engine CHEVROLET AVEO 2002 Service Repair Manual
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1. The input shaft rotates clockwise.
The forward clutch (C1) operates. Connect the input shaft to the front sun gear.
2. The front sun gear rotates clockwise.
3. The planetary short pinion rotates itself counterclockwise.
4. The planetary long pinion rotates itself clockwise.
5. The planetary carrier is going to rotate counterclockwise.
The one-way clutch No. 2 (F2) operates. The lock revolves counterclockwise of the planetary carrier.
6. The ring gear rotates clockwise.
7. The counter drive gear rotates clockwise for ring gear and one.
8. The counter drive gear rotates counterclockwise.
9. The differential gear drive pinion rotates counterclockwise for the counter driven gear and one.
10. The differential gear rotates clockwise.
Engine Brake
1. The counter drive gear and planetary ring gear rotates counterclockwise.
2. The planetary long pinion rotates itself counterclockwise.
3. The planetary short pinion rotates itself clockwise.
4. The planetary carrier revolves clockwise due to rotation itself counterclockwise of the planetary long
pinion, but driving force loses due to free of 1-way clutch No. 2 (F2). Therefore the engine brake does not
operate.
REVERSE
Reverse
Position
SolenoidClutchBrake1-W
Shift 1Shift 2TimingC1C2C3B1B2B3F1
R
V is
less
than 9
km/h
(5
mph)
ONONONOFFOFFONOFFOFFONOF
V is
greater
than
or
equal
ONONONOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF OF
2006 Chevrolet Aveo
2006 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle - Aisin (81-40LE) - Introduction (2 Of 2) - Aveo
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A. Front Planetary Gear
B. Rear Planetary Gear
Reverse Gear
1. The input shaft rotates clockwise.
The reverse clutch (C3) operates. Connect the input shaft to the rear planetary sun gear.
2. The planetary long pinion rotates itself counterclockwise.
3. The 1st and reverse brake (3) operates. Lock rotates the planetary carrier.
4. The ring gear rotates counterclockwise.
5. The counter drive gear rotates counterclockwise for the ring gear and one.
6. The counter driven gear rotates clockwise.
7. The differential gear drive pinion rotates clockwise for the counter driven gear and one.
8. The differential gear rotates counterclockwise.
Engine Brake
The driving force is connected to the input shaft directory without the 1-way clutch. Therefore the engine brake
operates.
TRANSMISSION GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The new automatic transmission AISIN (81-40LE) is an electronically controlled 4-speed automatic
transmission with lock-up mechanism.
The transmission is mainly composed of the torque converter with lock up clutch, newly developed 4-speed
planetary gear unit, the hydraulic control system and the electric control system.
Hydraulic Control System
Based on the hydraulic pressure created by the oil pump, the TCM sends signals to the solenoid and the
hydraulic control system governs the hydraulic pressure acting on the torque converter, planetary gear, clutches,
and brakes in accordance with the vehicle driving conditions.
Function of Components
NOTE: Lack of basic knowledge of this powertrain when performing diagnostic
procedures could result in incorrect diagnostic performance or damage to
powertrain components. Do not attempt to diagnose a powertrain problem
without this basic knowledge.
2006 Chevrolet Aveo
2006 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle - Aisin (81-40LE) - Introduction (2 Of 2) - Aveo
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ELECTRONIC COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
The transmission control module (TCM) primarily controls shift points and lockup engagement. It is located on
the driver side under the instrument panel.
The transmission is controlled by an electronic shift system. The TCM processes input signals. From the
information received, the TCM controls the transmission hydraulic system.
The electronic shift system consists of the following components.
TCM
Shift solenoids (SS1 and SS2)
Pressure control solenoid (PCS)
Lockup solenoid
Input shaft speed (ISS) sensor
Output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
Transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch
The PNP switch transmits the information which range includes the shift lever of the automatic transmission
(A/T) to the starter and TCM.
It is possible for the PNP switch to start an engine in only park (P) and neutral (N) prevention of reckless
driving
The PNP switch makes the backup lamp turn on when reversing.
It is used for PNP switch to shift control.
The PNP switch transmits the information by combination of starter and reverse circuit to the vehicle side
directl
y without TCM.
2006 Chevrolet Aveo
2006 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle - Aisin (81-40LE) - Introduction (2 Of 2) - Aveo
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Page 3034 of 5127

