engine coolant TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Owner's Manual

Page 244 of 5135

A75743
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
A76786
Wire Harness Side
E2
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±35
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(WATER TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value
displayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same as actual engine coolant temperature
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40 C (±40 F)A
140 C (284 F) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05±5)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(b) Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera- ture sensor connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP.
SENSOR
NG

Page 245 of 5135

A75742
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
A18294
THWE2
ECM Connector
E13
A75766
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
05±36
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(b)Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E13 ECM connec- tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST
/ ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OK REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG

Page 246 of 5135

A75744
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
A65743ECM Connector
E13
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±37
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)

Page 279 of 5135

A58694
OX Signal Waveform (Oscilloscope)
1.0 V
0 V 200 msec. /Division
05±92
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3, or connect the probe of the oscilloscope between terminals HT1A,
HT1B, OX1A, OX1B and E1 of the ECM connector.
(b)Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF until the engine coolant temperature is
stable.
(c)Run the engine at 2,500 to 3,000 rpm for about 3 min.
(d)After confirming that the waveform of the heated oxygen
sensor (bank 1 sensor 1 (OX)) which oscillates around 0.5
V during feedback to the ECM, check the waveform of the
heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2 (OX)).
HINT:
If there is a malfunction in the system, the waveform of the
heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2 (OX)) is similar
to the wave from of the heated oxygen sensor (bank 1
sensor 1 (OX)) snown in the diagram on the left.
There are some cases that, even though a malfunction
exists, the CHK ENG may not be illuminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f \f
 Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(BESIDES P0420)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0420º is outputA
ºP0420º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0420º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±16)
A

Page 293 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±167
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
SPD (E10 ± 17) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)
V±W ±BRIG switch ON, rotate driving wheel slowlyPulse generation
(See page 05±240)
TACH (E9 ± 5) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)GR±R ±BRIdlingPulse generation
VC (E13 ± 18) ± E2 (E13 ± 28)R±W ±BRIG switch ON4.5 to 5.5
PRG (E13 ± 12) ± E01 (E13 ± 7)W±G ±W±BIG switch ON8 to 14
VG (E12 ± 24) ± EVG (E12 ± 32)G ±L±YIdling, A/C switch OFF1.1 to 1.5
THW (E13 ± 19) ± E2 (E13 ± 28)B±W ±BRIdling, Engine coolant temp. at 80 C (176 F)0.2 to 1.0
G2+ (E13 ± 26)
± NE± (E13 ± 34)W ±RIdlingPulse generation
(See page 05±229)
NE+ (E13 ± 27) ± NE± (E13 ± 34)G ±RIdlingPulse generation
(See page 05±226)
THA (E13 ± 20) ± E2 (E13 ± 28)G±R ±BRIdling, intake air temp. at 20 C (68 F)0.5 to 3.4
VTA1 (E13 ± 21) LWBRIG switch ON, throttle valve fully closed0.3 to 1.0VTA1 (E13 21)
± E2 (E13 ± 28)L±W ±BRIG switch ON, throttle valve fully open3.2 to 4.9
#1 (E13 ± 1) ± E01 (E13 ± 7)B±R ±W±B#1 (E13 1) E01 (E13 7)
#2 (E13 ± 2) ± E01 (E13 ± 7)
BR WB
Y ±W±BIGswitchON8to14()()
#3 (E13 ± 3) ± E01 (E13 ± 7)W ±W±BIG switch ON8 to 14()()
#4 (E13 ± 4) ± E01 (E13 ± 7)B ±W±B
IGT1 (E13 ± 8) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)R±W ±BRIGT1 (E13 8) E1 (E12 7)
IGT2 (E13 ± 9) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)
RW BR
P ±BRIdlingPulse generation()()
IGT3 (E13 ± 10) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)LG±B ±BRIdlingPulse generation
(See page 05±232)()()
IGT4 (E13 ± 11) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)L±Y ± BR
(g )
IG switch ON4.5 to 5.5
IGF (E13 ± 13) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)W±R ± BRIdlingPulse generation
(See page 05±232)
RSD (E12 ± 10) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)G±R ± W±BIG switch ON9 to 14
OC1+ (E13 ± 15) ± OC1± (E13 ± 14) *1W±G ± Y±BIG switch ONPulse generation
(See page 05±169)
KNK1 (E12 ± 1) ± EKNK (E12 ± 2)B ± WIdlingPulse generation
(See page 05±222)
ELS2 (E9 13) E1 (E12 7)GBRDefoger switch ON9 to 14ELS2 (E9 ± 13) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)G ± BRIG switch ONBelow 3.0
MREL (E9 ± 8) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)GR ± BRIG switch ON9 to 14
IGSW (E9 ± 9) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)B±W ± BRIG switch ON9 to 14
TC (E9 ± 20) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)W±L ± BRIG switch ON9 to 14
SIL (E9 ± 18) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)W±G ± BRConnect hand±held tester to DLC3Pulse generation
ELS (E9 12) E1 (E12 7)GBRTaillight ON9 to 14ELS (E9 ± 12) ± E1 (E12 ± 7)G ± BRIG switch ONBelow 3.0
VAF (E13 ± 32) ± E2 (E13 ± 28) *2P ± BRIG switch ON2.0 to 3.5
*1: For European spec. only
*2: Leaded only

