TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 771 of 2572

F40566
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
2
1
1817
FL+
FL- A4
ABS Speed Sensor
Front LH
43
FR+
FR- A5
ABS Speed Sensor
Front RHS27 R-Y
LG
O
P 2
1S27
S27
S27
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-789
979 Author: Date:
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 when using the hand-held tester and start from step 3 when not using the
hand-held tester.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER(FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed
on the hand-held tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
ItemMeasurement Item /
Range (Display)Normal Condition
WHEEL SPD FR
Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h
(202 MPH)
Actual wheel speed
WHEEL SPD FL
Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h
(202 MPH)
Actual wheel speed
OK:
There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of + 10 % in the speedometer indication.
NG Go to step 3
OK

Page 772 of 2572

W04200
Normal Signal Waveform
1 V / Division2 m/s / DivisionGND
05-790
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
980 Author: Date:
2 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(a) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+
- FL- of the skid control ECU.
(b) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check
the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be output.
HINT:
As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases,
a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the
output voltage becomes greater.
When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscillo-
scope, error signals are generated due to the speed sen-
sor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter at-
tached to it.
NG Go to step 6
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)

Page 773 of 2572

C93876
21
A4 A5
Front Speed Sensor
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-791
981 Author: Date:
3 INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the connectors'
locking part and connecting part of connector.
(b) Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
LH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A4-1 (FL-) - A4-2 (FL+)0.6 to 2.5 kW
RH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A5-1 (FR-) - A5-2 (FR+)0.6 to 2.5 kW
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
LH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A4-1 (FL-) - Body ground10 kW or higher
A4-2 (FL+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
RH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A5-1 (FR-) - Body ground10 kW or higher
A5-2 (FR+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement
(see page 05-765).
NG REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
(SEE PAGE 32-40)
OK

Page 774 of 2572

G26177
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
Front Speed Sensor
(harness side connector)S27
A4
A5
FR+
FR- FR+ FR-
FL-FL+
FL-
FL+
05-792
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
982 Author: Date:
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(FRONT SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL
ECU)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front
speed sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
LH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-18 (FL+) - A4-2 (FL+)Below 1 W
S27-4 (FL-) - A4-1 (FL-)Below 1 W
RH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-3 (FR+) - A5-2 (FR+)Below 1 W
S27-17 (FR-) - A5-1 (FR-)Below 1 W
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
LH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-18 (FL+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
S27-4 (FL-) - Body ground10 kW or higher
RH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-3 (FR+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
S27-17 (FR-) - Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK

Page 775 of 2572

W04200
Normal Signal Waveform
1 V / Division2 m/s / DivisionGND
BR3795OKNG Speed Sensor
8.0 NVm
(82 kgfVcm, 71 in.Vlbf)
No Clearance
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-793
983 Author: Date:
5 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(a) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+
- FL- of the skid control ECU.
(b) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and check
the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be output.
HINT:
As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases,
a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the
output voltage becomes greater.
When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscillo-
scope, error signals are generated due to the speed sen-
sor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter at-
tached to it.
NG Go to step 6
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)
6 INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
 The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.0 NVm (82 kgfVcm, 71 in.Vlbf)
 There is no clearance between the sensor and the
front steering knuckle.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(see page 05-765).
NG REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
(SEE PAGE 32-40)
OK

Page 776 of 2572

R00948
Speed Sensor Rotor
05-794
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
984 Author: Date:
7 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
(a) Remove the front speed sensor (see page 32-40).
(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (see page 05-765).
NG CLEAN OR REPAIR SPEED SENSOR
OK
8 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor.
(b) Check the sensor rotor serrations.
OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the
rotors.
HINT:
If there is foreign matter in the rotor, remove it and check the
output waveform after reassembly.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(see page 05-765).
NG CLEAN OR REPAIR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)

