TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 981 of 5135

NORMAL
S4
SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear
ON
OFFONOFF
ON
OFF
OFF OFF
OFFON1st
2nd
3rd
O/DSHIFT SOLENOID SL1
MALFUNCTIONING
S4
SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear
X
X
X
XON
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ONOFF
OFF
OFF
ON
ON2nd
2nd
3rd
3rdS4 SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear SHIFT SOLENOID SL2
MALFUNCTIONING
ON X
X
X
X ON
OFF
OFFOFF
OFF
OFF3rd
3rd
3rd
O/D
S4 SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear
SHIFT SOLENOID S4
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
X ON ON
OFF ON
OFF
OFF1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
S4 SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear
SHIFT SOLENOID SL1
AND SL2
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X3rd
3rd
3rd
O/D OFF
OFF
OFF
ONSHIFT SOLENOID SL1
AND S4
MALFUNCTIONING
S4
SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X ON
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON2nd
2nd
2nd
2ndS4 SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear
X
X
X
X
S4 SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear SHIFT SOLENOID SL1,
SL2 AND S4
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X3rd
3rd
3rd SHIFT SOLENOID SL2
AND S4
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X
3rd ON
OFF
OFF3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd OFF
OFFOFF
OFF
OFF
OFF OFF
OFF
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))05±887
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
Fail safe function:
If either of the shift solenoid valve circuits develops an open or short, the ECM turns the other shift solenoid
ON and OFF in order to shift into the gear positions shown in the table below. The ECM also turns the shift
solenoid valve SL OFF at the same time. If both solenoids malfunction, hydraulic control cannot be per-
formed electronically, and so it must be done manually.
Manual shifting as shown in the following table must be done (In case of a short circuit, the ECM stops send-
ing the current to the short circuit solenoid).

Page 982 of 5135

D26538
E1
ECT Solenoid
ECM
17
SL2+
E12 R
4 Y
16
SL2±
E12
19
SL1+
E12
18
SL1± E12
13
S4
E12 R±B
Y
Y±B
L 9
5
10
8 SL2+
SL2±
SL1+
SL1±
S4 BR
W
B
R 05±888
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 983 of 5135

D25234
SL1+
SL1± SL2±SL2+
S4
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))05±889
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE(SL1/SL2/S4)
(a) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the
transaxle.
(b) Measure the resistance between terminals SLT1+ and
SL1± of the transmission wire connector.
OK:
Resistance: 5.0 to 5.6  at 20C (68F)
(c) Measure the resistance between body ground and that
SL1+ as well as SL1± of the transmission wire connector.
OK:
Resistance: 1M or higher
NG Go to step 3
(d) Measure the resistance between terminals SL2+ and
SL2±.
OK:
Resistance: 5.1 to 5.5  at 20C (68F)
(e) Measure the resistance between body ground and that
SL2+ as well as SL2± of the transmission wire connector.
OK:
Resistance: 1M or higher
NG Go to step 4
(f) Measure the resistance between terminal S4 of the trans-
mission wire connector and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: 11 to 15  at 20C (68F)
NG Go to step 5
OK

Page 984 of 5135

C95812
E1
S4
SL1±
SL2+ SL1+
SL2±
D25466
12
12
(+)
(±)
05±890± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(TRANSMISSION WIRE ± ECM)
(a) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle.
(b) Disconnect the connector from the ECM.
(c) Measure the resistance between terminals.
OK:
Resistance:
SL1+ ± SL1±: 5.0 to 5.6  at 20C (68F)
SL2+ ± SL2±: 5.1 to 5.5  at 20C (68F)
S4 ± E1: 11 to 15  at 20C (68F)
(d) Measure the resistance between terminals SL1+, SL1±,
SL2+ and SL2± of the ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: 1M or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
3 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL1)
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1.
(b) Measure the resistance between terminals of the shift so-
lenoid valve SL1.
OK:
Resistance: 5.0 to 5.6  at 20C (68F)
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal
2 and the negative (±) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid
valve connector, then check the movement of the sole-
noid valve.
OK:
The solenoid valve makes an operating noise.
NG REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL1)
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

Page 985 of 5135

D25466
12
12
(+)
(±)
D25467
(+) (±)
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))05±891
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL2)
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2.
(b) Measure the resistance between terminals of the shift so-
lenoid valve SL2.
OK:
Resistance: 5.1 to 5.5  at 20C (68F)
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal
2 and the negative (±) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid
valve connector, then check the movement of the sole-
noid valve.
OK:
The solenoid valve makes an operating noise.
NG REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL2)
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
5 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(S4)
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S4.
(b) Measure the resistance between the solenoid connector
and the solenoid body.
OK:
Resistance: 11 to 15  at 20C (68F)
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid
connector and the negative (±) lead to the solenoid body.
OK:
The solenoid valve makes an operating noise.
NG REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(S4)
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

