TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1781 of 2572

A71562
Pressure Sensor Specification:
Output Voltage
Usable Range
4.900 V
4.150 V
1.425 V
0.450 V
Malfunction Area
Pressure
60
kPa11 0
kPa
Malfunction Area
Standard atmospheric pressure is 101.3 kPaHINT:
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-203
393 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
(a) DTC P0450: Pressure sensor voltage abnormal fluctua-
tion.
If the pressure sensor voltage output rapidly fluctuates
between less than 0.45 V and more than 4.9 V, the ECM
interprets this as an open or short circuit malfunction in
the pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP
(Evaporative Emission) system monitor. The ECM then il-
luminates the MIL and sets the DTC (1 trip detection log-
ic).
(b) DTC P0451: Pressure sensor noising or stuck
If the pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for
10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor.
The ECM interprets this as noise from the pressure sen-
sor, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then
illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
Alternatively, if the sensor voltage output does not
change for 10 seconds, the ECM interprets this as the
sensor being stuck, and stops the monitor. The ECM then
illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
(Both the malfunctions are detected by 2 trip detection
logic)
(c) DTC P0452: Pressure sensor voltage low
If the pressure sensor voltage output is below 0.45 V, the
ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit malfunction
in the pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP
system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and
sets the DTC (1 trip detection logic).
(d) DTC P0453: Pressure sensor voltage high
If the pressure sensor voltage output is 4.9 V or more, the
ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit malfunction
in the pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP
system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and
sets the DTC (1 trip detection logic).

Page 1782 of 2572

05-204
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
394 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
OBD II MONITOR SPECIFICATIONS
Monitor Strategy
Required Sensors/ComponentsPump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle: P0451 FTP sensor output ºStuckº
Continuous: P0451 FTP sensor ºNoiseº, P0450, P0452 and P0453
Duration0.5 sec.: P0450, P0452 and P0453
10 sec.: P0451
MIL OperationImmediate: P0450, P0452 and P0453
2 driving cycles: P0451
Sequence of OperationNone
Typical Enabling Conditions
P0451: FTP sensor ºNoiseº
Monitor runs whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
Atmospheric pressure (absolute pressure)70 kPa (525 mmHg) or more, less than 110 kPa (825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35C (40 to 95F)
FTP sensor malfunction (P0450, P0452, P0453)Not detected
Either of following conditions is met:Condition 1 or 2
1. EngineRunning
2. Time after engine stopped5 hours
Example of re-start time
First time7 hours
Second time9 hours and 30 min.
P0451: FTP sensor output ºStuckº
Monitor runs whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35C (40 to 95F)
FTP sensor malfunction (P0450, P0452, P0453)Not detected
Atmospheric pressure (absolute pressure)Less than 70 kPa (525 mmHg), or 110 kPa (825 mmHg) or more
Time after engine stopped5 hours
Example of re-start time
First time7 hours
Second time9 hours and 30 min.
P0450, P0452 and P0453:
Monitor runs whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
Ignition switchON
Battery voltage8 V or more
StarterOFF
Typical Malfunction Thresholds
P0450: Pressure sensor chattering
Pressure sensor voltageLess than 0.45 V, or more than 4.9 V
P0451: FTP sensor ºNoiseº
Frequency that FTP change is 2.25 mmHg (0.3 kPa) or
more10 times or more in 10 sec.
P0451: FTP sensor output ºStuckº
FTP change for 10 sec. during EVAP monitor (Reference
pressure)Less than 4.88 mmHg (0.65 kPa)
P0452: Pressure sensor low voltage
Pressure sensor voltageLess than 0.45 V

Page 1783 of 2572

A85256
C17
Pump Module
BJ1 IO1 IM1E7
E5
E7
E5
E5
E7
E5 18
21
28
4
27
34
8VC
PPMP
E2
MPMP
VPMP
PRG
MRELECM
5V
Pressure Sensor
BJ1 IO1 IM1
BJ1 IO1 IM1
BJ1 IO1 IM1 BJ1 IO1 BJ1 IO1
EB1 16 7 13
12 3
17 15 12
14 5 14
18 16 513 4
1S28
S295 5
LG
BJ1 15
J19
J/C
BFBatteryEH
J2
J/C A AFL MAIN
W
W-B W-B
W-B
2
2I1
2F4EFI No. 2
EFI No. 1EFI Relay
2 53
113
IK3 P-L B
2B2D3
52
Y Engine Room J/BB-R
B-R
Vacuum Pump
Vent Valve
4
3
2
1
8
9Y
YY LLP
L
BRBRBR
WW
BR
RVSB
GRY-G BRBR
B-R
G 12
V4
Purge VSV 6
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-205
395 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
P0453: Pressure sensor high voltage
Pressure sensor voltageMore than 4.9 V
WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 1784 of 2572