Page 777 of 2572

F46312
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
1 2206
S27
A25
ABS Speed Sensor
Rear RH
5 19 A24
ABS Speed Sensor
Rear LH
1 12
IO2
6 15 16
7
RR-
RR+ RL-
RL+ IC2 IA1
1 2IO2IA1 IC2
IC2
IC2 2
2S27
S27
S27 G
L O
PR V
Y R
GRBR
Y Y-G
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-795
985 Author: Date:
DTC C0210/33 RIGHT REAR SPEED SENSOR
DTC C0215/34 LEFT REAR SPEED SENSOR
DTC C1238/38 FOREIGN MATTER IS ATTACHED ON TIP OF
RIGHT REAR SENSOR
DTC C1239/39 FOREIGN MATTER IS ATTACHED ON TIP OF
LEFT REAR SENSOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C0200/31, C0205/32, C1235/35, C1236/36 on page 05-788.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C0210/33
C0215/34
(1) All the following conditions continues for at least 1 se-
cond.
Vehicle speed is more than 6 mph (10 km/h).
Open or short in vehicle speed sensor signal circuit of
faulty wheel continues for 1 second or more.
(2) Momentary interruption of the sensor signal of faulty
wheel has occurred 7 times or more.
(3) Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds.
Right rear and left rear speed sensor
Each speed sensor circuit
Sensor rotor
Sensor installation
C1238/38
C1239/39All the following conditions for at least 5 seconds.
Vehicle speed is more than 12 mph (20 km/h).
Vehicle speed sensor signal receives.Right rear and left rear speed sensor
Each speed sensor
Sensor installation
HINT:
DTC C0210/33 and C1238/38 are for the right rear speed sensor.
DTC C0215/34 and C1239/39 are for the left rear speed sensor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
05H3B-03

Page 778 of 2572

W04200
Normal Signal Waveform
1 V / Division2 m/s / DivisionGND
05-796
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
986 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 when using the hand-held tester and start from step 3 when not using the
hand-held tester.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER(REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed
by the hand-held tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
ItemMeasurement Item /
Range (Display)Normal Condition
WHEEL SPD RL
Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h
(202 MPH)
Actual wheel speed
WHEEL SPD RR
Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h
(202 MPH)
Actual wheel speed
OK:
There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of ± 10 % in the speedometer indication.
NG Go to step 3
OK
2 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(a) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or RL+
- RL- of the skid control ECU.
(b) Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and
check the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be output.
HINT:
As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases,
a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the
output voltage becomes greater.
When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscillo-
scope, error signals are generated due to the speed sen-
sor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter at-
tached to it.
NG Go to step 6
OK
REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR (SEE PAGE 32-37)

Page 779 of 2572

F41836
Rear Speed Sensor
21
F10180
1
2Connector A Connector B
2
1
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-797
987 Author: Date:
3 INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
2WD:
(a) Disconnect the skid control sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 - 20.9 to 2.1 kW
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 - Body ground10 kW or higher
2 - Body ground10 kW or higher
2WD:
Skid control sensor sub-wire harness:
(a) Remove the seat cushion and seatback.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the connector's
locking part and connecting part of the connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of connector
A and terminal 2 of connector B.
(d) Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of connector
A and terminal 1 of connector B.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A-1 - B-11 W or less
A-2 - B-21 W or less
(e) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of speed
sensor connector A and body ground.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 - Body ground10 kW or higher
2 - Body ground10 kW or higher

Page 780 of 2572

R14205
1
2
G26241
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
Skid Control Sensor
(harness side connector)S27
A24
A25
RR+
RR+ RR- RR-
RL+
RL-RL-
RL+
05-798
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
988 Author: Date:
4WD:
(a) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 - 20.9 to 1.3 kW at 25 C
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 - Body ground10 kW or higher
2 - Body ground10 kW or higher
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement
(see page 05-765).
NG REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
(SEE PAGE 32-37)
OK
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(REAR SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL
ECU)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the skid
control sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
LH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-20 (RL+) - A24-1 (RL+)Below 1 W
S27-6 (RL-) - A24-2 (RL-)Below 1 W
RH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-5 (RR+) - A25-1 (RR+)Below 1 W
S27-19 (RR-) - A25-2 (RR-)Below 1 W
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
LH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-20 (RL+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
S27-6 (RL-) - Body ground10 kW or higher
RH:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-5 (RR+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
S27-19 (RR-) - Body ground10 kW or higher

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