instrument cluster CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 919 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Hoses and clamps
• Coolant temperature sensor
• Coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) (with 2.4L engine)
• Heater core
Operation
The primary purpose of a cooling system is to maintain engine temperature in a range that will provide satisfactory
engine performance and emission levels under all expected driving conditions. It also provides hot coolant for heater
performance and cooling for automatic transmission oil. This is done by transferring heat from engine metal to cool-
ant, moving the heated coolant to the radiator, and then transferring the heat to the ambient air. Engine Coolant Flow Diagram - 1.6L & 1.8L & 2.0L
1 - To Heater Core
2 - Heater Core Return
3 - To Oil Cooler
4 - Oil Cooler Return
5 - To Restrictor6 - To Engine
7 - Radiator Return
8 - Restrictor Return
9 - Minor Cycle Coolant Hose
10 - To Radiator
GENERAL INFORMATION
LTSM060005
06–4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1100 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Connector Pin-Out Table
TCM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Low Speed Electromagnetic Valve 33 -
2 Relay Supply 34Data Link Connector
3 Relay Supply 35-
4 To Instrument Cluster 36-
5 To Instrument Cluster 37-
6 -38 -
7 -39GND
8 -40TFT Sensor
9 -41 TPS
10 A/C Relay Control 42-
11 Ignition Supply 43-
12 GND 44-
13 GND 45To ECM
14 Damper Clutch Control Electromagnetic
Valve 46
To ECM
15 Low/Reverse Gear Electromagnetic Valve 47 Manual Gearshift Proof SwitchP
16 Gear Electromagnetic Valve 48Manual Gearshift Proof Switch N
17 To Instrument Cluster 49Shifter Selector-Motion Vehicle Mode
AUTO
18 To Instrument Cluster 50 Shifter Selector-Gearshift Switch UP
19 -51Brake Switch
20 -52 -
21 -53 -
22 -54Overdrive Electromagnetic Valve
23 Data Link Connector 55Data Link Connector
24 Ignition Supply 56-
25 GND 57-
26 GND 58Manual Gearshift Proof Switch R
27 Input Shaft Speed Sensor 59Manual Gearshift Proof Switch D
28 Output Shaft Speed Sensor 60 Shifter Selector-Gearshift Switch DOWN
29 Crankshaft Position Sensor 61To Instrument Cluster
30 -62 -
31 -63Main Auto TM Relay Control
32 -64GND
GENERAL INFORMATION
08
08–157Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1531 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
Available occupant restraints for this vehicle include both active and passive types. Active restraints are those which
require the vehicle occupants to take some action to employ, such as fastening a seat belt; while passive restraints
require no action by the vehicle occupants to be employed.
Active Restraints
•Front Seat Belts
• Rear Seat Belts
Passive Restraints
• Driver Airbag
• Passenger Airbag
• Seat Belt Tensioners
Operation
Active Restraints
The primary passenger restraints are the seat belts. Seat belts are referred to as an active restraint because the
vehicle occupants are required to physically fasten and properly adjust these restraints in order to benefit from them.
Passive Restraints
The passive restraints are referred to as a supplemental restraint system because they were designed and are
intended to enhance the protection for the occupants of the vehicle only when used in conjunction with the seat belts.
They are referred to as passive restraints because the vehicle occupants are not required to do anything to make
them operate; however, the vehicle occupants must be wearing their seat belts in order to obtain the maximum safety
benefit from the supplemental restraint system.
The supplemental restraint system electrical circuits are continuously monitored and controlled by a microprocessor
and software contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). An airbag indicator in the instrument cluster
illuminates for about seven seconds as a bulb test each time the ignition switch is turned to the ON or START posi-
tions. Following the bulb test, the airbag indicator is turned ON or OFF by the RCM to indicate the status of the
supplemental restraint system. If the airbag indicator comes ON at any time other than during the bulb test, it indi-
cates that there is a problem in the supplemental restraint system electrical circuits. Such a problem may cause
airbags not to deploy when required, or to deploy when not required.
Deployment of the supplemental restraints depends upon the angle and severity of an impact. When an impact is
severe enough, the microprocessor in the RCM signals the inflator of the appropriate airbag units to deploy their
airbag cushions. The front seat belt tensioners are provided with a deployment signal by the RCM in conjunction with
the front airbags.
Specifications
Torque Specifications
DESCRIPTION TORQUE (N·m)
Driver Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10
Restraints Control Module Retaining Bolts 7-9
Front Passenger Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10
14–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1559 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B2501 Warning Lamp Fault
- Open Ignition switch: ON This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is
shorted to ground or
open between the
airbag warning lamp
and the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM). •
Instrument cluster
• Harness is open
between instrument
cluster and RCM
• RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–30Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1560 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1561 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an open.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2501 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–32Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1563 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B2503 Warning Lamp Fault
- Short To Ground Ignition switch: ONThis DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is
shorted to ground
between the airbag
warning lamp and
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM). •
Instrument cluster
• Harness is shorted
to ground between
instrument cluster
and RCM
• RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–34Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1564 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2503 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp illuminated constantly with the ignition ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness for a short to ground between the
front fuse and relay box electrical connector
(terminal B14) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 13).
Harness for a short to ground between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical con- nector J-001 (terminal 7).
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–35Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1565 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •The harness continuity between the front fuse and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14 ) and RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 (terminal 7) should not exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument cluster
C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to ground.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2503 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–36Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1567 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B2504 Warning lamp fault -
short to battery Ignition switch: ON This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is
shorted to ground or
open between the
airbag warning lamp
and the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM). •
Instrument cluster
• Harness is open
between instrument
cluster and RCM
• RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.