TOYOTA SEQUOIA 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1571 of 4323
H41440H23351
D Squib
Spiral
CableAirbag
Sensor
Assembly
D+
D±
C
D E FA
B
Cowl Wire
A23
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
DI±1369
1563 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
19 Check cowl wire (short to B+).
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (±) terminal cable from the bat-
tery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the cowl wire connector from the spiral cable.
(d) Connect the negative (±) terminal cable to the battery,
and wait for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A23±1 (D+) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
A23±2 (D±) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
NG Repair or replace cowl wire.
OK
Page 1572 of 4323
H23974H01000H24510
D Squib
Spiral
CableAirbag
Sensor
Assembly
D+
D±
Color: Orange
A
B C D
E F
DI±1370
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1564 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
20 Check spiral cable (short to B+).
CHECK:
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table be-
low when the ignition switch is in the ON position.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
D+ ± Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
D± ± Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
NG Replace spiral cable (see page RS±21).
OK
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
To make sure of this, use the simulation method to check (see page DI±1137).
HINT:
Perform the simulation method by selecting the check mode with the hand±held tester (see page
DI±1151).
After selecting the check mode, perform the simulation method by wiggling each connector of the air-
bag system or driving the vehicle on a city or rough road (see page DI±1151).
Page 1573 of 4323
H41440H23351
D Squib
Spiral
CableAirbag
Sensor
Assembly
D+
D±
C
D E FA
B
Cowl Wire
A23
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
DI±1371
1565 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
21 Check cowl wire.
PREPARATION:
(a) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of
connector ºBº to the original condition.
(b) Disconnect the the cowl wire connector from the spiral
cable.
(c) Connect the negative (±) terminal cable to the battery,
and wait for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A23±1 (D+) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
A23±2 (D±) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (±) terminal cable from the bat-
tery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A23±1 (D+) ± A23±2 (D±)AlwaysBelow 1 W
A23±1 (D+) ±
Body groundAlways1 MW or higher
A23±2 (D±) ±
Body groundAlways1 MW or higher
PREPARATION:
Release the activation prevention mechanism built into con-
nector ºBº (see page DI±1137).
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A23±1 (D+) ± A23±2 (D±)Always1 MW or higher
NG Repair or replace cowl wire.
OK
Page 1574 of 4323
H23974H01000H24510
D Squib
Spiral
CableAirbag
Sensor
Assembly
D+
D±
Color: Orange
A
B C D
E F
DI±1372
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1566 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
22 Check spiral cable.
PREPARATION:
Connect the negative (±) terminal cable to the battery, and wait
for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
D+ ± Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
D± ± Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (±) terminal cable from the bat-
tery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
D+ ± D±AlwaysBelow 1 W
D+ ± Body groundAlways1 MW or higher
D± ± Body groundAlways1 MW or higher
PREPARATION:
Release the activation prevention mechanism built into con-
nector ºDº (see page DI±1137).
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
D+ ± D±Always1 MW or higher
NG Replace spiral cable (see page RS±21).
OK
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
To make sure of this, use the simulation method to check (see page DI±1137).
Page 1575 of 4323
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
DI±1373
1567 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
HINT:
Perform the simulation method by selecting the check mode with the hand±held tester (see page
DI±1151).
After selecting the check mode, perform the simulation method by wiggling each connector of the air-
bag system or driving the vehicle on a city or rough road (see page DI±1151).
Page 1576 of 4323
DI±1374
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1568 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
DTC B1805/52 Short in P Squib Circuit
DTC B1806/52 Open in P Squib Circuit
DTC B1807/52 Short in P Squib Circuit (to Ground)
DTC B1808/52 Short in P Squib Circuit (to B+)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The P squib circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly and the front passenger airbag assembly.
The circuit instructs the SRS to deploy when deployment conditions are met.
These DTCs are recorded when a malfunction is detected in the P squib circuit.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1805/52
The airbag sensor assembly receives a line short circuit
signal 5 times in the P squib circuit during primary check.
