DTC SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 907 of 1556
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply CircuitS6RW0D6304017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or C1155 indicated, together?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector No.3 and P/S motor connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector and P/S motor
connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, check for open, short and/or high resistance in
motor circuit between P/S control module and P/S motor.
Refer to “Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in
Section 00”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair motor circuit.
5P/S motor check
1) Check P/S motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its Circuit
Inspection”.
Is P/S motor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Replace the steering
gear case assembly and
recheck.
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
LT GRN/
BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
3 6
8
9
7
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
I6RW0C630009-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 8. “P/S” fuse
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module 9. “IG1 SIG” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously while engine speed is more
than 600 rpm.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S control module power supply circuit
• Battery
• Generator
• P/S control module
Page 908 of 1556
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Internal FailureS6RW0D6304018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive (+) battery
terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3P/S control module power supply circuit check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, “EPS” warning light does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Generator
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less?Replace P/S control
module.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 909 of 1556
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P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D6304019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module
connector at “E13-1”, “E13-2” and “E11-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse (s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E13-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” or “WHT” wire is
open circuit.
3Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E11-1” terminal of P/S control
module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “LT GRN / BLK” or
“GRN” wire is open
circuit.
4P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module.
2) Start engine.
3) Measure voltage between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground when
steering wheel fully turned to left or right.
Is voltage 0.3 V or less?P/S Control Module
Power Supply and
Ground Circuit is in
good condition.“BLK” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Page 921 of 1556
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P/S Control Module Removal and InstallationS6RW0D6306011
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove console box.
3) Disconnect connectors (1) from P/S control module.
4) Remove P/S control module and bracket (2) from
floor panel.
5) Separate P/S control module and bracket.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Torque Sensor and Its Circuit InspectionS6RW0D6306012
1) Check that torque sensor circuit is in good condition
referring to Step 2 to 3 of “DTC C1111 / C1113 /
C1115: Torque Sensor Circuit Failure”. If check result
is not satisfactory, repair torque sensor circuit.
2) Remove console box.
3) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to
DLC or connect voltage tester between “E11-18” –
“E11-9” (main sensor) or “E11-10” – “E11-9” (sub
sensor) with connected connector to P/S control
module.
4) Set torque wrench to steering wheel referring to
“Steering Force Check” for checking steering force.
1
2
I5RW0A630027-01
[A]: Main sensor [B]: Sub sensor
E11
1818
E11
10
[A]
[B]
9 9
I7RW01632021-01
I3RM0A630022-01
Page 922 of 1556
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5) Turn ON ignition switch without engine running and
select scan tool “Data List” mode due to checking
“Sensor (Main) Torque” and “Sensor (Sub) Torque”
displayed on scan tool when steering wheel turned
left and right (if used).
6) Check that characteristic of torque sensor (main and
sub) output voltage or scan tool data and steering
force is as following graph when steering wheel is
turned left and right. If sensor voltage or scan tool
data is out of specified value or does not vary linearly
as the following graph, check EPS control module
and its circuit referring to “Inspection of P/S Control
Module and Its Circuits”.
If they are OK, replace steering gear case assembly.P/S Motor and Its Circuit InspectionS6RW0D6306013
1) Check motor circuit referring to Step 2 to 3 of “DTC
C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: Motor Circuit
Failure”. If check result is not satisfactory, repair
motor circuit.
2) Disconnect motor connector from steering gear case
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check for resistance between terminals of motor
connector.
If check result is not as specified, check P/S motor
harness for continuity. If it is OK, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
4) Check for insulation between each terminal of motor
connector and body ground.
If check result is not as specified, check P/S motor
harness for insulation. If it is OK, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
5) Hoist vehicle
6) Check that steering wheel turns to left and right
smoothly. If steering wheel does not turn smoothly,
inspect and repair defective steering and suspension
parts.
