transmission TOYOTA CAMRY 1999 Service Service Manual
Page 2114 of 4592
AB0119
I00143
I00174
ON
O/D
(±) (+)
DI±902
± DIAGNOSTICSCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
1137 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check operation of overdrive.
PREPARATION:
Test drive after engine warms up.
CHECK:
Check that overdrive ON e OFF occurs by operation of OD switch ON±OFF.
NG Check and repair electronically controlled
transmission (See page DI±389).
OK
2 Check voltage between terminal OD of harness side connector of cruise control
ECU and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the ECU with connector still connected.
(b) Turn ignition switch ON.
(c) Disconnect the ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal OD of harness side connec-
tor of ECU and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 10 ± 14 V
NG Go to step 5.
OK
Page 2115 of 4592
I00141
ECT
(±) (+)
± DIAGNOSTICSCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
DI±903
1138 Author: Date:
3 Check voltage between terminal ECT of cruise control ECU connector and body
ground (On test drive).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the ECU connector.
(b) Test drive after engine warms up.
CHECK:
Check voltage between terminal ECT of ECU connector and
body ground when OD switch is ON and OFF.
OK:
OD switch positionVoltage
ON8 ± 14 V
OFFBelow 0.5 V
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on
problem symptoms table (See page DI±879).
NG
4 Check harness and connector between terminal ECT of cruise control ECU and
electronically controlled transmission solenoid (See page IN±31).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace cruise control ECU.
5 Check harness and connector between terminal OD of cruise control ECU and
terminal OD1 of ECM (See page IN±31).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace cruise control ECU
(See page IN±31).
Page 2156 of 4592
A04550
DLC3
1
234
56
7
8
9
10 11 12 13 1415
16
S05347
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±5
(b) Check the DLC3.
The vehicle's ECM uses ISO 9141±2 for communication.
The terminal arrangement of DLC3 complies with SAE
J1962 and matches the ISO 9141±2 format.
Terminal No.Connection/Voltage or ResistanceCondition
7Bus Line/Pulse generationDuring transmission
4Chassis Ground e Body Ground/1 W or lessAlways
5Signal Ground e Body Ground/1 W or lessAlways
16Battery Positive e Body Ground/9 ± 14 VAlways
HINT:
If your display shows UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE
when you have connected the cable of the OBD II scan tool or
TOYOTA hand±held tester to DLC3, turned the ignition switch
ON and operated the scan tool, there is a problem on the ve-
hicle side or tool side.
If communication is normal when the tool is connected to
another vehicle, inspect DLC3 on the original vehicle.
If communication is still not possible when the tool is con-
nected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the
tool itself, so consult the Service Department listed in the
tool's instruction manual.
2. INSPECT DIAGNOSIS (Normal Mode)
(a) Check the MIL.
(1) The MIL comes on when the ignition switch is turned
ON and the engine is not running.
HINT:
If the MIL does not light up, troubleshoot the combination meter
(See Pub. No. RM654U, page BE±2).
(2) When the engine started, the MIL should go off. If
the lamp remains on, the diagnosis system has de-
tected a malfunction or abnormality in the system.
(b) Check the DTC.
NOTICE:
TOYOTA hand±held tester only: When the diagnosis sys-
tem is switched from normal mode to check mode, it
erases all DTCs and freezed frame data recorded in normal
mode. So before switching modes, always check the DTCs
and freezed frame data, and note them down.
(1) Prepare the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE
J1978) or TOYOTA hand±held tester.
Page 2157 of 4592
DI±6
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
(2) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±
held tester to DLC3 under the instrument panel low-
er pad.
(3) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the OBD II scan
tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester switch ON.
(4) Use the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held
tester to check the DTCs and freezed frame data
and note them down. (For operating instructions,
see the OBD II scan tool's instruction book.)
(5) See page DI±3 to confirm the details of the DTCs.
NOTICE:
When simulating symptoms with an OBD II scan tool
(excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester) to check the
DTCs, use normal mode. For code on the DTC chart
subject to º2 trip detection logicº, perform the follow-
ing either action.
Turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is
simulated the first time. Then repeat the simulation
process again. When the problem has been simulated
twice, the MIL lights up and the DTCs are recorded in
the ECM.
Check the 1st trip DTC using Mode 7 (Continuous Test
Results) for SAE J1979.
(c) Clear the DTC.
The DTCs and freezed frame data will be erased by either
action.
(1) Operating the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE
J1978) or TOYOTA hand±held tester to erase the
codes. (See the OBD II scan tool's instruction book
for operating instructions.)
(2) Disconnecting the battery terminals or EFI fuse.
NOTICE:
If the TOYOTA hand±held tester switches the ECM from
normal mode to check mode or vice±versa, or if the ignition
switch is turned from ON to ACC or OFF during check
mode, the DTCs and freezed frame data will be erased.
3. INSPECT DIAGNOSIS (Check Mode)
HINT:
TOYOTA hand±held tester only:
Compared to the normal mode, the check mode has an in-
creased sensitivity to detect malfunctions.
Furthermore, the same diagnostic items which are detected in
the normal mode can also be detected in the check mode.
(a) Check the DTC.
(1) Initial conditions
Battery positive voltage 11 V or more
Throttle valve fully closed
Transmission in P or N position
Air conditioning switched OFF
(2) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Page 2160 of 4592
P00495
Outside
Inside
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±9
4 Check air filter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the air filter.
CHECK:
Visually check that the air filter is not dirty or excessive oily.
HINT:
If necessary, clean the air filter with compressed air. First blow
from inside thoroughly, then blow from outside of the air filter.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
5 Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Switch off all the accessories.
(c) Switch off the A/C.
(d) Shift the transmission into the N position.
(e) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
CHECK:
Use the CURRENT DATA to check the idle speed.
OK:
Idle speed: 650 ± 750 rpm
NG Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI±21.
OK
Page 2161 of 4592
A07370S05309A07664
E1 TE1
SST
DLC1
A09429
DI±10
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
6 Check ignition timing.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Shift the transmission into the N position.
(c) Keep the engine speed at idle.
(d) Using SST, connect terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC1.
SST 09843±18020
(e) Using a timing light, connect the tester to the No.1 high±
tension cord.
CHECK:
Check the ignition timing.
OK:
Ignition timing: 10° BTDC at idle
NG Proceed to page IG±1 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI±21.
7 Check fuel shutoff valve for fuel tank.
PREPARATION:
(a) Be sure that enough fuel is in the tank.
(b) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and push TOYOTA hand±held
tester main switch ON.
(d) Use the ACTIVE TEST mode to operate the fuel shutoff
valve for the fuel tank.
(e) Please refer to the TOYOTA hand±held tester operator's
manual for further details.
(f) If you have no TOYOTA hand±held tester, Connect be-
tween terminal FC of the ECM connector and body
ground.
CHECK:
Check the operating sound of the fuel shutoff valve for the fuel
tank when it is operated.
Page 2170 of 4592
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±19
VCNG2 (E7±9) ± E01 (E6±13)Y±G e BRIdling ON,9 ± 14
VCNG3 (E7±4) ± E01 (E6±13)P e BRIdling ON,9 ± 14
NSW (E4 6) E1 (E6 16)BWBRIG switch ON, Other shift position in P or N9 ± 14NSW (E4±6) ± E1 (E6±16)B±W e BRIG switch ON, Shift position in P or N0 ± 3.0
SPD (E4±9) ± E1 (E6±16)V±W e BRIG switch ON, Rotate driving wheel slowlyPulse generation
(See page DI±69)
TE1 (E5±15) ± E1 (E6±16)L±W e BRIG switch ON9 ± 14
W (E4 5) E1 (E6 16)GRBRIdling9 ± 14W (E4±5) ± E1 (E6±16)G±R e BRIG switch ONBelow 3.0
HTAF (E4 2) E04 (E4 13)GBR
IdlingBelow 3.0
HTAF (E4±2) ± E04 (E4±13)G e BRIG switch ON9 ± 14
LOCK IN (E6±18) ± E1 (E6±16)W±L e BRA/C compressor is operatingPulse generation
(See page DI±119)
LOCK (E4±15) ± E1 (E6±16)R±W e BRA/C indicator light lights upBelow 4.0
A/C SW (E4 10) E1 (E6 16)RBBRA/C switch ON9 ± 14A/C SW (E4±10) ± E1 (E6±16)R±B e BRA/C switch OFFBelow 1.0
PRS (E7±10) ± E1 (E6±16)G e BRA/C pressure is normallyBelow 1.0
MGC (E4 21) E01 (E6 13)LYBRA/C magnetic clutch ONBelow 1.0MGC (E4±21) ± E01 (E6±13)L±Y e BRA/C magnetic clutch OFF9 ± 14