DT 46472 (DW 260-041)
Planetary Ring Gear Nut Removal/Installation
Socket (52 mm)
DT 46520 (DW 240-120)
Measuring Terminal
DT 47521 (DW 260-031-02)
Transaxle Case Oil Seal Installer
DW 260-102
Transaxle Support Fixture
J 28467-B (DW 117, DW 110-060) Universal
Engine Support Fixture
2006 Chevrolet Aveo
2006 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle - Aisin (81-40LE) - Introduction (2 Of 2) - Aveo
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2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
Fastener Tightening Specifications
BULB USAGE SPECIFICATIONS
Bulb Usage Specifications
Application
Specification
MetricEnglish
Chime Module Screws3.5 N.m31 lb in
Clock Screws2.5 N.m22 lb in
Cupholder Screws2.5 N.m22 lb in
Floor Console Screws4 N.m35 lb in
HVAC Controls Screws4 N.m35 lb in
Instrument Cluster Screws4 N.m35 lb in
Instrument Cluster Trim Panel Screws4 N.m35 lb in
Instrument Panel Bolts Behind the HVAC Controls4 N.m35 lb in
Instrument Panel End Bolts4 N.m35 lb in
Instrument Panel Bolts20 N.m15 lb ft
Indicator LampColorBulb
ABS WiringAmber14 V 1.4 W
Air Bag WarningRed14 V 1.4 W
Battery Charge IndicatorRed14 V 1.4 W
Check EngineAmber14 V 1.4 W
Door Open WarningRed14 V 1.4 W
Engine OverheatRed14 V 1.4 W
Fasten Seat Belt WarningRed14 V 1.4 W
High Beam IndicatorBlue14 V 1.4 W
Low Fuel Level WarningAmber14 V 1.4 W
Oil Pressure WarningRed14 V 1.4 W
Parking Brake Indicator and Brake
Fluid WarningRed14 V 1.4 W
Service Engine Soon WarningAmber14 V 1.4 W
Transaxle Power Mode IndicatorAmber14 V 1.4 W
Turn Signal IndictorsGreen14 V 1.4 W
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
Microsoft
Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Multifunction Alarm Module
Connector Part InformationKET MG 611336
26-Way F PCB Connector (WH)
PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1WH30Fuel Level Sensor Signal
2D-GN/WH817Vehicle Speed Signal
3WH121Engine Speed Signal
4WH135Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Gauge Signal
5PU172Low Fuel Indicator Control
6BN33Brake Warning Indicator Control
7WH15Right Turn Signal Lamps Supply Voltage
8GY/D-GN11Headlamp High Beam Supply Voltage
9D-BU14Left Turn Signal Lamps Supply Voltage
10OG640Battery Positive Voltage
11PK239Ignition 1 Voltage
12BN/WH309Right Park Lamp Supply Voltage
13
BK450Ground (w/o Dimming)
L-GN/RD230Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control
(w/Dimming)
14BK450Ground
15-16--Not Used
17D-BU25Charge Indicator Control/Charge Indicator
Signal (w/o Tach)
18BN/BK419Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control
(w/o Tach)
19D-G31Oil Pressure Indicator Control (w/o Tach)
20BK/WH238Seat Belt Switch - Driver (w/o Tach)
21WH629Daytime Running Lamp (DRL) On Indicator
Control (w/o Tach)
22L-BU122Rear Fog Lamp Supply Voltage (w/o Tach)
23D-GN/WH358Air Bag Indicator Control (w/o Tach)
24OG640Battery Positive Voltage (w/o Tach)
25D-GN/WH157Courtesy Lamp Control (w/o Tach)
26BK450Ground
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
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Oil Pressure Switch
Connector Part Information
KET MG 610896
8-Way F PCB Connector SDL-II PCB Hsg (WH)
PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1BK/WH238Seat Belt Switch - Driver
2L-GN80Key In Ignition Switch Signal
3PU/WH821Engine Overspeed Indicator Control
4PU126Left Front Door Open Switch Signal
5BK450Ground
6BN/WH309Right Park Lamp Supply Voltage
7--Not Used
8PK239Ignition 1 Voltage
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
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Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 12 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Page 4306 of 5127

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
DIAGNOSTIC STARTING POINT - INSTRUMENT PANEL, GAGES AND CONSOLE
Begin the system diagnosis by reviewing the Symptoms
- Instrument Panel, Gages and Console . Reviewing
the symptom information will help you determine the correct symptom diagnostic procedure when a
malfunction exists.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
1: Lack of communication may be due to a malfunction of the serial data circuits. The specified
procedure will determine the particular condition.
3: The presence of DTCs may be related to an engine electrical condition. The specified procedure will
compile all the available information before tests are performed.
Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Connector Part Information
AK 32104
1-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (BK)
PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1D-GN/WH31Oil Pressure Indicator Control
StepActionYesNo
1
Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool power up?
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
in Data Link
Communications
2
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the
engine control module (ECM).
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
Go to Step 3
Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with
Componentin Data
Link
Communications
3
Select the Display DTCs function for the ECM.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0461, P0462, P0463
or P0464?Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) List
Go to Symptoms -
Instrument Panel,
Gages and Console
DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModules
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
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DTC P0461
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level. The fuel level sensor has a signal circuit and a
ground circuit. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM
monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine fuel
level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low, and the ECM signal voltage is high. When the fuel tank
is empty, the sensor resistance is high, and the signal voltage is low.
The ECM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the total fuel percentage remaining in the
fuel tank. The ECM uses the fuel level information for the evaporative emission (EVAP) and misfire
diagnostics. The fuel level information is sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
This diagnostic tests for a stuck fuel level sensor signal. If the fuel level signal appears to be stuck, based on a
lack of signal variation expected during normal operation, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0462, P0463, and P0502 are not set.
The engine is running.
DTC P0461 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM does not detect a decrease in fuel level over a distance of 250 Km (155 miles).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the
dia
gnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic
P0461DTC P0461 ECM
P0462DTC P0462 ECM
P0463DTC P0463 ECM
P0464DTC P0464 ECM
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
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Page 4308 of 5127

reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze
Frame and updates the Failure Records.
The fuel gage defaults to empty.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
A poor connection or damaged harness-Inspect ECM harness connectors for the following:
Backed out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Poor wire to terminal connections
Intermittent test-Monitor a scan tool or digital voltmeter connected between the related circuits while
moving the connectors and harnesses. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change. This will
help locate a circuit condition. Refer to the following:
Intermittent Conditions
in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2: This step determines if the fault is present.
3: This step determines if the fuel level sensor signal and ground circuits are OK.
DTC P0461
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Instrument Cluster?
-
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Instrument
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
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Friday, July 31, 2009 1:07:02 PMPage 15 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.