ignition CHEVROLET AVEO 2002 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHEVROLET, Model Year: 2002, Model line: AVEO, Model: CHEVROLET AVEO 2002Pages: 5127, PDF Size: 41.82 MB
Page 4312 of 5127

The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you
cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may
aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid
in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the
vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, engine load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.).
This will isolate when the DTC failed.
Refer to the following:
Intermittent Conditions
in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2: This step determines if the fault is present.
DTC P0462
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Instrument Cluster?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Instrument
Cluster
2
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
2. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.25 V
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
for this DTC.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 19 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4313 of 5127

3
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions
for Running the DTC. You may also
operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to
Diagnostic Aids
4
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fuel level sensor through
the access panel under the rear seat.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
4. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
4.25 V
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for
a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?-
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
6
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections
at the fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?-
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections
at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?-
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8
Replace the fuel sender assembly. Refer to the
following:
Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement
in Engine
Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Did you complete the replacement?-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the control module. Refer to the
following:
Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
--
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 20 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4314 of 5127

DTC P0463
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level. The fuel level sensor has a signal circuit and a
ground circuit. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM
monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine fuel
level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low, and the ECM signal voltage is high. When the fuel tank
is empty, the sensor resistance is high, and the signal voltage is low.
The ECM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the total fuel percentage remaining in the
fuel tank. The ECM uses the fuel level information for the evaporative emission (EVAP) and misfire
diagnostics. The fuel level information is sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
If the ECM detects a signal voltage higher than the operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Conditions for Running the DTC
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
10
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions
for Running the DTC. You may also
operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been
diagnosed?
-
Go to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) List in
Engine Controls
- 1.6L
System OK
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4315 of 5127

The engine is running.
DTC P0463 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The fuel level signal voltage is more than 4.25 volts.
The above condition is present for more than 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module
stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
The fuel gage defaults to empty.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you
cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may
aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid
in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the
vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will
isolate when the DTC failed.
Refer to the following:
Intermittent Conditions
in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2: This step determines if the fault is present.
DTC P0463
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4316 of 5127

Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Instrument Cluster?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Instrument
Cluster
2
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
2. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage parameter less than the specified
value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure
Records for this DTC.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions
for Running the DTC. You may also
operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to
Diagnostic Aids
4
1. Disconnect the fuel level sensor through
the access panel under the rear seat.
2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire
between the signal circuit of the fuel level
sender and the low reference circuit of the
fuel level sender female terminal side.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
4. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5
Jumper the fuel level sensor signal circuit to a
known good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6
Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for
an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to
voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
-
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 23 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4317 of 5127

Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12 Go to Step 8
7
Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level
sensor for an open, or for a high resistance.
Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?-
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
8
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections
at the fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairsin Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?-
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections
at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to
Testin
g for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairsin Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?-
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10
Replace the fuel sender assembly. Refer to the
following:
Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement
in Engine
Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Did you complete the replacement?-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the control module. Refer to the
following:
Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Did you complete the replacement?-
Go to Step 12
-
12
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions
for Running the DTC. You may also
operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 13
Go to
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4320 of 5127

SYMPTOMS - INSTRUMENT PANEL, GAGES AND CONSOLE
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:
Clock Malfunction
Engine Coolant Temperature Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative
Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative
Speedometer and/or Odometer Inaccurate or Inoperative
Chime Inoperative (Seat Belt) Seat belt
Door Open Warning Chime Inoperative
Key Reminder Chime Inoperative
DOOR OPEN WARNING CHIME INOPERATIVE
Door Open Warning Chime Inoperative
5Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?Go to Step
7
-
6
Repair the harness/wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?Go to Step
7
-
7
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running
the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step
2
Go to Step 8
8Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to
Dia
gnostic
Trouble
Code
(DTC)
List in
Engine
Controls -
1.6L
System OK
StepActionValuesYesNo
Inspect the chime module connector to make sure
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4321 of 5127

1
it is connected properly.
Is the connector disconnected or partially
disconnected?
-
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2
Connect the electrical connector for the chime
module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
3Inspect fuse F4.
Is fuse F4 blown?-Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4
1. Inspect for a short circuit and repair it, if
necessary.
2. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
5
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Inspect the voltage at fuse F4.
Is the specified voltage available at fuse F4?
11-14 V
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6Repair the power supply circuit for fuse F4.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
7
1. Disconnect the chime module.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Inspect the voltage at terminal 8 of the
chime module connector.
Does the voltage equal the specified value?
11-14 V
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open circuit between fuse F4 and the
chime module connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
9
With the chime module disconnected, use an
ohmmeter to check the continuity between
terminal 5 of the chime module connector and
ground.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
0 ohm
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10
Repair the open circuit between terminal 5 of the
chime module connector and ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
11
1. Disconnect the chime module connector.
2. Make sure the driver's side door is open.
3. Use an ohmmeter to check the continuity
between terminal 4 of the chime module
and ground.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
0 ohm
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 28 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4322 of 5127

KEY REMINDER CHIME INOPERATIVE
Key Reminder Chime Inoperative
12Replace the chime module.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
13
1. Disconnect the front door contact switch.
2. Use an ohmmeter to check the continuity
between the door contact switch and
terminal 4 of the chime module.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
0 ohm
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
14
Repair the open circuit between the door contact
switch and terminal 4 of the chime module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
15Replace the door contact switch.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
StepActionValuesYesNo
1
Inspect the chime module connector to make sure
it is connected properly.
Is the connector disconnected or partially
disconnected?
-
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2
Connect the electrical connector for the chime
module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
3Inspect fuse EF7 and F12.
Is fuse EF7 and F12 blown?-Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4
1. Inspect for a short circuit and repair it, if
necessary.
2. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
5
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Inspect the voltage at fuse EF7 and F12.
Is the specified voltage available at fuse EF7 and
F12?
11-14 V
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6
Repair the power supply circuit for fuse EF7 and
F12.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
7
1. Disconnect the chime module.
2. Inspect the voltage at terminal 2 of the
chime module connector.
11-14 V
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 29 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4323 of 5127

CLOCK MALFUNCTION
Clock Malfunction
Does the voltage equal the specified value?Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8
8
1. Disconnect the key reminder switch.
2. Use an ohmmeter to check the continuity
between the key reminder switch and fuse
EF7 and F12.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
0 ohm
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9
Repair the open circuit between the key reminder
switch and fuse EF7 and F12.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
10
With the key reminder switch and the chime
module disconnected, check the continuity
between the key reminder switch and terminal 2
of the chime module connector.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
0 ohm
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open circuit between the key reminder
switch and terminal 2 of the chime module
connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
12Replace the key reminder switch.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
13
With the chime module disconnected, use an
ohmmeter to check continuity between terminal 5
of the chime module connector and ground.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
0 ohm
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
14
Repair the open circuit between terminal 5 of the
chime module connector and ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
15Replace the chime module.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Inspect fuses F2, F23, and EF7.
Is either fuse F2, F23, and EF7 blown?-Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if
necessary.
2. Replace the blown fuses.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 30 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.