belt SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Repair Manual

Page 1045 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-6
The air bag system is designed to activate only in severe
frontal “a” and sideward “b” collisions. It is not designed
to activate in rear impacts, rollovers, or minor frontal and
sideward collisions, since it would offer no protection in
those types of accidents.
Air Bag System Block DiagramS6RW0D8201004
I6RW0C820019-01
Battery Voltage
Forward Impact-Sensor
Driver Side Impact-Sensor
Passenger Side Impact-Sensor
DC / DC Converter
Back Up Capacitor
Safing Power Driver
Mechanical Longitudinal G Sensor (switch)
X-Y G sensor
(Longitudinal /
Lateral Acceleration)
Driver Side-Air Bag
Driver Side Curtain-Air Bag
Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag
Passenger Side-Air Bag
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner
Passenger Air Bag
Driver Air Bag
INPUTOUTPUTSDM
Front Air
Bag and
Seat Belt
Preten-
tioner
Deploy-
ment
Driver
Side
Air Bag
Deploy-
ment
Driver
Side
Curtain
Air Bag
Deploy-
ment
Driver
Main CPU
BCM and Cmbination Meter
I6RW0C820001-01

Page 1046 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-7 Air Bag System:
Air Bag System Input / Output TableS6RW0D8201002
Forward inpact-sensor
Driver side inpact-
sensor
Passenger side inpact-
sensor Mecanical longitudinal
G sensor in SDMX-Y G sensor
(longitudinal / lateral
acceleration) in SDM
OUTPUT
(deployment &
activation
device) INPUT
(sensor signal)
Driver & Passenger
air bag inflator
modulesDriver & Passenger
seat belt
pretentionersDriver side-air bag
& driver side
curtain-air bag
inflator modulesPassenger side-air
bag & passenger
side curtain-air bag
inflator modules
I6RW0C820002-01

Page 1048 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-9 Air Bag System:
Terminal arrangement of SDM (viewed from harness side)
[A]: Shorting bar 11. BCM 25. Driver seat belt pretensioner
[B]: Connector 12. Combination meter 26. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
[C]: Junction block with BCM model 13. “AIR BAG” warning light27. Driver side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel system)
[D]: Junction block without BCM model 14. Light driver 28. Passenger side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel system)
1. Battery 15. SDM 29. Driver side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)
2. Main fuse 16. To HVAC control module (auto A/C model) 30. Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)
3. Fuse 17. Data link connector (DLC) 31. Safing power driver
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 18. Forward impact-sensor 32. X-Y-G (longitudinal / lateral acceleration)
5. “IGN” fuse 19. Driver side impact-sensor (8-channel
system)33. DC / DC converter
6. Ignition switch 20. Passenger side impact-sensor (8-channel
system)34. Mechanical longitudinal G sensor (switch)
7. Junction block assembly 21. Ground for air bag system 35. Back up capacitor
8. “DOME” fuse 22. Contact coil assembly
9. “METER” fuse 23. Driver air bag (inflator) module
10. “A/B” fuse 24. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51
1
I7RW01822003-02
1. SDM Connector “L04”

