TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 331 of 5135
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of A/F sensor
(sensor 1)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2)Mainly suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
A/F sensor
(A/F sensor, heater, A/F sen-
sor circuit)
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean actual
air±fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
No reaction
No reaction
No reaction No reaction
Heated oxygen sensor
(heated oxygen sensor,
heater, heated oxygen sensor
circuit) 05±214
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NOTICE:
There is a few second delay in the A/F sensor output, and there is about 20 seconds delay in the
heated oxygen sensor output.
The following procedure of A/F CONTROL enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs
of both the A/F sensor and heated oxygen sensor.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATAº, then select ºAFS
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º or ºAFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº button
before pressing ºF4º button.
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
Page 332 of 5135
23
4 1
A79117
+B
HT
Bank 1
Sensor 2
Bank 2
Sensor 2 H8
H10
Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector
E1
OX
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±215
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1READ OUTPUT DTC(BESIDES DTC P0136/27)
(a)Read the DTC.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0136/27º is outputA
ºP0136/27º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0136/27º are output, perform the troubl\
eshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±161)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
(a) After warming up the engine, run the engine at 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
(b) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine rpm \
is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times by using the accelera\
tor pedal.
Heated oxygen sensor output voltage: Alternates from 0.4 V or less to 0.\
5 V or more.
OK Go to step 6
NG
3 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
(b) Inspect the heated oxygen sensor. Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)ConditionSpecified condition
HT (H8±1) ± +B (H8±2)20C (68 F)11 to 16
HT (H8±1) ± E1 (H8±4)No Continuity
HT (H10±1) ± +B (H10±2)20C (68 F)11 to 16
HT (H10±1) ± E1 (H10±4)No Continuity
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
Page 333 of 5135
B16200
A79118
Wire Harness Side
Bank 1
Sensor 2
Bank 2
Sensor 2H8
H10
Heated Oxygen Sensor ConnectorOX
HT
A65747
HT1BHT2B
E12E10
ECM Connector
OX1BOX2B
A79115
Heated Oxygen Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
Sensor
OX1B HT1B
Duty
Control ECM
From
Battery
EFI Fuse
O1B±
MREL Reference (Bank 1 Sensor 2 System Drawing)
EFI No.2 Fuse 05±216
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4 INSPECT EFI RELAY
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B No.4.
(b) Inspect the EFI relay.
Standard:
Terminal No.Specified condition
1 ± 2Continuity
No Continuity
3 ± 5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage Terminals 1 and 2)
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the H8 or H10 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Disconnect the E10 and E12 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
OX (H8±3) ± OX1B (E12±21)
HT (H8±1) ± HT1B (E10±4)ContinuityOX (H10±3) ± OX2B (E12±29)Continuity
HT (H10±1) ± HT2B (E10±3)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
OX (H8±3) or OX1B (E12±21) ± Body ground
HT (H8±1) or HT1B (E10±4) ± Body groundNo continuityOX (H10±3) or OX2B (E12±29) ± Body groundNo continuity
HT (H10±1) or HT2B (E10±3) ± Body ground
Page 334 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±217
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
6PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to perform the confirmation driving pattern. GO
7READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0136/27 IS OUTTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºP0136/27º is not output againA
ºP0136/27º is output againB
BREPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±149)
Page 335 of 5135
A58684
ECM
5V
VC
VTA1
E2 Throttle Position
Sensor 05±204
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0120/41 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ºAº CIRCUIT
DTC P0122/41 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ºAº CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0123/41 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ºAº CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle position sensor is mounted in the throttle body and
detects the throttle valve opening angle.
When the throttle valve is fully closed, a voltage of approximate-
ly 0.7 V is applied to terminal VTA1 of the ECM. The voltage ap-
plied to terminal VTA1 of the ECM increases in proportion to the
opening angle of the throttle valve and becomes approximately
3.5 to 5.0 V when the throttle valve is fully opened. The ECM
judges the vehicle driving conditions from these signals input
from terminal VTA1, uses them as one of the conditions for de-
ciding the air±fuel ratio correction, power increase correction
and fuel±cut control etc.
DTC No.DTC Detection Condition
Condition (a) of DTC P0120/41, P0122/41 or P0123/41 continues for 2 sec.