Page 986 of 5135

05±956± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID ºAº
ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
SL1)
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID ºBº
ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
SL2)
DTC P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID ºDº CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4)
DTC P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID ºDº CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Shifting from 1st to O/D is performed in combination with ON and OFF operation of the shift solenoid valves
SL1 and SL2 which are controlled by the ECM. If an open or short circuit occurs in either of the shift solenoid
valves, the ECM controls the remaining normal shift solenoid valve to allow the vehicle to be operated
smoothly (Fail safe function).
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0748
ECM checks for an open or short circuit in shift solenoid valves
SL1 (1±trip detection logic)
(a) When solenoid is energized, duty ratio exceeds 75%
(b) When solenoid is not energized, duty ratio is less than 3%Open or short in shift solenoid valve SL1 circuit
Shift solenoid valve SL1
ECM
P0778
ECM checks for an open or short circuit in shift solenoid valves
SL2 (1±trip detection logic)
(a) When solenoid is energized, duty ratio exceeds 75%
(b) When solenoid is not energized, duty ratio is less than 3%Open or short in shift solenoid valve SL2 circuit
Shift solenoid valve SL2
ECM
P0982ECM detects short in solenoid valve No. 4 circuit 4 times when
solenoid valve No. 4 is operated (1±trip detection logic)Short in shift solenoid valve S4 circuit
Shift solenoid valve S4
ECM
P0983ECM detects open in solenoid valve No. 4 circuit 4 times when
solenoid valve No. 4 is not operated (1±trip detection logic)Open in shift solenoid valve S4 circuit
Shift solenoid valve S4
ECM
HINT:
Check the shift solenoid valve SL1 when DTC P0748 is output, check the shift solenoid valve SL2 when DTC
P0778 is output and check the shift solenoid valve S4 when DTC P0982 and P0983 is output.
05C9E±01

Page 987 of 5135

NORMAL
S4
SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear
ON
OFFONOFF
ON
OFF
OFF OFF
OFFON1st
2nd
3rd
O/DSHIFT SOLENOID SL1
MALFUNCTIONING
S4
SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear
X
X
X
XON
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ONOFF
OFF
OFF
ON
ON2nd
2nd
3rd
3rdS4 SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear SHIFT SOLENOID SL2
MALFUNCTIONING
ON X
X
X
X ON
OFF
OFFOFF
OFF
OFF3rd
3rd
3rd
O/D
S4 SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear
SHIFT SOLENOID S4
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
X ON ON
OFF ON
OFF
OFF1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
S4 SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear
SHIFT SOLENOID SL1
AND SL2
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X3rd
3rd
3rd
O/D OFF
OFF
OFF
ONSHIFT SOLENOID SL1
AND S4
MALFUNCTIONING
S4
SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X ON
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON2nd
2nd
2nd
2ndS4 SL1SL2 Solenoid Valve
Gear
X
X
X
X
S4 SL1 SL2Solenoid Valve
Gear SHIFT SOLENOID SL1,
SL2 AND S4
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X3rd
3rd
3rd SHIFT SOLENOID SL2
AND S4
MALFUNCTIONING
X
X
X
XX
X
X
X
3rd ON
OFF
OFF3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd OFF
OFFOFF
OFF
OFF
OFF OFF
OFF
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))05±957
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
Fail safe function:
If either of the shift solenoid valve circuits develops an open or short, the ECM turns the other shift solenoid
ON and OFF in order to shift into the gear positions shown in the table below. The ECM also turns the shift
solenoid valve SL OFF at the same time. If both solenoids malfunction, hydraulic control cannot be per-
formed electronically, and so it must be done manually.
Manual shifting as shown in the following table must be done (In case of a short circuit, the ECM stops send-
ing the current to the short circuit solenoid).

Page 988 of 5135

D26538
E1
ECT Solenoid
ECM
17
SL2+ E12 R
4 Y
16
SL2± E12
19
SL1+ E12
18
SL1± E12
10
S4 E12 R±B
Y
Y±B
L 9
5
10
8 SL2+
SL2±
SL1+
SL1±
S4 BR
W
B
R 05±958
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 989 of 5135

D25234
SL1+
SL1± SL2±SL2+
S4
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))05±959
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE(SL1/SL2/S4)
(a) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the
transaxle.
(b) Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 10.
OK:
Resistance: 5.0 to 5.6  at 20C (68F)
(c) Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 10 of
the transmission wire connector and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: 1M or higher
NG Go to step 3
(d) Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 9.
OK:
Resistance: 5.1 to 5.5  at 20C (68F)
(e) Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 9 of the
transmission wire connector and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: 1M or higher
NG Go to step 4
(f) Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and body
ground.
OK:
Resistance: 11 to 15  at 20C (68F)
NG Go to step 5
OK

Page 990 of 5135

C91565
E1
S4
SL1±
SL2+ SL1+
SL2±
D25466
12
12
(+)
(±)
05±960± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(TRANSMISSION WIRE ± ECM)
(a) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle.
(b) Disconnect the connector from the ECM.
(c) Measure the resistance between terminals of the ECM
connector.
OK:
Resistance:
SL1+ ± SL1±: 5.0 to 5.6  at 20C (68F)
SL2+ ± SL2±: 5.1 to 5.5  at 20C (68F)
S4 ± E1: 11 to 15  at 20C (68F)
(d) Measure the resistance between terminals SL1+, SL1±,
SL2+ and SL2± of the ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: 1M or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
3 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL1)
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1.
(b) Measure the resistance between terminals of the shift so-
lenoid valve SL1.
OK:
Resistance: 5.0 to 5.6  at 20C (68F)
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal
2 and the negative (±) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid
valve connector, then check the movement of the sole-
noid valve.
OK:
The solenoid valve makes an operating noise.
NG REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL1)
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

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