05-206
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
396 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condi-
tion. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap.
Do not disassemble the pump module.
A hand-held tester is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
1 CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE
(a) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read DTCs.
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / VAPOR
PRESS.
(g) Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the tester.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
P0451'Pressure sensorC
P0452Less than 45 kpa (430 mmHg)
Wire harness/connector (ECM - pressure
sensor)
Pressure sensor
Short in ECM circuit
A
P0453More than 120 kPa (900 mmHg)
Wire harness/connector (ECM - pressure
sensor)
Pressure sensor
Open in ECM circuit
B
B Go to step 4
C Go to EVAP INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(See page 05-317)
A

Page 1785 of 2572

A54404
ECM
E5
21 (PPMP)
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-207
397 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PUMP MODULE - ECM)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(b) Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between PPMP terminal of the
ECM connector and the body ground.
Result:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
10 W or lessWire harness/connector (ECM - pressure sensor)
Short in pressure sensor circuitA
10 kW or moreWire harness/connector (ECM - pressure sensor)
Short in ECM circuitB
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
B Go to step 7
A

Page 1786 of 2572

A85252
A54404 A54404
ECM
E5
21
05-208
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
398 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PUMP MODULE - ECM)
(a) Remove the exhaust tail pipe.
(b) Remove the heat insulator under the canister.
(c) Disconnect the canister connector.
(d) Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
(e) Check the resistance between PPMP terminal of the ECM
connector and the body ground.
Result:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
10 kW or moreShort in pressure sensor circuitA
10 W or lessShort in wire harness/connector (ECM - pressure sensor)B
(f) Reconnect the canister connector.
(g) Reconnect the ECM connector.
A Go to step 5
B Go to step 6

Page 1787 of 2572

A85252
A85258
Wire Harness Side
C17
Canister
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-209
399 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PUMP MODULE - ECM)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(b) Remove the exhaust tail pipe.
(c) Remove the heat insulator under the canister.
(d) Disconnect the canister connector.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage and resistance of the C17 connec-
tor.
Standard:
Terminal No.Specified Condition
C17-4 - Body groundBetween 4.5 V and 5.5 V
C17-3 - Body groundBetween 4.5 V and 5.5 V
C17-2 - Body groundBelow 1 W
Result:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
Voltage and resistance within standard rangesOpen in pressure sensor circuitA
Voltage and resistance outside standard rangesOpen in wire harness/connector (ECM - pressure sensor)B
(g) Reconnect the canister connector.
A Go to step 5
B Go to step 6

Page 1788 of 2572

A85252
05-210
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
400 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
5 REPLACE PUMP MODULE
(a) Remove the exhaust tail pipe.
(b) Remove the heat insulator under the canister.
(c) Disconnect the hoses and the connector.
(d) Remove the 3 bolts and the pump module with the O-
ring.
(e) Install a new pump module with a new O-ring.
(f) Install the 3 bolts.
(g) Connect the hoses and the connector.
(h) Go to the next step before installing the exhaust tail pipe.
NEXT Go to step 8
6 REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
If the exhaust tail pipe has been removed, go to the next step before reinstalling it.
NEXT Go to step 8
7 REPLACE ECM (see page 10-9)
NEXT Go to step 8
8 CONFIRM DTC (AFTER REPAIR)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Wait for at least 60 seconds.
(d) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /ENHANCED OBD II /DTC INFO /PEND-
ING CODES.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed on the tester, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT
COMPLETED

Page 1789 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE)
05-573
763 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0451 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH
LOW INPUT
DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH
HIGH INPUT
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
DTC ºP0451, P0452 or P0453º is recorded by the ECM when the vapor pressure sensor malfunctions.
P0451
The ECM monitors the vapor pressure sensor in two ways. One method examines the fluctuation of the elec-
trical signal while the engine is idling. If the pressure signal varies beyond the specified range more than 7
times, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the vapor pressure sensor. The ECM also verifies that the pressure
signal changes within the specified range. If the output of the sensor does not vary for 5 minutes while the
intake air amount has been changing, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the vapor pressure sensor. DTC
P0451 will be set when either of the faults occurs and the ECM will turn on the MIL.
P0452 and P0453
When pressure indicated by the vapor pressure sensor deviates below -3.999 kPa (-30 mmHg) or above
1.999 kPa (15 mmHg), the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the vapor pressure sensor. The ECM will
turn on the MIL and a DTC will be set.
05EXW-05

Page 1790 of 2572

A76973
ECM
Fuel Tank
Charcoal
Canister EVAP VSV
Vapor Pressure
Sensor
CCV EVAP Service
PortIntake Air
Throttle
Valve
Fuel Tank Cap
Air Cleaner Case
Charcoal Canister Filter Charcoal Filter
Intake Manifold
Purge Line
Air Inlet Line EVAP Line Purge Line
Diaphragm
(Atmospheric Pressure)
Restrictor
Passage
When VSV for EVAP is opened, partial vacuum is created
When CCV is
opened, air is
drawn or released
Leak Detection Area
Fig. 1
(purge valve) 05-574
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE)
764 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)

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