technical data CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2000 Diagnostic Manual
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to non-emission codes, they will seem like an intermit-
tent. These codes require a set of parameters to be
performed (The DRBIIItpre-test screens will help
with this for MONITOR codes), this is called a ªTRIPº.
All EURO STAGE III OBD DTCs will be set after one
or in some cases two trip failures, and the MIL will be
turned on. These codes require three successful (no
failures) TRIPS to extinguish the MIL, followed by 40
warm-up cycles to erase the code.
3.3.2 INTERMITTENT CODE
A diagnostic trouble code that is not there every
time the PCM checks the circuit is an ªintermittentº
code. Most intermittent codes are caused by wiring
or connector problems. Defects that come and go
like this are the most difficult to diagnose; they
must be looked for under specific conditions that
cause them. The following checks may assist you in
identifying a possible intermittent problem:
²Visually inspect related wire harness connectors.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded
terminals.
²Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for
chafed, pierced, or partially broken wire.
²Refer to any Hotline Newsletters or technical
service bulletins that may apply.
²Use the DRBIIItdata recorder or co-pilot.
²Use the DRBIIItPEP module lab scope.
3.3.3 RESET COUNTER
The reset counter counts the number of times the
vehicle has been started since codes were last set,
erased, or the battery was disconnected. The reset
counter will count up to 255 start counts.
The number of starts helps determine when the
trouble code actually happened. This is recorded by
the PCM and can be viewed on the DRBIIItas
STARTS since set.
When there are no trouble codes stored in mem-
ory, the DRBIIItwill display ªNO DTC'S Detectedº
and the reset counter will show ªSTARTS since
clear = XXX.º
3.3.4 HANDLING NO TROUBLE CODE
PROBLEMS
Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless
the driveability problem characteristic actually
happens while the vehicle is being tested.
Select the symptom that most accurately de-
scribes the vehicle's driveability problem and then
perform the test routine that pertains to this symp-
tom. Perform each routine test in sequence until the
problem is found. For definitions, see Section 6.0
Glossary of Terms.SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC TEST
HARD START CHECKING THE 5-VOLT
SUPPLY CIRCUIT
CHECKING SECONDARY
IGNITION SYSTEM
CHECKING ENGINE VAC-
UUM
CHECKING THE FUEL
PRESSURE
CHECKING COOLANT SEN-
SOR CALIBRATION
CHECKING THROTTLE PO-
SITION SENSOR CALIBRA-
TION
CHECKING MAP SENSOR
CALIBRATION
CHECKING THE MINIMUM
IDLE AIR FLOW
CHECKING IDLE AIR CON-
TROL MOTOR OPERATION
CHECKING ENGINE ME-
CHANICAL SYSTEMS
CHECKING EVAP EMISSION
SYSTEM
CHECKING EGR SYSTEM
CHECKING IAT SENSOR
START AND
STALLCHECKING THE 5-VOLT
SUPPLY CIRCUIT
CHECKING SECONDARY
IGNITION SYSTEM
CHECKING PCM POWER
AND GND CKT
CHECKING THE FUEL
PRESSURE
CHECKING COOLANT SEN-
SOR CALIBRATION
CHECKING THROTTLE PO-
SITION SENSOR CALIBRA-
TION
CHECKING MAP SENSOR
CALIBRATION
CHECKING THE MINIMUM
IDLE AIR FLOW
8
GENERAL INFORMATION
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, read codes.
With the DRB, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Wiggle Wiring Harness from the Solenoid to PCM.
Does the Evap Purge Solenoid Control Circuit code return?ALL
Ye s®Repair as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 9
9 Ignition Off.
Using the Schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?ALL
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 10
10 Check the freeze frame data to determine the conditions when code was set.
Attempt duplication of 'freeze frame' conditions for added diagnostics.
If there are no other possible causes remaining there is assumed to be an9intermit-
tent9problem with a Wiring Harness Connector or Wire.
View repair options.ALL
Repair
Visually inspect related Wire Harness Connectors and Harnesses.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals and for
chafed, pierced, or partiallly broken wire, respectively. Refer to
any hotlines or technical service bulletins that apply.
11 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid.
With the DRB, read codes.
Is the Global Good Trip displayed and equal to 0?ALL
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Go To 18
12 Ignition Off.
Disconnect Proportional Purge Solenoid Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Proportional Purge Solenoid.
Is the resistance 14.2 ohms +/- 1.4?ALL
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Replace the open Proportional Purge Solenoid.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
145
DRIVEABILITY
P-0443 EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
16 Ignition Off.
Disconnect Proportional Purge Solenoid Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using and Ohmmeter, measure the PWM Purge Sense Circuit PCM to Solenoid
Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?ALL
Ye s®Go To 17
No®Repair the open PWM Purge Sense Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
17 If there are no potential causes remaining, the Powertrain Control Module is
assumed to be defective.
