check engine YAMAHA WR 450F 2016 Repair Manual
Page 373 of 426
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is 
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is 
not close to the ambient tem-
perature. 
 Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
COOLANT TEMPERATURE 
SENSOR” on page 9-78. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 05
Diagnostic tool display Displays the intake air temperature.
Procedure Compare the actually measured intake air temperature with the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem- perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 3.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit 
 Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU 
coupler.
black/blue–black/blue
brown/white–brown/white Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of intake  air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or 
pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
 Reinstall or replace the 
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 5.
5 Defective intake air tempera- ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 05)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is 
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is 
not close to the ambient tem-
perature. 
 Check the intake 
air temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR” on page 9-
80. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 08
Diagnostic tool display Lean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Push the start switch. Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 2.
Fault code No.
22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-gle sensor. Check the installed direction 
and condition of the sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.  (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on 
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 30
Actuation Actuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come  on each time the ignition coil 
is actuated.
Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil  coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 3.
Fault code No.
30
Item Latch up detected. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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3 Connection of sub wire har-ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the 
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent 
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub 
wire harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler 
and ECU coupler.
orange–orange Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition  coil.
Check for looseness or 
pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
 Reinstall or replace the 
sensor. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test  the primary coils for continu-
ity) Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode  (diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark  Replace the 
ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item
Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 36
Actuation Actuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is 
actuated.
Procedure Check that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of injector cou- pler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound 
 Go to 
item 2.
Operating sound   Go to 
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re- sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound 
 Go to 
item 3.
Operating sound   Go to 
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound 
 Go to 
item 4.
Operating sound   Go to 
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and 
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blue Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound 
 Go to 
item 5.
Operating sound   Go to 
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle  for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code 
number is not displayed. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 41
Item Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 08
Diagnostic tool display Lean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of lean angle  sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
place the wire harness.
Between lean angle sensor 
coupler and ECU coupler.
blue–blue
yellow/green–yellow/green
black/blue–black/blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 4.
4 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.  (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on 
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Fault code No.43
Item Fuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel in-
jector and fuel pump.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 09
Diagnostic tool display Fuel system voltage
Approximately 12.0 (V)
Procedure Disconnect the main relay, and push the start switch or push down 
the kickstarter lever.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of main relay  coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
place the wire harness.
Between battery terminal and 
ECU coupler.
red-red
red-red/white
Between main relay coupler 
and ECU coupler.
brown-brown
blue/red-blue/red Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 4.
4 Defective main relay. No operating sound   Re-
place the main relay. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 5.
5 Defective  main  relay. Execute the diagnostic mode.  (Code No. 09)
Fuel system voltage is below 
3 V  Replace the main re-
lay. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 44
Item EEPROM fault code number: an error is detected while read-
ing or writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe system Able/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 60
Diagnostic tool display EEPROM fault code display
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment value
• 07: Setting tool adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injection amount or 
ignition timing
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Locate the malfunction Ex ecute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 60).
00: Go to item 4.
01: Go to item 2.
07: Go to item 3. —
2 “01” is indicated in Diagnostic  mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for adjust-
ment of CO concentration Change the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, push 
the engine stop switch, then 
push the start switch.
Memory not recovered 
 Re-
place the ECU. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same 
number is indicated, perform 
the procedure in item 4.
3 “07” is indicated in Diagnostic  mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for setting 
tool adjustment values for 
fuel injection amount or igni-
tion timing. Erase the setting map in the 
diagnostic mode (diagnostic 
code No. 65).
Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same 
number is indicated, perform 
the procedure in item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-51
Fault code No.46
Item Charging voltage is abnormal.
Fail-safe system Able/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. —
Diagnostic tool display —
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 2.
2 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between rectifier/regulator 
coupler and ECU coupler.
red–red
Between battery terminal and 
ECU coupler.
red–red Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 3.
3 Defective AC magneto. Check the AC magneto. Refer to “CHARGING SYS-
TEM” on page 9-12.
Defective AC magneto  Re-
place. Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 50
Item
Faulty ECU memory. (When this malfunction is detected in the 
ECU, the fault code number might not appear on the meter.)
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. —
Diagnostic tool display —
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. Push the start switch. Check that the fault code 
number is not displayed.
Fault code No. waiting for connection
Item No communication signal is received from the ECU.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Able to drive vehicle (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Diagnostic code No. —
Diagnostic tool display —
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag- nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
 
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played 
 Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played   Go to item 3.