sensor YAMAHA YZ250F 2014 Owner's Manual

Page 290 of 356

IGNITION SYSTEM
8-4
TROUBLESHOOTING
The ignition system fails to operate (no spark or intermittent spark).
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Side cover (left/right)
2. Seat
3. Fuel tank
4. Air scoop (left/right)
5. Air filter case cover
1. Check the ignition system wire har-
ness connections.NG 
Reconnect.
OK 
2. Check the spark plug.
Refer to “CHECKING THE SPARK
PLUG” on page 3-35.NG 
Correct or replace the spark plug.
OK 
3. Check the ignition spark gap.
Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNI-
TION SPARK GAP” on page 8-41.OK 
The ignition system circuit is OK.
NG 
4. Check the ignition coil.
Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNI-
TION COIL” on page 8-41.NG 
Replace the ignition coil.
OK 
5. Check the engine stop switch.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
SWITCHES” on page 8-38.NG 
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK 
6. Check the crankshaft position sen-
sor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR” on
page 8-42.NG 
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
OK 
7. Check the stator coil.
Refer to “CHECKING THE STA-
TOR COIL” on page 8-43.NG 
Replace the stator coil.
OK 

Page 297 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-11
EAS1SM1328
1. Crankshaft position sensor
2. AC magneto
3. Rectifier/regulator
4. Joint connector
5. Condenser
7. Engine stop switch
8. Neutral switch
9. ECU
12.Fuel injector
14.Intake air temperature sensor
15.Coolant temperature sensor
16.Throttle position sensor
17.Intake air pressure sensor

Page 298 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-12
YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
This model uses the Yamaha diagnostic tool to identify malfunctions.
For information about using the Yamaha diagnostic tool, refer to the operation manual that is included
with the tool.
FEATURES OF THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
A diagnosis can be made more quickly than traditional methods with the Yamaha diagnostic tool.
Using this software, ECU and sensor data, as well as fault diagnosis, vehicle maintenance, and any
necessary information can be recorded and displayed on your computer screen through a USB
adapter connected to the computer interface with a communication cable connected to the vehicle’s
ECU.
Data obtained in various functions can be saved as vehicle history, and can be accumulated.
FUNCTIONS OF THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
However, the diagnostic tool cannot be used to freely change the basic vehicle functions, such as
adjusting the ignition timing.
CONNECTING THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
1. Remove the coupler for connecting setting tool.Yamaha diagnostic tool
90890-03215
Fault diagnosis mode Fault codes recorded on the ECU are read, and the con-
tents are displayed.
Function diagnostic mode Check the operation of the output value of each sensor
and actuator.
Inspection mode Determine whether each sensor or actuator is functioning
properly.
CO adjustment mode Adjust the concentration of CO admissions during idling.
Monitoring mode Displays a graph of sensor output values for actual oper-
ating conditions.
Logging mode Records and saves the sensor output value in actual driv-
ing conditions.
View log Displays the logging data.
ECU rewrite If necessary, the ECU is rewritten using the ECU rewrite
data provided by Yamaha. Ignition timing adjustment, etc.
cannot be changed from the vehicle’s original state.

Page 300 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-14
Fault code 12
SymptomCrankshaft position sensor: no normal signals are received
from the crankshaft position sensor.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of crankshaft po-
sition sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between the crankshaft posi-
tion sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
gray–gray
black/blue–black/blueCrank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of crank-
shaft position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the gap between the
crankshaft position sensor
and the pickup rotor.Improperly mounted sensor
 Remount or replace the
sensor. “AC MAGNETO” on
page 5-58.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
5 Defective crankshaft position
sensor.Check the crankshaft position
sensor.
“CHECKING THE CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 8-42.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.

Page 301 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-15
TIP
If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform checkup and repair jobs for fault code No.
13 first.
Fault code 13
Symptom Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.03
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air pressure.
ProcedureThe atmospheric pressure is displayed on the Yamaha diagnostic
tool.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of intake air pres-
sure sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the sub-
wire harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air pressure
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
pink/black–pink/black
blue–blue
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
5 Mounted condition of intake
air pressure sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted position
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
 Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.

Page 302 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-16
TIP
If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform checkup and repair jobs for fault code No.
13 first.6 Defective intake air pressure
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No.03)
Atmospheric pressure at the
current altitude and weather
conditions is indicated.
0 m above sea level: About
101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
About 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
About 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
About 70 kPaTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
7 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 14
SymptomIntake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged
or detached hose)
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.03
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air pressure.
ProcedureThe atmospheric pressure is displayed on the Yamaha diagnostic
tool.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 The intake air pressure sen-
sor hose is damaged, discon-
nected, clogged, twisted or
bent.Repair or replace the sensor
hose.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order. Fault code 13
Symptom Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected.

Page 303 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-17
2 Defective intake air pressure
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 03)
Atmospheric pressure at the
current altitude and weather
conditions is indicated.
0 m above sea level: About
101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
About 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
About 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
About 70 kPa
Fault code 15
Symptom Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the throttle angle.
• 11–14 (throttle in fully closed position)
• 109–116 (throttle in fully opened position)
ProcedureCheck with throttle valves fully closed.
Check with throttle valves fully opened.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of throttle posi-
tion sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order. Fault code 14
SymptomIntake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged
or detached hose)

Page 304 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-18
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the sub-
wire harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between throttle position
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
yellow–yellow
blue–blue
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
5 Mounted condition of throttle
position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
 Remount or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 7-9.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
6 Applied voltage of throttle po-
sition sensor lead.Check the applied voltage.
(black/blue–blue)
Refer to “CHECKING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 8-44.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
Location of discon-
nected leadOutput
voltage
Disconnected
ground lead5 V
Disconnected out-
put lead0 V
Disconnected
power supply lead0 V
7 Defective throttle position
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 1)
When the throttle is fully
closed, 11–14 displays.
When the throttle is fully
opened, 109–116 displays.
Incorrect display range 
Replace the throttle position
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
8 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. Fault code 15
Symptom Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.

Page 305 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-19
Fault code 16
SymptomThrottle position sensor: stuck throttle position sensor is de-
tected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the throttle angle.
• 11–14 (throttle in fully closed position)
• 109–116 (throttle in fully opened position)
ProcedureCheck with throttle valves fully closed.
Check with throttle valves fully opened.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Mounted condition of throttle
position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
 Remount or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 7-9.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
2 Defective throttle position
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. d:01)
When the throttle is fully
closed, 11–14 displays.
When the throttle is fully
opened, 109–116 displays.
Incorrect display range 
Replace the throttle position
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
3 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.

Page 306 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-20
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected 
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
 Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When the machine is cold,
displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display  Replace
the coolant temperature sen-
sor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed 
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.

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