View repair options.ALL
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
18 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid.
With the DRB, read codes.
Wiggle Wiring Harness from the Solenoid to PCM.
Does the Evap Purge Solenoid Control Circuit code return?ALL
Ye s®Repair as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 19
19 Ignition Off.
Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?ALL
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 20
20 Check the freeze frame data to determine the conditions when code was set.
Attempt duplication of 'freeze frame' conditions for added diagnostics.
If there are no other possible causes remaining there is assumed to be an9intermit-
tent9problem with a Wiring Harness Connector or Wire.
View repair options.ALL
Repair
Visually inspect related Wire Harness Connectors and Harnesses.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals and for
chafed, pierced, or partiallly broken wire, respectively. Refer to
any hotlines or technical service bulletins that apply.
147
DRIVEABILITY
P-0443 EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Check the freeze frame data to determine the conditions when code was set.
Attempt duplication of 'freeze frame' conditions for added diagnostics.
If there are no other possible causes remaining there is assumed to be an9intermit-
tent9problem with a Wiring Harness Connector or Wire.
View repair options.All
Repair
Visually inspect related Wire Harness Connectors and Harnesses.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals and for
chafed, pierced, or partiallly broken wire, respectively. Refer to
any hotlines or technical service bulletins that apply.
5 Ignition Off
Disconnect the LDP Solenoid.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key on.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
at the Solenoid Connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the open Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-6A.
6 Ignition Off
Disconnect the LDP Solenoid.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the PCM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control Circuit at
the PCM Connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the LDP Solenoid Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-6A.
No®Go To 7
7 Ignition Off
Disconnect the LDP Solenoid.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the PCM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control Circuit from
the PCM Connector to the LDP Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the open LDP Solenoid Control Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-6A.
210
DRIVEABILITY
P-1495 LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
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Verification Tests
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A APPLICABILITY
No Start Verification
Use this test to verify that a No Start condition has been repaired and that the vehicle can be
returned to the customer.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. Inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination. Replace the oil and filter as necessary
3. Attempt to start the engine.
4. If the No Start condition is still present, refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostic
testing as necessary. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
5. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation. With the DRBIIIt, confirm
that no DTC's are present and that all components are functioning properly.
6. If DTC's are present, refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostic testing as necessary.ALL
VERIFICATION TEST VER-2A APPLICABILITY
Non-OBDII Verification
Use this test to verify that a non-OBDII symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle can
be returned to the customer. A non-OBDII symptom is a comprehensive component related
symptom that is not the result of a failed OBDII major monitor.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. With the DRBIIIt, Clear DTC's and Reset Memory (all engine values).
3. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation.
4. Road test the vehicle. Use all accessories that may be related to this repair.
With the DRBIIIt, confirm that no DTC's are present and that all components are functioning
properly.
6. If this test is being performed after a No Trouble Code test, verify that the symptom is no
longer present. If the symptom is still present, or any other symptom or DTC is present, refer
to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing procedures. Check for any Technical Service
Bulletins that may apply.
7. If there are no DTC's present and all components are functioning properly, repair is
complete.ALL
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VERIFICATION TESTS
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VERIFICATION TEST VER-3A APPLICABILITY
Charging System Verification
Use this test to verify that the Charging System symptom has been repaired and that the
vehicle can be returned to the customer.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. With the DRBIIIt, Clear DTC's.
3. Perform generator output test. Refer to the appropriate service information as necessary.
4. Start the engine and set engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least thirty seconds.
5. Turn the ignition OFF.
6. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine not running.
7. With the DRBIIIt, Read the DTC's. If the DTC returns, or any other symptom or DTC is
present, refer to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing procedures. Check for any
Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
8. If there are no DTC's present and all components are functioning properly, the repair is
complete.All
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VERIFICATION TEST VER-4A APPLICABILITY
Speed Control Verification
Use this test to verify that the Speed Control symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle
can be returned to the customer.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. With the DRBIIIt, Clear DTC's.
3. Road test the vehicle at a speed above 35 MPH.
4. Turn the Speed Control ON.
5. Press and release the Set switch. Verify that the speed control engages.
6. With the Speed Control engaged:
A. Press and hold the ACCEL switch. Verify that the speed increases.
B. Press and hold the SET (or DECEL) switch. Verify that the vehicle speed decreases.
C. Press and release the CANCEL switch. Verify that the Speed Control disengages.
D. Allow the vehicle speed to drop below 25 MPH. Press and release the RESUME switch.
Verify that the previously set vehicle speed is attained.
E. Using caution, press and release the brake pedal. Verify that the Speed Control
disengages.
