TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 221 of 5135

05±64
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
12READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0133 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºP0133º is not output againA
ºP0133º is output againB
BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05±5)
A
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

Page 222 of 5135

05±54
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0130OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTCP0136OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 on page 05±45.
DTC NoDTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0130Voltage output of heated oxygen sensor remains between
0.40 V and 0.55 V during idling after the engine is warmed up
Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
 Heated oxygen sensor
 Air induction system
 Fuel pressure
 Injector
 ECM
P0136
Voltage output of heated oxygen sensor remains 0.4 V or more
or 0.5 V or less when vehicle is driven at 30 km/h (19 mph) or
more after the engine is warmed up (2 trip detection loginc)Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
 Heated Oxygen sensor
HINT:
 


  \f
 \f






 






\b


\f

 
\f


 


\f
 \f
\f


WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 on page 05±45.
05B3V±02

Page 223 of 5135

A58686
Vihicle speed40 km/h
(25mph)
IG SW OFF Once
40sec.
or more
60 sec.
or more 10 sec.Twice
40sec.
or more
12 times
40sec.
or more
10 sec.10 sec.
(  1) (
 3)
( 4)
Idling( 2) (
 3)
( 4) (
 3)
( 5)
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±55
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1.Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3. ( 1)
2.Switch the hand±held tester from the normal mode to the check mode (\
See page 05±5). ( 1)
3. Start the engine and let the engine idle for 60 seconds or more. ( 2)
4. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 40 seconds or more. \
( 3)
5. Let the engine idle for 10 seconds or more. ( 4)
6. Perform steps 4 to 5 12 times. ( 5)
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the CHECK ENG will be illuminated on the multi±\
information display during step 6.
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, detection of t\
he malfunction will not be possible.
If you do not have a hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps from 3 to
6, then perform steps from 3 to 6 again.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following \
ºA/F CONTROLº
(heated oxygen sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
(a) Perform ACTIVE TEST using hand±held tester (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
ºA/F CONTROLº is an ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume\
±12.5 % or +25 %.
(1) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approximately 9\
0 sec.
(4) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROLº\
.
(5) Perform ºA/F CONTROLº whith the engine in an idle condition (pres\
s the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 %  rich output: More than 0.55 V
±12.5 %  lean output: Less than 0.4 V

Page 224 of 5135

+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Mainly suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor 1: front sensor
(sensor 1, heater, sensor 1
circuit)
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean of the
actual air±fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
No reaction
No reaction
No reaction No reaction

Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit) 05±56
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NOTICE:
There is a few second delay in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds delay
in the sensor 2 (rear sensor) output.
The following procedure of A/F CONTROL enable the technician to check and graph voltage output of the
heated oxygen sensor.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA,º then select ºO2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº button before pressing ºF4º button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle has low fuel, the air±fuel ratio becomes LEAN and heated oxygen sensor DTCs will be
recorded, and the CHK ENG lamp then comes on.
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using     
 Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

Page 225 of 5135

P18349
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±57
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR DTCS)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0130 and/or P0136º are outputA
ºP0130 and/or P0136º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0130 and/or P0136º are output, perform \
the troubleshooting for those DTCs
first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±16)
A
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
(a)Warm up the heated oxygen sensor with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for a\
pproximately 90 seconds.
(b)Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor during idling.
Heated oxygen sensor output voltage:
Alternates less than 0.4 V and more than 0.55 V (See the following tabl\
e).
OKGo to step 11
NG
3INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE) (See page 05±45)
NGREPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
4INSPECT EFI RELAY (See page 10±3)
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK

Page 226 of 5135

05±58
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5CHECK FUSE(EFI No.2) (See page 05±45)
NGCHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED FUSE
OK
6CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR ± ECM) (See page 05±45)
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
7CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EFI RELAY ± HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) (See page 05±45)
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
8CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a)Check for vacuum leaks in air induction system. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
9CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11±5)
(a) Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure). NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
10INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY(INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See page 11±8)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
11 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
GO

Page 227 of 5135

± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±59
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
12 READ OUTPUT DTC(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºP0130 and/or P0136º are not output againA
ºP0130 and/or P136º are output againB
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