Page 1049 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-10
Connector “L04” (SDM connector)
Terminal Circuit Terminal Circuit
L04-1 — L04-27 Ignition switch (power source)
L04-2 “AIR BAG” warning light L04-28 Ground
L04-3 Driver air bag (–) L04-29 —
L04-4 Driver air bag (+) L04-30 —
L04-5 Passenger air bag (+) L04-31 —
L04-6 Passenger air bag (–) L04-32 DLC
L04-7 Driver seat belt pretensioner (–) L04-33 —
L04-8 Driver seat belt pretensioner (+) L04-34 —
L04-9 Passenger seat belt pretensioner (+) L04-35 —
L04-10 Passenger seat belt pretensioner (–) L04-36 —
L04-11 Driver side-air bag (–) (8-channel
system)L04-37 BCM communication line (air bag deployment
signal)
L04-12 Driver side-air bag (+) (8-channel
system)L04-38 —
L04-13 Passenger side-air bag (+) (8-
channel system)L04-39 —
L04-14 Passenger side-air bag (–) (8-
channel system)L04-40 —
L04-15 — L04-41 —
L04-16 — L04-42 —
L04-17 — L04-43 —
L04-18 — L04-44 Passenger side impact-sensor (–) (8-channel
system)
L04-19 Driver side curtain-air bag (–) (8-
channel system)L04-45 Passenger side impact-sensor (+) (8-channel
system)
L04-20 Driver side curtain-air bag (+) (8-
channel system)L04-46 Driver side impact-sensor (+) (8-channel
system)
L04-21 Passenger side curtain-air bag (+)
(8-channel system)L04-47 Driver side impact-sensor (–) (8-channel
system)
L04-22 Passenger side curtain-air bag (–)
(8-channel system)L04-48 —
L04-23 — L04-49 —
L04-24 — L04-50 Forward impact-sensor (+)
L04-25 — L04-51 Forward impact-sensor (–)
L04-26 —

Page 1051 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-12
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS6RW0D8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.

CAUTION!
• The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the
DTCs in the order specified may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
• When measurement of resistance or
voltage is required in the flow, use a tester
along with a correct terminal adapter from
special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is
required, refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire
harness damaged, connector or terminal is
found, replace the wire harness,
connectors and terminals as an assembly.

The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.
1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning light operation through
“AIR BAG” warning light and whether air bag DTCs
exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”
after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
A: Combination meter 6. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-
channel system)14. “A/B” fuse in junction block assembly
B: Steering wheel 7. Contact coil assembly 15. Air bag harness in main harness
C: Seat 8. Forward impact-sensor 16. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
1. “AIR BAG” warning light 9. Apron-side-member (driver side) 17. Air bag harness in floor harness
2. Driver air bag (inflator) module 10. Side impact-sensor (8-channel system) 18. Side-air bag harness (8-channel system)
3. Passenger air bag facing cover 11. Side sill inner panel 19. Side curtain-air bag harness (8-channel
system)
4. Passenger air bag (inflator) module 12. SDM 20. Ground for air bag system
5. Side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)13. Seat belt pretensioner

Page 1054 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-15 Air Bag System:
) B1026Seat belt pretensioner
activation recordActivation of seat belt
pretensioner has been recorded
in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though pretensioner has
not been activated
•SDM
• Driver and/or Passenger seat
belt pretensioner
• Those initiator circuit
) B1027Number of deployment times
exceeded limitDeployment of air bag and
activation of seat belt
pretensioner have been
recorded in SDM 5 times or
more.If this DTC has been recorded
even though air bag (front and
side) and pretensioner have not
been deployed more than 4
place.
• SDM (internal fault or reused
SDM)
• Each of deployment and
activation module
• Those initiator circuit
) B1031Driver air bag circuit high
resistanceDriver air bag circuit is more than
5.2 Ω for more than 4 sec.• Driver air bag circuit
• Contact coil assembly
• Driver air bag module
•SDM ) B1032Driver air bag circuit low
resistanceDriver air bag circuit is less than
1.1 Ω for more than 4 sec.
) B1033Driver air bag circuit shorted to
groundDriver air bag circuit has been
shorted to ground for more than
4 sec.• Driver air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1034Driver air bag circuit shorted to
power supplyDriver air bag circuit has been
shorted to power supply for more
than 4 sec.
) B1041Passenger air bag circuit high
resistancePassenger air bag circuit is more
than 4.0 Ω for more than 4 sec.• Passenger air bag circuit
• Passenger air bag module
•SDM ) B1042Passenger air bag circuit low
resistancePassenger air bag circuit is less
than 0.9 Ω for more than 4 sec.
) B1043Passenger air bag circuit
shorted to groundPassenger air bag circuit has
been shorted to ground for more
than 4 sec.• Passenger air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1044Passenger air bag circuit
shorted to power supplyPassenger air bag circuit has
been shorted to power supply for
more than 4 sec.
) B1051Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit high resistance Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit is more than 4.0 Ω for
more than 4 sec.• Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit
• Driver seat belt pretensioner
•SDM ) B1052Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit low resistance Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit is less than 0.9 Ω for more
than 4 sec.
) B1053Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit shorted to groundDriver seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.• Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit
•SDM
) B1054Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit shorted to power supplyDriver seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to power
supply for more than 4 sec.
) B1055Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit high
resistance Passenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit is more than 4.0 Ω for
more than 4 sec.• Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit
• Passenger seat belt
pretensioner
•SDM ) B1056Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit low
resistancePassenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit is less than 0.9 Ω for more
than 4 sec. DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area

