service CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 4254 of 4284
Symptom:
*INCORRECT TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 The transmission must be above 70 degree F. prior to checking fluid level. Adjusting
fluid level on a cold transmission will result in an overfilled transmission.
Check the transmission fluid level per the service information.
Is the fluid level OK?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Adjust fluid level. Repair cause of incorrect fluid level.
150
TRANSMISSION
Page 4256 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Left Reverse Lamp harness connector per the service information.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Reverse Lamp Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Reverse Lamp Ground circuit for an open.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Left Reverse Lamp harness connector per the service information.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance across the Reverse Lamp contacts.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Reverse Lamp.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Right Reverse Lamp harness connector per the service information.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Reverse Lamp Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Reverse Lamp Ground circuit for an open.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Right Reverse Lamp harness connector per the service information.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance across the Reverse Lamp contacts.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Reverse Lamp.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the TRS Ground circuit for an open.
10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the IPM harness connector.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TRS Reverse Sense circuit between the IPM connector
and the TRS connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Repair the TRS Reverse Sense circuit for an open.
152
TRANSMISSION
*NO BACK UP LAMP OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 4258 of 4284
Symptom:
*TRANSMISSION NOISY WITH NO DTC'S PRESENT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM - NOISY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM - NOISY WHILE STANDING STILL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Check the Transmission Fluid Level per the Service Information.
Is the fluid level OK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Adjust fluid level and repair cause of incorrect fluid level.
2 Place vehicle on hoist.
WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Run vehicle on hoist under conditions necessary to duplicate the noise.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle to duplicate the noise.
Using Chassis Ears or other suitable listening device, verify the source of the noise.
Is the noise coming from the transmission?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test Complete.
3 With the shift lever in neutral, raise the engine speed and listen to the noise.
NOTE: THE RADIO MUST BE TURNED OFF. Alternator noise can come
through the speakers and be misinterpreted as Transmission Pump Whine.
This can happen even with the volume turned down.
Does the noise get louder or change pitch while the engine speed is changing?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 5
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem as necessary. Inspect all of
the transmission components for signs of wear. If no problems
found, replace the Transmission oil pump..
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem as necessary. Inspect all of
the transmission components for signs of wear. Pay particular
attention to bearings, pinion gears, etc. Repair or replace as
necessary.
154
TRANSMISSION
Page 4261 of 4284
Verification Tests
41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Reconnect any disconnected components.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase all Transmission DTC's, also erase the PCM DTC's.
4. NOTE: Erase DTC P0700 in the PCM to turn the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
off after making Transmission repairs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT - above 43.33É C or 110É F.
6. Check the Transmission Fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service information for
the Fluid Fill procedure.
7. NOTE: If the Transmission Control Module or Torque Converter has been replaced
or if the Transmission has been repaired or replaced it is necessary to perform the
DRBIIItQuick Learn Procedure and reset the(Pinion Factor(
8. NOTE: If the Torque Converter is replaced, or if a TCM is replaced on a vehicle
whose Torque Converter has less than 3750 miles and less than 360 minutes of
PEMCC, then with the DRBIIItrestart the TCC Break-In. This is in order to avoid
possible shudder.
9. Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIIIt, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3,
3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
10. Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5
seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
11. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set
conditions to verify the DTC repair.
12. NOTE: Use the EATX OBDII Task Manager to run Good Trip time in each gear, this
will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
13. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) during the road test. If a DTC sets during the
road test , return to the Symptom list and perform the appropriate Symptom.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set during the road test?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for appropriate Symptom(s).
No®Repair is complete.
157
VERIFICATION TESTS
Page 4262 of 4284
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 APPLICABILITY
1. NOTE: If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have not
been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the
SKIM.
2. NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer System, Secret
Key data must be updated. Refer to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM and
the Transponder (ignition key) for programming information.
3. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
4. With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs and Reset Memory all engine values.
5. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation.
6. Road test the vehicle. Use all accessories that may be related to this repair.
7. With the DRBIIIt, confirm that no DTC's or Secondary Indicators are present and that all
components are functioning properly.
8. If this test is being performed after a No Trouble Code test, verify the symptom is no longer
present.
9. If the symptom is still present, or any other symptom or DTC is present refer to the
appropriate category and perform the corresponding symptom.
10. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
11. If there are no DTCs present and all components are functional properly, the repair is
complete.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
158
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued