TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1721 of 2572

A90871
Crankshaft Position Sensor
(36-2 teeth or 12 teeth)ECM
Camshaft Position Sensor
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-147
337 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0300Misfiring of random cylinders is detected
Open or short in engine wire
Connector connection
Vacuum hose connection
Ignition system
Injector
Fuel pressure
MAF meter
ECT sensor
Compression pressure
Valve clearance
Valve timing
PCV hose connection
PCV hose
ECM
P0301
P0302
Misfiring of each cylinder is detectedSame as DTC No P0300P0302
P0303
P0304Misfiring of each cylinder is detectedSame as DTC No. P0300
HINT:
When several codes for a misfiring cylinder are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire code is recorded,
the misfires have been detected and recorded at different times.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic) if:
The misfiring rate exceeds a threshold value and could cause emission deterioration.
During the first 1,000 engine revolutions after the engine starts, an excessive misfire rate (approxi-
mately 20 to 50 misfires per 1,000 engine revolutions) occurs 1 time.
After the first 1,000 engine revolutions after the engine starts, an excessive misfire rate (approximately
20 to 50 misfires per 1,000 engine revolutions) occurs 4 times.
The ECM blinks the MIL (MIL blinks immediately) if:
Within 200 engine revolutions at a high rpm, the threshold for ºpercentage of misfire causing catalyst
damageº is reached 1 time.
Within 200 engine revolutions at a normal rpm, the threshold for ºpercentage of misfire causing catalyst
damageº is reached 3 times. (for the 2nd trip, reaching the threshold once will cause the MIL to flash)

Page 1722 of 2572

05-148
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
338 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0300: Multiple cylinder misfire
P0301: cylinder 1 misfire
P0302: cylinder 2 misfire
P0303: cylinder 3 misfire
P0304: cylinder 4 misfire
Required sensors / components (Main)Injector, ignition coil, spark plug
Required sensors / components (Related)CKP, CMP, ECT, IAT and MAF meter
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1,000 revolutions: Emission-related-misfire
200 revolutions: Catalyst-damaged-misfire
MIL operation2 driving cycles (MIL flashes immediately when Catalyst-damaged-misfire occurs)
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
Battery voltage8 V or more
Throttle position learningCompleted
VVT systemNot operated by scan tool
Engine RPM400 to 6,200 rpm
All of the following conditions are met:Condition 1 and 2
1. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)-10C (14F) or more
2. Either of the following conditions is met:Condition (a) or (b)
(a) ECT at engine startMore than -7C (19.4F)
(b) ECTMore than 20C (68F)
Fuel-cutOFF
Monitor Period of Emission-related-misfire:
First 1,000 revolutions after engine start, or check modeCrankshaft 1,000 revolutions
Except aboveCrankshaft 1,000 revolutions y 4
Monitor Period of Catalyst-damage-misfire (MIL blinks):
All of the following conditions 1, 2 and 3 met:Crankshaft 200 revolutions
1. Driving cycles1st
2. Check ModeOFF
3. Engine RPMLess than 3,800 rpm
Except aboveCrankshaft 200 revolutions x 3
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Monitor Period of Emission-related-misfire:
Misfire rate4.0 % or more
Monitor Period of Catalyst-damage-misfire (MIL blinks):
Number of misfire per 200 revolutions129 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine RPM)

Page 1723 of 2572

A90297
7 3
12
4 7#1
#2
E7 AM21
F7
FL Block Assy2
E7 E7
E7
E7
E7 1
1
W-B
W-B222
IG2
E02E01#3
#4 I9
Injector No. 2 I8
Injector No. 1
I10
Injector No. 3
I11
Injector No. 4
Battery FL
Main15
EB1
1C
1 IG2
R 6
6 1
I15
Ignition SwitchL
Y
B
W Instrument Panel J/B AssyECM
EF 1 10AM2
L-Y
IC1R R R
R
R 1
1G4
1C 9
1G
B
GR
Y 6
IC3R
R
LG
R
W
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-149
339 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0351 on page 05-174 for the wiring diagram of the ignition system.

Page 1724 of 2572

05-150
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
340 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and misfire counter data.
(c) Set the hand-held tester to check mode (see page 05-40).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the
misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surrounding range shown with EN-
GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST.
If you have no hand-held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then re-
peat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the misfire DTC, it is necessary to drive with MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the
DATA LIST for the period of time in the chart below. Take care not to turn the ignition switch OFF. Turning
the ignition switch OFF switches the diagnosis system from check mode to normal mode and all DTCs,
freeze frame data and other data are erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling3 minutes 30 seconds or more
1,000 rpm3 minutes or more
2,000 rpm1 minute 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1 minute or more
(f) Check if there is misfire or not by monitoring, DTC and the freeze frame data. Record the DTCs, freeze
frame data and misfire counter data.
(g) Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs besides misfire DTCs are memorized simultaneously, troubleshoot the non-misfire DTCs first.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If the misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, the misfire can be confirmed
by reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing the repair, confirm that there
is no misfire (see confirmation driving pattern).
On 6 and 8 cylinder engines, cylinder specific misfire fault codes are disabled at high engine speeds.
If the misfire starts in a high engine speed area or the misfire occurs only in a high engine speed area,
only the general fault code P0300 will be stored.
When only a general misfire fault code like P0300 is stored:
(1) Erase the general misfire fault code from the ECM using the hand-held tester or OBD II scan
tool.
(2) Start the engine and drive the confirmation pattern.
(3) Read the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or read the DTC.
(4) Perform repairs on the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cylinder indicated by
the DTC.
(5) After finishing repairs, drive the confirmation pattern again and confirm that no misfire occurs.
When either of SHORT FT #1, LONG FT #1 in the freeze frame data is over the range of ±20 %, there
is a possibility that the air-fuel ratio is becoming to RICH (-20 % or less) or LEAN (+20 % or more).
When COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80°C (176°F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during engine warm-up.