STP (E4 4) E1 (E6 16)GWBRIG switch ON, Brake pedal depressed7.5 ± 14STP (E4±4) ± E1 (E6±16)G±W e BRIG switch ON, Brake pedal releasedBelow 1.5
SIL (E4±16) ± E1 (E6±16)W e BRDuring transmissionPulse generation
TACH (E4±8) ± E1 (E6±16)B±O eBRIdlingPulse generation
THCNG1 (E7±1) ± E2 (E5±9)LG±B e BR
IG switch ON at fuel temperature ±30°C (22° F)
25°C (77° F)
40°C (104° F)
100°C (212° F)0.56 ± 0.45
3.39 ± 3.29
4.0 ± 3.9
4.85 ± 4.82
IG switch ON9 ~ 14
#10 (E6±12) ± E01 (E6±13)B ± W e BRIdlingPulse generation
(See page DI±127)
IG switch ON9 ~ 14
#20 (E6±11) ± E01 (E6±13)B ±R e BRIdlingPulse generation
(See page DI±127)
IG switch ON9 ~ 14
#30 (E6±25) ± E01 (E6±13)R e BRIdlingPulse generation
(See page DI±127)
IG switch ON9 ~ 14
#40 (E6±24) ± E01 (E6±13)B ± W e BRIdlingPulse generation
(See page DI±127)
#10 (E6 2) E01 (E6 13)LBRIG it h ON914#10+ (E6±2) ± E01 (E6±13) L e BRIG switch ON9 ~ 14
#20 (E6 1) E01 (E6 13)BBRIG it h ON914#20+ (E6±1) ± E01 (E6±13)B e BRIG switch ON9 ~ 14
#30 (E6 15) E01 (E6 13)GBRIG it h ON914#30+ (E6±15) ± E01 (E6±13)G e BRIG switch ON9 ~ 14
#40+ (E6±14) ± E01 (E6±13)L e BRIG switch ON9 ~ 14
Page 2220 of 4592
A00414
Vehicle
Speed Sensor4±Pulse 4±Pulse
Combination Meter
ECM
Transaxle
Vehicle Speed Sensor
A09398
Combination Meter
14
V±WV±W
B J15
J/C
IF1
BV±W9
SPD5 V ECM
3
C11E4
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±69
DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The No.1 vehicle speed sensor outputs a 4±pulse signal for every revolution of the rotor shaft, which is ro-
tated by the transmission output shaft via the driven gear. After this signal is converted into a more precise
rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted
to the ECM. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0500During vehicle is being driven, no vehicle speed sensor signal
to ECM (2 trip detection logic)
Combination meter
Open or short in vehicle speed sensor circuit
Vehicle speed sensor
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
DI01B±12
Page 2224 of 4592
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±73
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean
or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
TOYOTA hand±held tester:
1 Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Switch off all the accessories.
(c) Switch off the A/C.
(d) Shift the transmission into the N or neutral position.
(e) Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
(f) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle and select the ACTIVE TEST
mode.
CHECK:
Check the difference of engine speed between the ones, less than 5 sec. and more than 5 sec. after switch-
ing the TE1 from OFF to ON by the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
OK:
Difference of engine speed: More than 100 rpm
OK Go to step 8.
NG
2 Check for IAC duty signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
(b) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand±held tester main switch ON.
CHECK:
Read the IAC duty ratio on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
OK:
IAC duty ratio: 27 ± 47 %
OK Go to step 3.
NG
Check and replace ECM (See page IN±29).
Page 2226 of 4592
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±75
OK
7 Check for open and short in harness and connector in RSD circuit.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Replace IAC valve.
8 Check for A/C signal circuit (See Pub. No. RM654U, page AC±84).
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Check air induction system
(See page SF±1).
OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester):
1 Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Switch off all the accessories.
(c) Switch off the A/C.
(d) Shift the transmission into the N or neutral position.
(e) Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
(f) Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(g) Using SST, connect terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC1.
SST 09843±18020
CHECK:
Check the difference of engine speed between the ones, less than 5 sec. and more than 5 sec. after connect-
ing terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC1.
OK:
Difference of engine speed: More than 100 rpm