F. Increase vehicle speed by at least 10 MPH. Press and release the SET switch. Verify the
Speed Control maintains this speed.
G. Press and release the ON/OFF switch (turn the Speed Control OFF.) Verify that the Speed
Control disengages.
If any or all of these functions are not operating properly, refer to the symptom list for the
appropriate diagnostic testing procedures.
7. With the DRBIIIt, Read DTC's. If the DTC returns, or any other symptom or DTC is present,
refer to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing procedures. Check for any Technical
Service Bulletins that may apply.
8. If there are no DTC's present and all components are functioning properly, the repair is
complete.All
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VERIFICATION TEST VER-5A APPLICABILITY
OBDII Road Test Verification
Use this test to verify that the OBDII symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle can be
returned to the customer. The proper way to verify that an OBDII DTC has been repaired is to
allow the PCM to run and pass the appropriate OBDII monitor(s).
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been changed and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. If any other DTC is present, refer to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing
procedures.
3. With the DRBIIIt, Clear DTC's.
4. In order for an OBDII monitor to run, certain pre-test conditions must be met. Refer to the
applicable OBDII monitor pre-test screen on the DRBIIItfor monitor enabling conditions.
5. Operate the vehicle within the enabling conditions and allow the applicable monitor to run.
While the monitor is running, the OBDII monitor screen on the DRBIIItwill display ªIN
PROGRESSº and the DRBIIItwill beep. After the monitor is complete, view the results. Refer
to the appropriate service information as necessary. A monitor may have to fail more than once
in order to set a DTC.
If the monitor fails, or the DTC returns, or any other symptom or DTC is present, refer to the
symptom list for further diagnostic testing procedures. Check for any Technical Service
Bulletins that may apply.
If there are no DTC's present and all components are functioning properly, the repair is
complete.ALL
Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A2 APPLICABILITY
Fuel System Lean/Rich or Misfire Verification
Use this test to verify that the Fuel System Lean, Fuel System Rich, or Misfire symptom has
been repaired and that the vehicle can be returned to the customer.
NOTE: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret KEY data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. If any other DTC is present, refer to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing
procedures.
3. With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Similar Conditions Window and attempt to duplicate the
conditions that the vehicle was operating at when the DTC was set. If the conditions can be
duplicated, the Good Trip counter will change to one or more.
4. If the DTC resets, or the OBDII monitor fails after running, or if any other symptom or DTC
is present, return to the symptom list and perform the appropriate diagnostic testing
procedures. Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
5. If the monitor runs and the Good Trip Counter changes to one or more, the condition is no
longer present. If there are no DTCs and all components are functioning properly, the repair is
complete.ALL
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VERIFICATION TESTS
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Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A3 APPLICABILITY
OBDII Monitor Verification
Use this test to verify that the OBDII monitor symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle
can be returned to the customer.
NOTE: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. If any other DTC is present, refer to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing
procedures.
3. With the DRBIIIt, monitor the pre-test enabling conditions. Operate the vehicle within the
enabling conditions and allow the applicable monitor to run.
4. If the DTC resets, or the OBDII monitor fails after running, or if any other symptom or DTC
is present, return to the symptom list and perform the appropriate diagnostic testing
procedurs. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
5. If the monitor runs and the Good Trip Counter changes to one or more, the condition is no
longer present.
6. If there are no DTCs and all components are functioning properly, the repair is complete.All
Powertrain Verification Test VER-6A APPLICABILITY
LDP Monitor Verification
Use this test to verify that the LDP monitor symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle
can be returned to the customer.
NOTE: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components are related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. If any other DTC is present, refer to the symptom list for futher diagnostic testing
procedures.
3. With the DRBIIIt, perform the LDP Monitor Test. Follow the instructions on the DRBIIIt
screen.
4. If the DTC resets, or the OBDII monitor fails after running, or if any other symptom or DTC
is present, return to the symptom list and perform the appropriate diagnostic testing
procedures. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that mat apply.
5. If the monitor runs and test does not fail, the condition is no longer present.
6. If there are no DTCs and all components are functioning properly, the repair is complete.All
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Powertrain Verification Test VER-7A APPLICABILITY
SKIS Verfication
Use this test to verify that SKIM system symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle can
be returned to the customer.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and SKIM
modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programmig information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1.Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected properly.
2. Inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination. Replace the oil and filter as necessary.
3. Start the engine.
4. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation. With the DRBIIIt, confirm
that no DTCs are present and that all components are functioning properly. If the DTC is still
present refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
5. If a different DTC(s) is present, refer to the symtom list and perform diagnostic testing as
necessary. If there are no DTCs present and all components are functioning correctly, repair is
now complete.All
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