Page 1725 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-151
341 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
If the misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) the vehicle has low fuel, 2)
improper fuel is being used, and 3) the ignition plug is contaminated.
Be sure to check the value on the misfire counter after the repair.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester to the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
Only P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 are outputA
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 are output, perform the troubleshooting
for those codes first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
(See page 05-48)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a) Check the connection conditions of the wire harness and connector.
(b) Check for the disconnection, piping and break of the vacuum hose.
OK: Connected correctly and no damage on wire harness.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THAT
THERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and PCV hose has no damage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK

Page 1726 of 2572

A85380
1.0 to 1.1 mmBase of the
Ground Electrode
05-152
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
342 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (NUMBER OF
MISFIRE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL#1 to CYL#4.
(e) Read the number of misfires on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.
Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
B Go to step 15
A
5 CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Remove the ignition coil.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Check the spark plug type.
Recommended spark plug:
DENSO madeSK20R11
NGK madeIFR6A11
(d) Measure the spark plug electrode gap.
Standard: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
Maximum: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.)
NOTICE:
If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base
of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt
to adjust the gap on a used plug.
(e) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
(f) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect
the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connector.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being
cranked.
OK: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
OK Go to step 8
NG

Page 1727 of 2572

Y
A54393
A81699
A85513
Wire Harness Side
E7
ECM
IGF1
I2
I3
I4
I5
Ignition Coil
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-153
343 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
6 CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Change to a normal spark plug.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connector.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
OK: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
OK REPLACE SPARK PLUG
NG
7 CHECK WIRE HARNESS OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Check the wire harness between the ignition coil and
ECM.
(1) Disconnect the I2, I3, I4 and I5 ignition coil connec-
tors.
(2) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
I2-2 - E7-24 (IGF1)
I3-2 - E7-24 (IGF1)
I4-2 - E7-24 (IGF1)
I5-2 - E7-24 (IGF1)
Below 1 W
I2-2 or E7-24 (IGF1) - Body ground
I3-2 or E7-24 (IGF1) - Body ground
I4-2 or E7-24 (IGF1) - Body ground
I5-2 or E7-24 (IGF1) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
(4) Disconnect the I2, I3, I4 and I5 ignition coil connec-
tors.

Page 1728 of 2572

Y
A54393
A81699
A85513
Wire Harness Side
I2
I3
I4
I5
Ignition Coil
E7
ECM
IGT1
IGT2
IGT3
IGT4
05-154
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
344 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
(b) Check the wire harness between the ignition coil and
ECM.
(1) Disconnect the I2, I3, I4 and I5 ignition coil connec-
tors.
(2) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
I2-3 - E7-8 (IGT1)
I3-3 - E7-9 (IGT2)
I4-3 - E7-10 (IGT3)
I5-3 - E7-11 (IGT4)
Below 1 W
I2-3 or E7-8 (IGT1) - Body ground
I3-3 or E7-9 (IGT2) - Body ground
I4-3 or E7-10 (IGT3) - Body ground
I5-3 or E7-11 (IGT4) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
OK REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CON-
FIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

Page 1729 of 2572

A76903
#3 (+)
#2 (+) #4 (+)
E7
ECM E01 (-)#1 (+)
A78423
20 V
/Division Injector Signal Waveform
20 V
/Division
GND
100 msec./Division (Idling)(Magnification)
GND
1 msec./Division (Idling)
Injection duration
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-155
345 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
8 INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#1, #2, #3, #4 VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E7-1 (#1) - E7-7 (E01)
E7-2 (#2) - E7-7 (E01)
E7-3 (#3) - E7-7 (E01)
E7-4 (#4) - E7-7 (E01)
9 to 14 V
HINT:
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.
Check the waveform of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
#1 to #4 - E01Engine idlingConnect waveform is as shown
OK Go to step 11
NG
9 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 11-7)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
(See page 11-10)
OK

Page 1730 of 2572

A85366
A81699A85514
Wire Harness Side
I8
I9
I10
I11
Injector
#3 (+)#2 (+)
#4(+)#1 (+) E7
ECM
A90345
IG2 Fuse Instrument
Panel J/B
Assy
05-156
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
346 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
10 CHECK WIRE HARNESS OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (INJECTOR - ECM, INJECTOR
- IGNITION SWITCH)
(a) Check the wire harness between the injector and ECM.
(1) Disconnect the I8, I9, I10 and I11 injector connec-
tors.
(2) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
I8-1 - E7-1 (#1)
I9-1 - E7-2 (#2)
I10-1 - E7-3 (#3)
I11-1 - E7-4 (#4)
Below 1 W
I8-1 or E7-1 (#1) - Body ground
I9-1 or E7-2 (#2) - Body ground
I10-1 or E7-3 (#3) -Body ground
I11-1 or E7-4 (#4) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
(b) Check the IG2 fuse.
(1) Remove the IG2 fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
(2) Measure the resistance of the IG2 fuse.
Standard: Below 1 W

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 1681-1690 1691-1700 1701-1710 1711-1720 1721-1730 1731-1740 1741-1750 1751-1760 1761-1770 ... 2580 next >