Page 295 of 5135

05C6N±01
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±161
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
Parameters listed in the chart may not be exactly the same as your readings due to\
the type of instrument
or other factors.
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check in the check mode, check the circuit f\
or the codes
listed in the table below. For details of each code, refer to the ''See page '' under the respective ''DTC No.''
in the DTC chart.



\f  \b
 *1
CHK ENG 
P0010/39 *4 (05±169)Camshaft Position ºAº Actuator
Circuit (Bank 1)Open or short in oil control valve (OCV) circuit
 Oil control valve
 ECM

P0011/59 *4
(05±174)Camshaft Position ºAº ±Timing
Over±Advanced or System Per-
formance (Bank 1)Valve timing
 Oil control valve (OCV)
Camshaft timing gear assy

P0012/59 *4
(05±174)Camshaft Position ºAº ±Timing
Over± Retarded (Bank 1)Camshaft timing gear assy
 ECM

P0016/18 *4
(05±181)Crankshaft Position ± Camshaft
Position Correlation (Bank 1
Sensor A)Mechanical system (Timing chain has jumped a tooth, chain
stretched)
 ECM

P0031/21
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sen-
sor 1)

P0032/21
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit High (Bank 1
Sensor 1)
 Open or short in heater circuit of A/F sensor
 A/F sensor heater
P0051/28
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sen-
sor 1)
A/F sensor heater
 A/F relay
 ECM

P0052/28
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit High (Bank 2
Sensor 1)

P0100/31
(05±186)Mass Air Flow Circuit
Ohti ifltiit

P0102/31(05±186)Mass or volume Air Flow Circuit
Low Input Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
 Mass air flow meter
ECM

P0103/31
(05±186)Mass or volume Air Flow Circuit
High InputECM

P0110/24(05±194)Intake Air Temperature Circuit
O h ti itk it i it

P0112/24(05±194)Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Low Input Open or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
 Intake air temp. sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM

P0113/24
(05±194)Intake Air Temperature Circuit
High InputECM

P0115/22(05±199)Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit
Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit

P0117/22(05±199)Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit Low Input Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
 Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM

P0118/22
(05±199)Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit High InputECM

P0120/41 (05±204)Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch ºAº Circuit Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
 ECM
P0122/41
(05±204)Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch ºAº Circuit Low Input
 Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
 Short in VTA1 circuit
 Open in VC circuit
 ECM


Page 342 of 5135

A72925
ECM
THW
E2 19
E13
28
E13 BR B±W
1 25V
R E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
05±199
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0115/22 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117/22 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118/22 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built in the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0115/22, P0117/22 or P0118/22º it enters the fail±safe mode in which the en-
gine coolant temperature is assumed to be 80 C (176 F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115/22Step 1
Open or short in engine cool-
ant temp. sensor circuit for
0.5 sec.
Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
P0117/22Step 4Short in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
P0118/22Step 2Open in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0115/22, P0117/22 or P0118/22º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the engine
coolant temperature in the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140  (284   Short circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
05C6V±01

Page 343 of 5135

05±200
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b 
\f
  Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
When using hand±held tester:
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40C (±40 )A
140 C (284 ) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±149)
A

Page 344 of 5135

A75743
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
A76786
Wire Harness Side
E2
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Connector
A75742
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
A18294
THWE2
ECM Connector
E13
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±201
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
(b)Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera- ture sensor connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature value: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKCONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE WATER TEMP. SENSOR
NG
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(b)Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E13 ECM connec- tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST
/ ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature value: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)

Page 345 of 5135

A75766
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
A75744
ECM
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
A65743ECM Connector
E13
05±202
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature value: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
5READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)

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