7) Connect “E12” connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
[A]: Main sensor
[B]: Sub sensor
[C]: Steering force at left turn
[D]: Steering force at right turn
[E]: Steering wheel at free
[F]: “Sensor (Main) Torque” in “Data List” displayed on scan tool
[G]: “Sensor (Sub) Torque” in “Data List” displayed on scan tool
0
[E][N.m]
MAX
MAX [D] [C]
[E][D] [C]
2.33 - 2.68[V] [F]
[G] [A]
[B]
66
1.65 - 1.9
(1.0 - 1.3)3.0 - 3.4 (3.7 - 4.0)
0 5
2.33 - 2.681.65 - 1.9
(1.0 - 1.3)3.0 - 3.4 (3.7 - 4.0)
0 5
0
[N.m]
MAX
MAX
[V]
6 11.76 11.7611.76 11.766
0 11.5
-12.00 -12.0
11.5
I7RW01632011-02
“E12-1” and “E12-2” (For motor) Approx. 1 Ω
Each terminal and body ground No continuity
[A]: Motor connector “E12” (viewed from harness side)
12
[A]
I6RW0C630012-02
Page 926 of 1556
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Compressor Drive Belt Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-31
Compressor Assembly Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-31
Compressor Assembly Components................. 7B-32
Magnet Clutch Inspection.................................. 7B-32
Magnet Clutch Removal and Installation........... 7B-33
Thermal Switch Inspection ................................ 7B-35
Thermal Switch Removal and Installation ......... 7B-35
Relief Valve Inspection...................................... 7B-36
Relief valve Removal and Installation ............... 7B-36
Specifications .....................................................7B-37
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 7B-37
Special Tools and Equipment ...........................7B-37
Recommended Service Material ....................... 7B-37
Special Tool ...................................................... 7B-37
Automatic Type .....................................................7B-38
Precautions.........................................................7B-38
A/C System Caution .......................................... 7B-38
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ................... 7B-38
Precautions on Servicing A/C System .............. 7B-38
General Description ...........................................7B-39
Auto A/C System Description ............................ 7B-39
HVAC Control Description................................. 7B-40
Sub-Cool A/C System Description .................... 7B-40
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ......... 7B-41
Schematic and Routing Diagram ......................7B-41
A/C System Air Flow Diagram........................... 7B-41
A/C System Wiring Diagram ............................. 7B-42
Component Location .........................................7B-43
A/C System Major Components Location ......... 7B-43
Electronic Control System Components
Location .......................................................... 7B-44
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ..........7B-45
Air Conditioning System Check......................... 7B-45
A/C System Symptom Diagnosis ...................... 7B-47
Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System ............................................................ 7B-49
DTC Check........................................................ 7B-49
DTC Clearance ................................................. 7B-51
DTC Table ......................................................... 7B-52
Fail-Safe Table .................................................. 7B-54
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 7B-55
Visual Inspection ............................................... 7B-57
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor
Circuit Malfunction .......................................... 7B-57
DTC B1503: Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Circuit Malfunction .......................................... 7B-59
DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-60
DTC B1511: Temperature Control Actuator
(Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-61
DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator
(Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-63
DTC B1513: Temperature Control Actuator
(Motor) and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .............. 7B-65DTC B1514: Air Flow Control Actuator (Motor)
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction........................... 7B-67
DTC B1520 / B1521 / B1522: Temperature /
Blower Speed / Air Flow Selector
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-68
DTC B1541: Back-Up Power Supply Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-69
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-70
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-70
DTC B1552: HVAC Control Module Check
Sum Error ........................................................ 7B-72
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-72
DTC B1557: VSS Signal Failure ....................... 7B-73
DTC B1561: ECT Signal Failure ....................... 7B-73
DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Signal
Failure ............................................................. 7B-74
DTC B1563: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Signal
Failure ............................................................. 7B-74
DTC B1570: Engine Type Signal Failure .......... 7B-75
DTC B1571: Combination Meter Spec Signal
Failure ............................................................. 7B-75
Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit .............................................................. 7B-76
A/C System Inspection at ECM ......................... 7B-79
Repair Instructions ............................................7B-79
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge .... 7B-79
HVAC Unit Components ................................... 7B-80
HVAC Unit Removal and Installation ................ 7B-81
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-81
Temperature Control Actuator and Its Circuit
Inspection ........................................................ 7B-81
Air Flow Control Actuator Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-83
Air Flow Control Actuator and Its Circuit
Inspection ........................................................ 7B-83
Air Intake Actuator Removal and Installation .... 7B-84
Air Intake Actuator Inspection ........................... 7B-84
Actuator Linkage Inspection.............................. 7B-84
Blower Motor Controller Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-84
Blower Motor Controller Inspection ................... 7B-85
HVAC Control Module Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-85
Sunload Sensor Removal and Installation ........ 7B-85
Sunload Sensor Inspection ............................... 7B-86
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal
and Installation ................................................ 7B-86
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ..... 7B-86
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-86
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ........ 7B-86
Condenser Cooling Fan Relay Inspection......... 7B-87
Condenser Cooling Fan Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-87
Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection ................... 7B-87
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .... 7B-87
Page 981 of 1556
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On-Board Diagnostic System DescriptionS6RW0D7221004
NOTE
The diagnostic information as diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) can be known by using
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
“DTC Check”.