Page 1055 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-16
) B1057Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit shorted to
groundPassenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.• Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit
•SDM
) B1058Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit shorted to
power supplyPassenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to power
circuit for more than 4 sec.
) B1061Driver side-air bag circuit high
resistance Driver side-air bag circuit is more
than 3.7 Ω for more than 4 sec.• Driver side-air bag circuit
• Driver side-air bag module
•SDM ) B1062Driver side-air bag circuit low
resistance Driver side-air bag circuit is less
than 1.0 Ω for more than 4 sec.
) B1063Driver side-air bag circuit
shorted to groundDriver side-air bag circuit has
been shorted to ground for more
than 4 sec.• Driver side-air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1064Driver side-air bag circuit
shorted to power supplyDriver side-air bag circuit has
been shorted to power supply for
more than 4 sec.
) B1065Passenger side-air bag circuit
high resistance Passenger side-air bag circuit is
more than 3.7 Ω for more than 4
sec.• Passenger side-air bag circuit
• Driver side-air bag module
•SDM
) B1066Passenger side-air bag circuit
low resistance Passenger side-air bag circuit is
less than 1.0 Ω for more than 4
sec.
) B1067Passenger side-air bag circuit
shorted to groundPassenger side-air bag circuit
has been shorted to ground for
more than 4 sec.• Passenger side-air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1068Passenger side-air bag circuit
shorted to powerPassenger side-air bag circuit
has been shorted to power circuit
for more than 4 sec.
) B1071Driver forward impact-sensor
communication data
inconsistent Driver forward impact-sensor
has been communicated with no
response or inconsistent ID code
for more than 4 sec.• Driver forward impact-sensor
• Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit
•SDM
) B1072Driver forward impact-sensor
communication data invalid Driver forward impact-sensor
has been communicated with
invalid data for more than 4 sec.• Driver forward impact-sensor
•SDM
)
B1073Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit shorted to groundDriver forward impact-sensor
circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.• Driver forward impact-sensor
• Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit
•SDM ) B1074Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit openDriver forward impact-sensor
circuit has been shorted to power
circuit or opened for more than 4
sec.
) B1081Driver side impact-sensor no
responseDriver side impact-sensor has
been communicated with no
response for more than 4 sec.• Driver side impact-sensor
circuit
• Driver side impact-sensor
•SDM
) B1082Driver side impact-sensor
communication data invalidDriver side impact-sensor has
been communicated with invalid
data for more than 4 sec.• Driver side impact-sensor
•SDM
) B1083Driver side impact-sensor
circuit shorted to groundDriver side impact-sensor circuit
has been shorted to ground for
more than 4 sec.• Driver side impact-sensor
circuit
• Driver side impact-sensor
•SDM ) B1084Driver side impact-sensor
circuit openDriver side impact-sensor circuit
has been shorted to power circuit
or opened for more than 4 sec. DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area

