TOYOTA CAMRY 1999 Service Repair Manual

Page 2231 of 4592

DI±80
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
(1) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Switch the TOYOTA hand±held tester from the normal mode to the check mode (See page
DI±3).
(3) Start the engine and warm it up with all accessory switches OFF.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 60 ± 120 km/h (38 ± 75 mph) and engine speed at 1,600 ± 3,200 rpm for 3
- 5 min.
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will light up during step (4).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, detection of the malfunction will not be possible.
If you do not have a TOYOTA hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps
(3) and (4), then perform steps (3) and (4) again.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean
or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P1130) being output?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
2 Connect OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester, and read value for volt-
age output of A/F sensor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Warm up the A/F sensor with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approx. 90 sec.
CHECK:
Read the voltage value of the A/F sensor on the screen of OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester
when you perform all the following conditions.
HINT:
The voltage of the AF+ terminal of the ECM is 3.3 V fixed and the AF± terminal is 3.0 V fixed. Therefore,
it is impossible to check the A/F sensor output voltage at the terminals (AF+/AF±) of the ECM.
OK:
ConditionA/F Sensor Voltage Value
Engine idling
Engine racingNot remains at 3.30 V (0.660 V*)
Driving at engine speed 1,500 rpm or more and vehicle
speed 40 km/h (25 mph) or more, and operate throttle valve
open and close
Not remains at 3.30 V (0.660 V)
Not remains at 4.5 V (0.76 V*) or more
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester)

Page 2232 of 4592

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±81
HINT:
During fuel enrichment, there is a case that the output voltage of the A/F sensor is below 2.8 V (0.56
V*), it is normal.
During fuel cut, there is a case that the output voltage of the A/F sensor is above 4.5 V (0.76 V*), it
is normal.
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at 3.30 V (0.660 V*) even after performing all the above
conditions, A/F sensor circuit may be open.
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at 3.8 V (0.76 V*) or more, even after performing all
the above conditions, A/F sensor circuit may be short.
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester).
OK Go to step 9.
NG
3 Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and A/F sen-
sor (See page IN±29).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
4 Check resistance of A/F sensor heater (See Pub. No. RM654U, page SF±59).
NG Replace A/F sensor.
OK
5 Check air induction system (See Pub. No. RM654U, page SF±1).
NG Repair or replace.
OK

Page 2233 of 4592

DI±82
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
6 Check EGR system (See Pub. No. RM654U, page EC±12).
NG Repair EGR system.
OK
7 Check fuel shutoff valve operation (See page DI±86).
NG Repair or repair.
OK
8 Check injector injection (See Pub. No. RM654U, page SF±53).
NG Replace injector.
OK
Replace A/F sensor.
9 Perform confirmation driving pattern (See page DI±79).
Go
10 Is there DTC P1130 being output again?
YES Check and replace ECM.
NO

Page 2234 of 4592

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±83
11 Did vehicle runs out of fuel in past?
NO Check for intermittent problems.
YES
DTC P0125 is caused by running out of fuel.

Page 2235 of 4592

A09280BE6653
A09427
HTAF ON
(±)
(+)
DI±84
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DTC P1135 A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 on page DI±40.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P1135
When heater operates, heater current exceeds 8 A
(2 trip detection logic)Open or short in heater circuit of A/F sensor
A/F h tP1135Heater current of 0.25 A or less when heater operates
(2 trip detection logic)A/F sensor heater
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 on page DI±40.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean
or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1 Check voltage between terminal HTAF of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the glove compartment (See Pub. No. RM654U,
page SF±64).
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal HTAF of the ECM con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 ± 14 V
OK Check and replace ECM (See page IN±29).
NG
2 Check resistance of A/F sensor heater (See Pub. No. RM654U, page SF±59).
NG Replace A/F sensor.
OK
DI01F±07

Page 2236 of 4592

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±85
Check and repair harness or connector between EFI main relay (Marking: EFI) and A/F sensor,
and A/F sensor and ECM (See page IN±29).