(Open or short in throttle position sensor circuit)Trouble Area
P0120/41
Detection conditions for DTCs P0122 and P0123 are not satis-
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
(a) VTA1 less than 0.1 V, or VTA1 greater than 4.9 VThrottle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
P0122/41(a) VTA1 less than 0.1 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
Short in VTA1 circuit
Open in VC circuit
ECM
P0123/41(a) VTA1 greater than 4.9 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
Open in VTA1 circuit
Open in E2 circuit
VC and VTA1 circuit are short±circuited
ECM
NOTICE:
When a malfunction is detected, the throttle valve is locked at a certain opening angle. Also, the
whole electronically controlled throttle operation is cancelled until the system returns to normal and
the ignition switch is turned OFF.
HINT:
After confirming DTCs, use the hand±held tester to confirm the throttle valve opening percentage and
closed throttle position switch condition.
05C6W±01
Page 336 of 5135
A12544
VCECM
VTA1
E2 L±W R±W
BR T2
Throttle Position Sensor
1
3
218
E13
21
E13
28
E13 VC
E2 VTA5V
E1
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
05±205
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)Throttle valve opening position expressed as percentage
Trouble AreaThrottle valve fully closedThrottle valve fully openTrouble Area
0 %0 %VC circuit open
VTA circuit open or short
Approx. 100 %Approx. 100 %E2 circuit open
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Page 337 of 5135
FI7052
Released
Depressed
VC
E2
VTAA53154Throttle Position Sensor
T2
05±206
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
When using hand±held tester:
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(THROTTLE VALVE OPENING PERCENTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST
/ ALL / THROTTLE POSº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Result:
Accelerator pedal
operationThrottle valve opening position expressed as percentage
Proceed to
0 %A
Released DepressedApprox. 10 %
Approx. 75 %B
Approx. 100 %C
BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±149)
C Go to step 4
A
2 INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the throttle position sensor.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Throttle ValveResistance
VC (T2±1) ± E2 (T2±2)2.5 to 5.9 k
VTA (T2 3) E2 (T2 2)Fully closed0.2 to 5.7 kVTA (T2±3) ± E2 (T2±2)Fully open2.0 to 10.2 k
NG REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
OK
Page 338 of 5135
A65159E2VTA1ECM Connector
VC
E13
VC
E2
VTAA53154Throttle Position Sensor
T2
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±207
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3INSPECT ECM
(a)Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
(b)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c)Measure the resistance between the terminals of the E13
ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Throttle valveResistance
VC (E13±18)
± EC (E13±28)2.5 to 5.9 k
VTA1 (E13±21) Fully closed0.2 to 5.7 kVTA1 (E1321)
± E2 (E13±28)
Fully open2.0 to 10.2 k
(d)Check for continuity between the terminals of the E13
ECM connector.
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± Body groundNoContinuityVTA1 (E13±21) ± Body groundNo Continuity
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
4 INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the throttle position sensor.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Throttle ValveResistance
VC (T2±1) ± E2 (T2±2)2.5 to 5.9 k
VTA (T2 3) E2 (T2 2)Fully closed0.2 to 5.7 kVTA (T2±3) ± E2 (T2±2)Fully open2.0 to 10.2 k
NG REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
OK
Page 339 of 5135
A65159E2VTA1
E13ECM Connector
VC
23
1
A79044Throttle Position Sensor Connector
Wire Harness Side
VC
E2VTA
T2
05±208
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (T2±1) ± VC (E13±18)
VTA (T2±3) ± VTA1 (E13±21)Continuity
E2 (T2±2) ± E2 (E13±28)
y
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (T2±1)or VC (E13±18) ± Body groundNocontinuityVTA (T2±3)or VTA1 (E13±21) ± Body groundNo continuity
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
Page 340 of 5135
A65159E2VTA1
E13ECM Connector
VC
23
1
A79044Throttle Position Sensor Connector
Wire Harness Side
VC
E2VTA
T2
A18294
VC (+)E2 (±)
ECM Connector
E13
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±209
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
When not using hand±held tester:
1CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ± ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (T2±1) ± VC (E13±18)
VTA (T2±3) ± VTA1 (E13±21)Continuity
E2 (T2±2) ± E2 (E13±28)
y
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (T2±1)or VC (E13±18) ± Body groundNocontinuityVTA (T2±3)or VTA1 (E13±21) ± Body groundNo continuity
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
2INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a)Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± E2 (E13±28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NGCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
OK
3 REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSY
GO