Page 1058 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-19 Air Bag System:
Scan Tool Data Definition
Buck Up Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the capacity of the backup
capacitor installed to maintain the ignition current (as
much as possible) even when the power supply to SDM
that ignites the inflator is shut off.
Battery Voltage (V)
Battery voltage is an analog input signal read by SDM.
Dirv Air Bag Ini Res (Driver air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver air
bag initiator circuit.
Pass Air Bag Ini Res (Passenger air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
air bag initiator circuit.
Driv Preten Ini Res (Driver pretensioner initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner initiator circuit.Pass Preten Ini Res (Passenger pretensioner
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Driv Sidebag Ini Res (Driver side-air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass Sidebag Ini Res (Passenger side-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Driv curtain Ini RES (Driver side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver side
curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass curtain Ini RES (Passenger side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
System ID (4ch/8ch)
This parameter indicates the number of initiator circuits.
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D8204007
Wiring Diagram
“L04”14
5
9RED
RED/BLK GRN
YEL/BLK
BLK
8 7
11
12
15
L04-2
L04-28
L04-27
“G241” “G271” “L313”
13
12V
6
1BLK
WHT WHT
WHT/RED 2
34
310 BLK
“G273”
“E324”
I6RW0C820005-01
1. Battery 5. “IGN” fuse 9. “METER” fuse 13. Light driver
2. Main fuse 6. Ignition switch 10. “DOME” fuse 14. SDM
3. Fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Combination meter 15. Ground for SDM
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 8. “A/B” fuse 12. “AIR BAG” warning light

Page 1068 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-29 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”.
• Clear DTC B1157 (air bag deployed) of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”, if any.

DTC B1024 / B1025: Side Air-Bag Deployment RecordS6RW0D8204052
DTC B1024: Driver Side Air-Bag Deployment Record
DTC B1025: Passenger Side Air-Bag Deployment Record
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTC B1157 (air bag deployed) of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”, if any.

DTC B1026: Seat Belt Pretensioner Activation RecordS6RW0D8204016
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC B1024:
Deployment of driver side-air bag has been recorded in
SDM.
DTC B1025:
Deployment of passenger side-air bag has been recorded
in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded even though side-air bag
has not been deployed
•SDM
• Driver (passenger) side-air bag module
• Its initiator circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Side-air bag deployment check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Check that DTC B1024 or B1025 has been set although
side-air bag has not been deployed.
Has air bag deployed?Inspect and replace
components according
to “Repair and
Inspection Required
after Accident”.Go to Step 3.
3Side impact sign (driver / passenger) check
1) Inspect side of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of
impact.
Are there any signs of impact?Inspect and replace
components according
to “Repair and
Inspection Required
after Accident”.Replace SDM.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Activation of seat belt pretensioner has been recorded in
SDM.If this DTC has been recorded even though pretensioner
has not been activated
•SDM
• Driver and/or Passenger seat belt pretensioner
• Those initiator circuit

Page 1069 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-30
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTC B1157 (air bag deployed) of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”, if any.

DTC B1027: Number of Deployment Times Exceeded LimitS6RW0D8204017
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
DTC B1027 can never be cleared once it has been set.

DTC Trouble shootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Seat belt pretensioner activation check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Check that DTC B1026 has been set although
pretensioner has not been activated.
Has pretensioner activated?Inspect and replace
components according
to “Repair and
Inspection Required
after Accident”.Go to Step 3.
3Front impact sign check
1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of
impact.
Are there any signs of impact?Inspect and replace
components according
to “Repair and
Inspection Required
after Accident”.Replace SDM.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Deployment of air bag and/or activation of seat belt
pretensioner have been recorded in SDM 5 times or
more.If this DTC has been recorded even though air bag (front
and side) and pretensioner have not been deployed more
than 4 place.
• SDM (internal fault or reused SDM)
• Each of deployment and activation module
• Those initiator circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Air bag deployment check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Check that DTC B1027 has been set although air bag
(front and side) and pretensioner has not been
deployed.
Have air bag and pretensioner deployed more than 4 place?Inspect and replace
components according
to “Repair and
Inspection Required
after Accident”.Go to Step 3.
3Impact sign check
1) Inspect front, side of vehicle and undercarriage for signs
of impact.
Are there any signs of impact?Inspect and replace
components according
to “Repair and
Inspection Required
after Accident”.Replace SDM.

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 ... 120 next >