Page 228 of 5135

A66651A±A SectionAir Solid Electrolyte
(Zirconia Element)
Platinum ElectrodeHeater
Exhaust Gas
CoverIdeal Air±Fuel Mixture
Output Voltage
Richer ± Air Fuel Ratio ± Leaner Element
AA
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±45
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMP. FOR
CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The heated oxygen sensor is the planar type. Compared to the conventional type, the sensor element and
the heater portions have a narrower overall. The heater can directly conduct its heat to the zirconia element
via the alumina, it helps to accerate the sensor activation.
To obtain a high purification rate for the CO, HC and NOx components of the exhaust gas, a three ± way
catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three ± way catalytic converter, the air ± fuel ratio
must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air ± fuel ratio.
The heated oxygen sensor has the characteristic whereby its output voltage changes suddenly in the vicinity
of the stoichiometric air±fuel ratio. This is used to detect the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas and
provide the ECM with feedback control the air±fuel ratio.
When the air±fuel ratio becomes LEAN, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas increases. And the
heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM of the LEAN condition (low voltage, i. e. less than 0.45 V ).
When the air±fuel ratio is RICHER than the stoichiometric air±fuel ratio, the oxygen concentration in the ex-
haust gas is reduced. And the heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM of the RICH condition (high voltage,
i. e. more than 0.45V). The ECM judges by the voltage output from the heated oxygen sensor whether the
air±fuel ratio is RICH or LEAN and controls the injection time accordingly. If the malfunction of the heated
oxygen sensor causes an output of abnomal voltage, the ECM becomes unable to perform accurate air±fuel
ratio control.
The heated oxygen sensors include a heater which heats the zirconia element. The heater is controlled by
the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the temperature of the exhaust gas is low), current flows to the
heater in order to heat the sensor for the accurate oxygen concentration detection.
DTC NoDTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0125
After engine is warmed up, heated oxygen sensor output* does
not change when conditions (a), (b), (c) and (d) continue for at
least 1.5 min:
*: Output value changes at inside of the ECM only
(a) Engine speed: 1,400 rpm or more
(b) Vehicle speed: 40 to 100 km/h (25 to 62 mph)
(c) Throttle valve is not fully closed
(d) 180 sec. or more after starting engineOpen or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
Heated oxygen sensor
Air induction system
Fuel pressure
Injector
Gas leakage in exhaust system
 ECM
05C69±01

Page 229 of 5135

A79067
HT1A
4
E12
Y
OX1A
23
E12
HT1B
4
E10
OX1B
21
E12
B ECM
3 EH
H17
Heated
Oxygen
Sensor
(Bank 1
Sensor 2) H7
Heated
Oxygen
Sensor
(Bank 1
Sensor 1)
B±W
21
4 E2
+B HT
OX B
P
(*1) E2
28
*1: Shielded
BR
From
Terminal 3 of
EFI Relay
(See Page 05±124)
4 4
2 1 EFI
No.2
B±W
EA1
13
B±W
B±W
IK1
10
IH2
1
B±WBR BR BR
BR
IK2
IH2
18
3 E2
+B HT
OX BR
BR
(*1)(*1)
(*1)
(*1) (*1)
(*1) P
BB
J13 J12 E
D
J13
D
J13
E
J12D
J12
D
Junction
Connector IK2
7
IH2 4
IH2
2
Engine Room
R/B No.4
E13
B±W B±W 3
2 1
4
05±46
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
HINT:
  
\f\b             !"
   ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 230 of 5135

+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Mainly suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor 1: front sensor
(sensor 1, heater, sensor 1
circuit)
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean of the
actual air±fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
No reaction
No reaction
No reaction No reaction

Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit)
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±47
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following ºA/F CONTROLº
(heated oxygen sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
(a) Perform ACTIVE TEST by the hand±held tester (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
ºA/F CONTROLº is an ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume ±12.5 % or +25 %.
(1) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 sec.
(4) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROLº.
(5) Perform ºA/F CONTROLº with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 %  rich output: More than 0.55 V
±12.5 %  lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
There is a few second delay in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds delay
in the sensor 2 (rear sensor)output.

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