P squib malfunction
Airbag sensor assembly malfunctionFront passenger airbag assembly (P squib)
Airbag sensor assembly
Cowl wire
B1806/52
The airbag sensor assembly receives an open circuit sig-
nal in the P squib circuit for 2 seconds.
P squib malfunction
Airbag sensor assembly malfunctionFront passenger airbag assembly (P squib)
Airbag sensor assembly
Cowl wire
B1807/52
The airbag sensor assembly receives a short circuit to
ground signal in the P squib circuit for 0.5 seconds.
P squib malfunction
Airbag sensor assembly malfunctionFront passenger airbag assembly (P squib)
Airbag sensor assembly
Cowl wire
B1808/52
The airbag sensor assembly receives a short to B+ circuit
signal in the P squib circuit for 0.5 seconds.
P squib malfunction
Airbag sensor assembly malfunctionFront passenger airbag assembly (P squib)
Airbag sensor assembly
Cowl wire
DIDHJ±01
Page 1577 of 4323
H01454
Airbag Sensor Assembly
A20 P+4
Y±B A22
P Squib
A20 P±3
Y 1
2
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
DI±1375
1569 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 1578 of 4323
DI±1376
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1570 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the following procedures before troubleshooting to avoid unexpected airbag de-
ployment.
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (±) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the connectors from the airbag sensor assembly.
(d) Disconnect the connectors from the steering wheel pad.
(e) Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag assembly.
(f) w/ Side and curtain shield airbag:
Disconnect the connectors from the side airbag assembly LH and RH.
(g) w/ Side and curtain shield airbag:
Disconnect the connectors from the curtain shield airbag assembly LH and RH.
(h) Disconnect the connectors from the front seat outer belt LH and RH.
1 Check DTC.
CHECK:
(a) Proceed to each step according to how to read DTC.
(1) If using the hand±held tester (read the 5±digit of DTC):
Using the hand±held tester, check the DTCs (see page DI±1147).
RESULT:
DTC B1805 is output.A
DTC B1806 is output.B
DTC B1807 is output.C
DTC B1808 is output.D
(2) If not using the hand±held tester (read the 2±digit of DTC):
Check the DTCs (see page DI±1147).
RESULT:
DTC 52 is output.E
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1805, B1806, B1807, B1808 and DTC 52 may be output at this time, but they are
not related to this check.
B Go to step 3.
C Go to step 4.
D Go to step 5.
E Go to step 6.
A
Page 1579 of 4323
H23635
P Squib
Airbag
Sensor
Assembly
P±P+
Cowl Wire
A
B C D
A22
H23635
P Squib
Airbag
Sensor
Assembly
P±P+
Cowl Wire
A
B C D
A22
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
DI±1377
1571 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
2 Check cowl wire (short).
PREPARATION:
Release the activation prevention mechanism built into con-
nector ºBº (see page DI±1137).
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A22±1 (P+) ± A22±2 (P±)Always1 MW or higher
NG Repair or replace cowl wire.
OK
Go to step 8.
3 Check cowl wire (open).
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A22±1 (P+) ± A22±2 (P±)AlwaysBelow 1 W
NG Repair or replace cowl wire.
OK
Go to step 9.
Page 1580 of 4323
H23635
P Squib
Airbag
Sensor
Assembly
P±P+
Cowl Wire
A
B C D
A22
H23635
P Squib
Airbag
Sensor
Assembly
P±P+
Cowl Wire
A
B C D
A22
DI±1378
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1572 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
4 Check cowl wire (short to ground).
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A22±1 (P+) ±
Body groundAlways1 MW or higher
A22±2 (P±) ±
Body groundAlways1 MW or higher
NG Repair or replace cowl wire.
OK
Go to step 9.
5 Check cowl wire (short to B+).
PREPARATION:
Connect the negative (±) terminal cable to the battery, and wait
for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A22±1 (P+) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
A22±2 (P±) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
NG Repair or replace cowl wire.
OK
Go to step 9.