HVAC control module detects malfunctions, which may
occur in the following area.
• Inside air temperature sensor
• Evaporator temperature sensor
• Sunload sensor
• Temperature control actuator
• Air flow control actuator
• Temperature selector of HVAC control module
• Air flow selector of HVAC control module
• Blower speed selector of HVAC control module
• Back-up power supply circuit of HAVC control module
• Serial communication line between BCM and HVAC
control module• Received data from BCM as follows
– Outside air temperature sensor signal
– ECT sensor signal
– A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal
– VSS signal
– Engine type signal
– Combination meter spec signal
– CAN communication circuit failure signal
When HVAC control module detects malfunction, the “A/
C” indicator light (1) flashes to warn and the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) is stored in the memory of the
module. When diagnosing trouble, the DTC can be
checked according to “DTC Check”.
Schematic and Routing Diagram
A/C System Air Flow DiagramS6RW0D7222001
Refer to “A/C System Air Flow Diagram”.
1
I5RW0A722002-01
Page 985 of 1556
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Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Conditioning System CheckS6RW0D7224001
Step Action Yes No
1Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed?Go to Step 2. Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2Visual inspection
1) Perform ) “Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check
1) Perform ) “DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4DTC troubleshooting
1) Perform ) “DTC Troubleshooting”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.Go to Step 5.
5A/C system performance inspection
1) Perform ) “A/C system performance inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 8.Go to Step 6.
6Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referring to “A/C System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.Go to Step 8.
7Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 8.Go to Step 8.
8Final confirmation test
1) Perform ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code?Go to Step 4. End.
Page 986 of 1556
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Description for Each Step
Step 1. Customer complaint analysis
Talk to customer, and then record details of the problem.
Customer questionnaire (Example)
NOTE
The form is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.
Step 2. Visual inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of
the items that support proper function of the air
conditioning system referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 3. DTC check
Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4. DTC troubleshooting
Based on the DTC, perform an applicable DTC
diagnostic flow and locate the cause of the trouble,
namely in a sensor, wire harness, connector, actuator,
HVAC control module or other part and repair faulty
parts.
Step 5. A/C system performance inspection
Inspect A/C system suspected to be a possible cause
referring to “A/C System Performance Inspection”.Step 6. A/C system symptom diagnosis
Check any part or system suspected to be a possible
cause referring to “A/C System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Step 7. Check for intermittent problem
Check any part where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of trouble cord recorded.
Step 8. Final confirmation test
Confirm if the problem symptom is troubleshoot and the
A/C system is free from any abnormal conditions. If there
existed DTC, clear the DTC. Then, check if the DTC is
still detected and if there is any other DTC.
I4RH01722014-01
Page 989 of 1556
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Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System
S6RW0D7224003
Refer to “Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System”.
DTC CheckS6RW0D7224004
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool3) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an
incandescent light of approximately 100 W apart
from about 100 mm (3.94 in.).
NOTE
If sunload sensor is not lighted over with an
incandescent light, DTC B1504 is detected
even though there is not any malfunction.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Read DTC displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool, refer
to operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
6) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC). Insufficient air flow of
cooled airA/C evaporator clogged or frostedCheck A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Temperature
Sensor Inspection”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air ductRepair as necessary.
Blower motor faultyCheck blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Wiring or grounding faultyRepair as necessary. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item(A)
1I5RW0A722004-01