Page 2237 of 4592

DI±86
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DTC P1190 Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel pressure regulator regulates the fuel pressure by reducing the pressure of the compressed fuel from
the fuel tank to the fuel injection pressure, which is 785 kPa (8 kgf/cm
2, 114 psi).
Similar to the fuel shutoff valve for the fuel tank, a fuel shutoff valve is provided on the fuel inlet side of the
fuel pressure regulator to shutoff the supply of fuel when the engine is stopped or during abnormal condi-
tions.
A reservoir that traps the moisture and oil in the fuel is provided on the low pressure side.
A built±in relief valve is provided to protect the parts located on the low pressure side.
While the fuel pressure is being reduced by the fuel pressure regulator, the Joule±Thompson effect
associated with the expansion of the fuel causes the fuel pressure regulator to be cooled excessively, exert-
ing unfavorable influence on the rubber parts such as diaphragms and fuel hoses.
Therefore, to raise the fuel temperature, a water passage is provided in the fuel pressure regulator to allow
the engine coolant to warm the regulator.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P1190After engine is warmed up, detection of pressure control
malfunction (2 trip detection logic)
Open or short in fuel shutoff valve circuit for fuel tank
Fuel shutoff valve for fuel tank
Open or short in fuel shutoff valve circuit for fuel pressure
regulator
Fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator
Fuel fuel pressure regulator
Open or short in fuel shutoff valve circuit for fuel delivery
pipe
Fuel shutoff valve for fuel delivery pipe
ECM
DI64X±01

Page 2238 of 4592

A09426
Battery
EFI
AM2
1 2 3
3 1J
B2A
2J Instrument Panel J/B
1B 1W
37
15
IG Switch
1
B±RST Relay EFI Relay
5
6 3
11 410
4
5 4
5
A 2B STARTER
II23
B±W
II2
11
Starter
Park/Neutral
Position Switch
5 7
B±R Engine Room J/B No.2
2C
2F IGN
FL Block1
2D1
MAIN
W±B
10B
C
1
CIR
OPN
Relay
IGG±R
14
2L
E4FCECM
E01 1
S1S2
Engine Room R/B
No.1
2
J40
J/C
G±R
L±B
5 93
L±B
R
EB B±R
GR
W±R
B±W
BL
J/CB±R
J8
2K
J7
B
1 1 1
B 1K
1K
1K
8 76
EB1
4
J11
J/CF6 1
W±R
MAIN
FL2K
2
B±RB
B F41
GR
A
EB1
55
W±BW±B
GR
Fuel ShutOff Valve For
Pressure Regulator
Fuel ShutOff Valve
For Fuel TankFuel ShutOff Valve
For Delivery Pipe
ID1
7 J29
J/C
B
B±W
VCNG2VCNG3 4
E7
9
E7
13
E6 2
2J21
II39
II4
6 J19
J/C
B
B±G
21
21
L±B L±B
EC
L±B L±B
Y±G
W±B B±Y B±Y
BB±Y
P
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±87
WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 2239 of 4592

DI±88
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
TOYOTA hand±held tester:
1 Check fuel shutoff valve for delivery pipe.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
CHECK:
Check the operating sound of the fuel shutoff valve for delivery pipe for fuel tank when it is operated by the
TOYOTA hand±held tester.
HINT:
Use a sound scope or your finger to check the operating sound.
OK:
There is operating sound from the shutoff valve.
OK Go to step 9.
2 Check fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator and fuel shutoff valve for
fuel tank.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
CHECK:
Check the operating sound of the fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator and fuel shutoff valve for fuel
tank when it is operated by the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
HINT:
Fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator:
Use a sound scope or your finger to check the operating sound.
OK:
There is operating sound from the shutoff valve.
NG Fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator ...
Go to step 7.
NG Fuel shutoff valve for fuel tank ... Go to step 4.
NG

Page 2240 of 4592

A09277
FC ON
(±) (+)
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±89
3 Check circuit opening relay (Marking: CIR OPN) (See Pub. No. RM654U, page
SF±41).
NG Replace circuit opening relay.
OK
4 Check voltage between terminal FC of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the glove compartment.
(b) Disconnect the E4 connector from the ECM.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal FC of the ECM connec-
tor and body ground.
OK:
Voltage 9 ± 14 V
OK Go to step 5.
NG

Check for open in harness and connector between EFI main relay (Marking: EFI) and circuit open-
ing relay (Marking: CIR OPN), and circuit opening relay and ECM (See page IN±29).
5 Check fuel shutoff valve for fuel tank (See page SF±34).
NG Replace.
OK
6 Check for open in harness and connector between circuit opening relay (Mark-
ing: CIR OPN) and fuel shutoff valve for fuel tank, and fuel shutoff valve for fuel
tank and body ground (See page IN±29).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.

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