressure applied to
the forward clutch at engaging the forward clutch, the learning control is processed to compensate the line pressure
at every shifting.
Employing the ravigneau type planetary gear unit and this clutch-to-clutch control system greatly simplifies the
construction to make possible a lightweight and compact transaxle.
A line pressure learning control is conducted to provide optimum shifting time at every upshifting with engine throttle
opened. If long upshifting time is detected, the subsequent line pressure applied during upshifting is intensified. On the
contrary, if short upshifting time is detected, the subsequent line pressure applied during upshifting is weakened.

Page 668 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-20 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)AB
) UP0602Control module Programming
ErrorData programming error. — —
) P0705Transmission range sensor circuit
malfunction (PRNDL input)Multiple signals are inputted simultaneously.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0707Transmission range sensor circuit
lowNo sensor signal is inputted.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles
) *P0711Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor “A” circuit Range /
PerformanceTransmission temperature sensor signal is no
change for specified time continuously.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles*
) P0712Transmission fluid temperature
sensor circuit lowSensor output voltage is too low.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0713Transmission fluid temperature
sensor circuit highSensor output voltage is too high.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0717Input / Turbine speed sensor
circuit no signalNo sensor signal is detected although output
speed sensor signal is inputted.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0722Output speed sensor circuit no
signalNo sensor signal is inputted although input
speed sensor signal is inputted.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) *P0741Torque converter clutch circuit
performance or stuck offDifference in revolution between engine and
input shaft is too large although TCM is
commanding TCC solenoid valve to turn ON.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles*
) *P0742Torque converter clutch circuit
stuck onDifference in revolution between engine and
input shaft is too small although TCM is
commanding TCC solenoid valve to turn OFF.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles*
) *P0751
Shift solenoid-A (No.1)
performance or stuck offActual gear position is 3rd gear although TCM
command is for 2nd gear.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles*
) *P0752 Shift solenoid-A (No.1) stuck onActual gear position is 2nd gear although TCM
command is for 3rd gear.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles*
) *P0756Shift solenoid-B (No.2)
performance or stuck offActual gear position is 3rd gear although TCM
command is for 4th gear.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles*
) *P0757 Shift solenoid-B (No.2) stuck onActual gear position is 4th gear although TCM
command is for 3rd gear.2 driving
cycles2 driving
cycles*
) P0787Shift / Timing solenoid control
circuit lowVoltage of timing solenoid terminal is low
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid to
turn ON.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0788Shift / Timing solenoid control
circuit highVoltage of timing solenoid terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid to
turn OFF.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0961Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Range /
PerformanceDifference between actual current of control
solenoid valve circuit and current of control
solenoid valve circuit calculated by ECM is more
than specification.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0962Pressure control solenoid control
circuit lowNo electric flow is detected on pressure control
solenoid circuit.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0963Pressure control solenoid control
circuit highToo much electric flow is detected on pressure
control solenoid circuit.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0973Shift solenoid-A (No.1) control
circuit lowVoltage of shift solenoid terminal is low although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0974
Shift solenoid-A (No.1) control
circuit highVoltage of shift solenoid terminal is high
although TCM is commanding shift solenoid to
turn OFF.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0976Shift solenoid-B (No.2) control
circuit lowVoltage of shift solenoid terminal is low although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P0977Shift solenoid-B (No.2) control
circuit highVoltage of shift solenoid terminal is high
although TCM is commanding shift solenoid to
turn OFF.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P1702Internal control module memory
check sum errorCalculation of current data stored in TCM is not
correct comparing with pre-stored checking data
in TCM.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle

Page 717 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.

Page 746 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-98 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Differential Side Oil Seal ReplacementS6RW0D5106023
1) Lift up vehicle and drain automatic transaxle fluid.
2) Remove drive shaft assembly and center shaft
referring to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal
and Installation in Section 3A”.
3) Remove differential side oil seal (1) by using special
tool.
Special tool
(A): 09913–50121
4) Apply grease to new differential side oil seal lips.
: Grease 99000–25030 (SUZUKI Super Grease C)
5) Install new differential side oil seals (1) by using
special tool.
Special tool
(A): 09913–75510
(B): 09913–75810
Differential side oil seal installing depth
Right side “a”: 13.2 – 14.2 mm (0.52 – 0.56 in.)
Left side “b”: 3.8 – 4.8 mm (0.15 – 0.19 in.)
6) Insert drive shaft assembly and center shaft referring
to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and
Installation in Section 3A”.
7) Pour A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses ReplacementS6RW0D5106027
The rubber hoses for the A/T fluid cooler should be
checked at specified interval. If replacing them, be sure
to note the following.
• to replace clamps at the same time
• to insert hose as far as its limit mark
• to clamp clamps securely
[A]: Right side [B]: Left side
(A)
1I5RW0A520006-02
“a” “b”
(B)[B] [A]
1
(A)
I5RW0C510042-01
1. Inlet hose (Outlet from A/T fluid cooler)
2. Outlet hose (Inlet to A/T fluid cooler)
2
1I5RW0C510049-01

Page 819 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Manual Transmission/Transaxle: 5B-7
Differential Side Oil Seal ReplacementS6RW0D5206003
1) Lift up vehicle and drain transaxle oil.
2) Remove drive shaft assembly and center shaft
referring to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal
and Installation in Section 3A”.
3) Remove oil seal (1) by using special tool.
Special tool
(A): 09913–50121
4) Install a new oil seal (1) by using special tool.
NOTE
• When installing oil seal, face its spring
side inward.
• Install oil seal horizontally to surface of
case.

Special tool
(A): 09913–75810
(B): 09913–75510
Distance between case and right oil seal for 2WD
“a”: 9.5 – 10.5 mm (0.37 – 0.41 in.)
Distance between case and left oil seal
“b”: 0 – 1.0 mm (0 – 0.04 in.)5) Apply grease to oil seal lip and at the same time
check drive shaft where oil seal contacts and make
sure of its smoothness.
“A”: Grease 99000–25011 (SUZUKI Super
Grease A)
6) Insert drive shaft assembly and center shaft referring
to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and
Installation in Section 3A”.
7) Pour transaxle oil referring to “Manual Transaxle Oil
Change”.
(A)
1I5RW0A520006-02
“b”
“a”
1, “A”
(A)(B)
I5RW0A520051-01

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