battery CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2000 Diagnostic Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2000, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2000Pages: 364, PDF Size: 2.17 MB
Page 28 of 364

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition Off
Note: Battery must be fully charged.
Note: Generator Belt tension and condition must be checked before con-
tinuing.
Disconnect the Generator Field Connector.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the ASD Output Circuit from PCM
Connector to Field Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output Circuit, open circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
4 Ignition Off
Note: Battery must be fully charged.
Note: Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before continu-
ing.
Disconnect the Generator Field Connector.
Disconnect the PCM Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Generator Field Driver Circuit
from PCM Connector to Generator Field Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the open Driver Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
5 If there are no potential causes remaining, the Generator is assumed to be defective.
View repair options.All
Repair
Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
6 Ignition Off
Note: Battery must be fully charged.
Note: Generator Belt tension and condition must be checked before con-
tinuing.
Disconnect the Generator Field Connector.
Disconnect the PCM Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the ASD Output Circuit from PCM
Connector to Field Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output Circuit, open circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
22
CHARGING
P-1682 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
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Page 29 of 364

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Ignition Off
Note: Battery must be fully charged.
Note: Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before continu-
ing.
Disconnect the Generator Field Connector.
Disconnect the PCM Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Generator Field Driver Circuit
from PCM Connector to Generator Field Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the open Driver Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
8 If there are no potential causes remaining, the Generator is assumed to be defective.
View repair options.All
Repair
Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
23
CHARGING
P-1682 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
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Symptom:
* CHECKING CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION WITH NO DTC'S
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TROUBLE CODES PRESENT
VOLTAGE DIFFERENCE >= 1 VOLT
GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL INTERMITTENT DEFECTIVE
GENERATOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE (0.4 VOLT)
B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE (1 VOLT)
PCM DEFECTIVE (CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE)
GENERATOR BELT VISIBLY DEFECTIVE
TROUBLE CODES PRESENT 1600 RPM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Battery condition must be verified prior to this test.
Inspect the Generator Belt tension and condition.
Is the Generator Belt in good condition?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
2 Engine Running
With the DRB, set engine speed to 1600 RPM for 30 seconds.
With the DRB, return the engine to idle speed and read codes.
Are there any Charging System trouble codes?All
Ye s®Refer to Symptom List for problems related to Charging.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn ignition on. (Engine off)
With the DRB, actuate the Generator field.
Using a Voltmeter, backprobe Generator Field Driver Terminal at the back of
Generator.
Note: The voltage should cycle from 7.2 volts to Battery voltage every 1.4
seconds, at both Terminals.
While monitoring the Voltmeter, wiggle the field Terminals back to the PCM and ASD
Relay.
Was there any interruption in the normal cycle between 7.2 volts and Battery
voltage?All
Ye s®Repair the Wire where wiggling interrupted the voltage cycle.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 4
24
CHARGING
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Engine Running
With the DRB, read trouble codes.
Are there any Charging System trouble codes?All
Ye s®Refer to Symptom List for problems related to Charging.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 5
5 Ignition Off
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage between the Generator Case and Battery (-)
side.
Caution: Ensure all Wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 volt?All
Ye s®Repair Generator Ground high resistance Generator Case to
Battery (-) side.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 6
6 Ignition Off
Connect Voltmeter between the Generator (12V) B+ Terminal and the Battery (+)
side.
Caution: Ensure all Wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the B(+) Circuit for high resistance between the Generator
and Battery.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn engine off, ignition key on.
With the DRB, read Battery voltage and record.
Using a Voltmeter, measure Battery voltage B(+) to B(-) Terminal.
Record second voltage reading.
Compare the two voltage readings.
Is the voltage difference less than one volt?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 8
8 Ignition Off
Disconnect the PCM Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a voltmeter, measure the fused B(+) at PCM.
Is the voltage within one volt of the DRB recorded reading?All
Ye s®Repair the B(+) Circuit for high resistance between the PCM and
the Battery.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 9
25
CHARGING
* CHECKING CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION WITH NO DTC'S Ð
Continued
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Symptom:
P-0171±1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0171±1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient, battery
temperature above Ð5 deg. C (20 deg. F) and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates
and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP MODULE DEFECTIVE
TPS VOLTAGE CHANGE NOT SMOOTH
TPS VOLTAGE <0.92V
FUEL INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
ECT SENSOR DEFECTIVE (OUT OF CALIBRATION)
MAP SENSOR DEFECTIVE (OUT OF CALIBRATION)
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR DEFECTIVE (HIGH)
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR DEFECTIVE (LOW)
FUEL PUMP CAPACITY (VOLUME) OUT OF SPECS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRB, read the DTC's.
Is the Global Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero for P0171?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 13
2 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, read the TPS voltage.
While monitoring the DRB, slowly open and close the Throttle.
Is the voltage change smooth?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
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DRIVEABILITY
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Symptom
P0172 -1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0172 -1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored: With the engine in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature
above þ5 deg. C (20 deg. F) and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
the result is below a certain value for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL
illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP MODULE DEFECTIVE
TPS VOLTAGE CHANGE NOT SMOOTH
TPS VOLTAGE <0.92V
FUEL INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
ECT SENSOR DEFECTIVE (OUT OF CALIBRATION)
MAP SENSOR DEFECTIVE (OUT OF CALIBRATION)
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR DEFECTIVE (HIGH)
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR DEFECTIVE (LOW)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRB, read the DTC's.
Is the DTC Specific Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 14
2 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, read the TPS voltage.
While monitoring the DRB, slowly open and close the Throttle.
Is the voltage change smooth?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
79
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Symptom:start here
P-0201 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0201 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Injector #1 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #1.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
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DRIVEABILITY
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Symptom:
P-0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Disconnect the Injector #2 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #2.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
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DRIVEABILITY
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Symptom:
P-0203 INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0203 INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR #3 DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Disconnect the Injector #3 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clear/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of Injector #3.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
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DRIVEABILITY
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Symptom:
P-0204 INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0204 INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #4 DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #4 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #4 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?ALL
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Key off.
Disconnect the #4 Injector Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #4.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?ALL
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
92
DRIVEABILITY
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