check engine light SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Manual PDF

Page 886 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-6 Power Assisted Steering System:
NOTE
• As execution of “DTC Clearance” will clear all DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs before service.
• DTC C1122 is indicated when ignition switch is at ON position and engine is not running, it means
that nothing is abnormal.
• Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by condition of the “EPS” warning light.
“EPS” warning light operates as follows.

8) Steering symptom diagnosis and P/S system
symptom diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to “Steering Symptom
Diagnosis in Section 6A” and “P/S System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
9) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
10) Intermittent problems check
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent
Problems Check”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.Go to Step 11.
11) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test referring to “Final
Confirmation Test”.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition?Go to Step 6. End. Step Action Yes No
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at
present.)Only history DTC is set.
(Faulty condition occurred once
in the past, but normal condition
is detected at present.)Current and history DTC
exist.
“EPS” warning light
after engine startedRemains ON. Turns OFF. Remains ON.

Page 888 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-8 Power Assisted Steering System:
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” first. When
the end of the flow has been reached, check the parts of
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on
symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble
symptom confirmation and/or basic P/S system check)
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness,
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS6RW0D6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (but without
running engine) and check if the “EPS” warning light
(1) lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to
““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with
Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of
the diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check that “EPS” warning light turns
OFF. If light remains ON and no DTC is stored in P/S
control module, go to ““EPS” Warning Light Remains
ON Steady after Engine Starts” for troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS6RW0D6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan
tool and the vehicle can not be
established, perform “DLC and Its
Communication Check (No communication
to P/S Control Module)”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is
indicated when ignition switch is at ON
position and engine is not running, but it
means there is nothing abnormal if
indication changes to a normal one when
engine is started.

5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
1
I7RW01632002-01
(A)
1I5RW0A630004-01

Page 889 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-9
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D6304004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to the instructions displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
DTC TableS6RW0D6304005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform the “EPS System Check” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each
DTC.

(A)
1I5RW0A630004-01
DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area DTC“EPS”
warning
light
No
CODESNormal — — — —
) C1111Steering torque sensor
(Main) circuit voltageCircuit voltage of sensor main is
more than 4.5 V or less than 0.5
V
• Torque sensor signal
circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1113Steering torque sensor
(Main and Sub) circuit
correlationDifference between steering
torque calculated based on
sensor main signal and steering
torque calculated based on
sensor sub signal is more than
4.9 N⋅m
or
Difference between
instantaneous value and average
value of steering torque
calculated based on sensor main
signal and steering torque
calculated based on sensor sub
signal is more than 2.94 N⋅m1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1115Steering torque sensor
(Sub) circuit voltageCircuit voltage of sensor sub
signal is more than 4.5 V or less
than 0.5 V1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1116Steering torque sensor
power supply circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 9
V power supply is less than 7 V• Torque sensor 9 V
power supply circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle

Page 891 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-11
Visual InspectionS6RW0D6304006
Visually check the following parts and systems.)
C1141P/S motor circuit
voltageVoltage between both motor
drive circuit is more than 8.5 V or
less than 0.2 V for 0.5 second
continuously while motor is not
driven.
• P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1142P/S motor circuit range/
performanceMeasured motor drive current is
more than 10 A as compared
with target motor drive current.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1143P/S motor circuit
current too highMeasured motor drive current is
more than 65 A.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1145P/S Motor Circuit
Current Too Low Measured motor drive current is
less than 2 A continuously for
more than 3 seconds even
though target motor drive current
is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is
less than 0.8 A for total 1 second
even though motor control duty is
more than 90% when target
motor drive current is less than 8
A.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1153P/S control module
power supply circuitPower supply voltage of P/S
control module is less than 9 V
for 5 seconds continuously while
engine speed is more than 600
rpm• P/S control module
power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• Generator
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
)
C1155P/S control module
internal failureInternal memory (EEPROM) is
data error.• P/S control module1 driving
cycleDoes not
light up
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S
control module exceeded 17.5 V• Generator
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area DTC“EPS”
warning
light
Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Battery Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of
electric wire harnessDisconnection friction“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in
Section 00”
Fuses Burning“Cautions in Body Electrical System Servicing in
Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually

Page 894 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-14 Power Assisted Steering System:
DLC and Its Communication Check (No communication to P/S Control Module)S6RW0D6304009
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
10 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
LT GRN/BLKE11-1
E11-11
E13-1 GRN
GRN
WHT
8
13
318
19
20
5
6 17
4
12
712V
E13-2BLK
9
G241-31
+BB
BLU/
WHTE04-9
10
11
RED/BLK
G241-25E11-5GRY
L313-312
BLKBLK/
ORN
16
16
15
14[D]
I6RW0D630002-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter 13. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: P/S control module connector No2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 6. “EPS” warning light 14. Serial data circuit
[C]: Combination meter connector “G241” (viewed from harness side) 7. Data link connector (DLC) 15. DLC power supply circuit
[D]: Junction block without BCM model (Taiwan model) 8. P/S control module 16. DLC ground circuit
1. Main fuse box 9. BCM 17. “IGN” fuse
2. Ignition switch 10. To HVAC control module 18. “P/S” fuse
3. Junction block assembly 11. To ABS control module 19. “IG1 SIG” fuse
4. Main fuse 12. To SDM 20. “MTR” fuse
Step Action Yes No
1“EPS” warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on?Go to step 2. Go to ““EPS” Warning
Light Does Not Come
ON with Ignition Switch
Turned ON before
Engine Starts”.
2Scan tool condition check
1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is as follows.
• Correct PCMCIA card (software) is used.
• There are no deformation and wear for DLC cable
terminals.
• Connection for DLC cable terminals is in good
condition.
Are they OK?Go to step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.

Page 896 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS6RW0D6304010
Wiring Diagram8Scan tool operation check
1) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other vehicles.
Is it possible to communicate with the other vehicle?Scan tool is in good
condition, check
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Recheck PCMCIA card
and DLC cable for faulty
condition. If they are
OK, scan tool is faulty. Step Action Yes No
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
10 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
LT GRN/BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
7
8
311
12
13
5
6 10
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
G241-31
RED/BLK
G241-25E11-5GRY
9
I6RW0C630003-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 10. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter 11. “P/S” fuse
[C]: Combination meter connector “G241” (viewed from harness side) 6. “EPS” warning light 12. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 7. P/S control module 13. “MTR” fuse
2. Ignition switch 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 9. “EPS” warning light circuit

Page 897 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-17
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“EPS” warning light power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning light come on?Go to Step 2. “GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter is
open or short to ground.
2Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect circuit fuse for P/S control module.
Is fuse in good condition?Reinstall fuse, and then
go to Step 3.Check “GRN” wire
circuit for short to
ground.
If OK, replace fuse.
3P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Combination meter power supply circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector (“G241”) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G241-31” (“RED/BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “RED/BLK” wire circuit
is open or short to
ground.
5“EPS” warning light circuit resistance check
1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E11-5”
terminal.
2) Check that “EPS warning light circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is
less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?“GRY” wire circuit is
open.Go to Step 6.
6“EPS” warning light circuit voltage check
1) Connect combination meter connector (“G241”) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E11-5” (“GRY” wire) terminal
and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Replace the P/S control
module.Replace the
combination meter.

Page 898 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-18 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS6RW0D6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2“EPS” warning light circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at
“E11-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn ON?Go to Step 3. Replace P/S control
module.
3Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check combination meter connector for proper
connection.
3) If connections are OK, check that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Replace combination
meter.Repair defective circuit.

Page 903 of 1556

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1121:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 4000 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (before elapse of 5 min from engine start)
or
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 2500 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but “EPS” warning light
does not light up)
DTC C1123:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 4000 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(before elapse of 5 min from engine start)
or
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 2500 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(3 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1124:
Vehicle speed signal is less than 5 km/h for more than 5
seconds continuously with more than specified
deceleration speed (–20 m/s
2) from over 20 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but “EPS” warning light
does not light up)• Vehicle speed signal circuit
•BCM
•ECM
• TCM (A/T model)
• ABS control module (M/T model)
• P/S control module
• CAN communication line circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
1) DTC check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Vehicle spec check
Is vehicle equipped with A/T?Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4DTC check
1) Check TCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
5A”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
5DTC check
1) Check ABS control module and BCM for DTC referring
to “DTC Check in Section 4E” and “DTC Check in
Section 10B”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.

Page 908 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-28 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Internal FailureS6RW0D6304018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive (+) battery
terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3P/S control module power supply circuit check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, “EPS” warning light does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Generator
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less?Replace P/S control
module.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.

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