sensor YAMAHA WR 250F 2017 Workshop Manual
Page 381 of 432
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-
gle sensor.Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.30
ActuationActuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil
coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3. Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
Page 382 of 432
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub
wire harness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orangeStart the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition
coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test
the primary coils for continu-
ity)Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 30).
No spark Replace the
ECU. Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Page 384 of 432
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-48
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 41
Item Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayLean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of lean angle
sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between lean angle sensor
coupler and ECU coupler.
blue–blue
yellow/green–yellow/green
black/blue–black/bluePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Page 399 of 432
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-63
1. Intake air temperature sensor
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Starter relay
5. Main fuse
6. Headlight relay
7. Starting circuit cut-off relay
8. Lean angle sensor
9. Radiator fan motor fuse
10.Radiator fan motor relay
11.Main relay
12.Coolant temperature sensor
Page 411 of 432
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-75
EAS2GBB391CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
1. Disconnect:
• Crankshaft position sensor coupler
(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Crankshaft position sensor resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 100) to the
crankshaft position sensor coupler.
b. Measure the crankshaft position sensor re-
sistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GBB392CHECKING THE LEAN ANGLE SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Lean angle sensor
(from the bracket)
2. Check:
• Lean angle sensor output voltage
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the lean angle sensor coupler to
the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC 20 V) to the
lean angle sensor coupler as shown.
c. Incline the lean angle sensor.
d. Measure the lean angle sensor output volt-
age.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GBB393
Crankshaft position sensor resis-
tance
228–342
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Gray “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
12
Gy B
Lean angle sensor output voltage
Operating angle
45 °
Output voltage up to operating
angle
0.4–1.4 V
Output voltage over operating an-
gle
3.7–4.4 V
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Test harness– lean angle sensor
(6P)
90890-03209
Test harness– lean angle sensor
(6P)
YU-03209
• Positive tester probe
Yellow/Green “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
2 1
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