ignition CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1427 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Prior to performing this test, be sure to check the Glow Plug Relay
operation. Refer to CHECKING GLOW PLUG OPERATION for the related
symptom(s).
Refer to the Service Information and check the Glow Plugs for proper operation.
Are the Glow Plugs operating properly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all 4 Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and each Fuel Injector Driver circuit at it's
respective Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 6
6 Inspect and fuel system lines for restrictions, leaks or other problems.
Is there any evidence of problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connetor.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
208
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START ÐContinued
Page 1428 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
10 Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test. Note the test
results.
Using the DRB, read the Fuel Pressure PSI and compare the two readings.
Are the two readings within 500 psi of each other?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Go To 12
11 Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Belt is installed correctly
and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Check the fuel supply for contamination.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
209
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START ÐContinued
Page 1429 of 4284

Symptom:
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY CABLE HIGH RESISTANCE
CHECKING FOR SKIM CODES
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ECM
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INSPECT BATTERY CABLES
MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OPEN FUSED BATTERY (+) CIRCUIT
STARTER MOTOR
STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged before diagnosing a no crank
condition.
Inspect the battery cables for corrosion, looseness or other problems.
Is there evidence of problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SKIM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 3
210
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1430 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
WARNING: THE TRANSMISSION MUST BE IN NEUTRAL AND THE PARK
BRAKE MUST BE SET FOR THIS TEST.
WARNING: THE ENGINE MAY CRANK IN THE NEXT STEP. WHEN THE
ENGINE IS CRANKING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE
FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN.
DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Momentarily jumper Starter Relay connector cavities 30 and 87 in the IPM
connector.
Did the engine crank?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit while fully depressing the clutch pedal and turning the ignition switch
to the START position.
Does the test light illuminate with the ignition switch in the START position?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 9
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay From the PDC.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Starter Relay.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine crank?All
Ye s®Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe ECM harness connector cavity
49 while fully depressing the clutch pedal and turning the ignition switch to the
START position.
Does the test light illuminate while the ignition is in the Start position.All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit to the ECM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
211
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1431 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Using a jumper wire, connect ECM/PCM relay connector cavities 30 and 87 in the
IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire across the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the PDC and turning the ignition
switch to the crank position.
Does the test light illuminate with the ignition switch in the crank position?All
Ye s®Replace the Clutch Interlock Switch.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Interlock Switch Output circuit between the
PDC and the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit to the Clutch
Interlock Switch.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Clutch Interlock Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
212
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1432 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Starter Relay Output wire from the Starter Solenoid.
Connect the Starter Relay Output wire (at the Starter) to ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Starter Relay Output
circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Starter Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
13 Using the Service Information, check the battery cables for high resistance.
Did either battery cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the battery cable(s).
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Attempt to manually rotate the crankshaft 360É.
Is the crankshaft able to rotate 360É?All
Ye s®Replace the Starter Motor.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the engine mechanical problem.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
213
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1433 of 4284

Symptom List:
ANTENNA FAILURE
COP FAILURE
EEPROM FAILURE
INTERNAL FAULT
RAM FAILURE
SERIAL LINK INTERNAL FAULT
STACK OVERFLOW FAILURE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be ANTENNA FAILURE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ANTENNA FAILURE
When Monitored: Every 250 milliseconds with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The SKIM's microcontroller determines that an antenna circuit fault has
occurred for 2.0 consecutive seconds.
COP FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The COP timer is not reset by the microcontroller every 65.5 milliseconds
EEPROM FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: When the value written to EEPROM memory does not equal the value
read back after the write operation.
INTERNAL FAULT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The SKIM has detected a fault during an internal self test.
RAM FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The RAM fails a test that checks the RAM's ability to retain memory.
SERIAL LINK INTERNAL FAULT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The SKIM fails an internal J1850 communication self test.
STACK OVERFLOW FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The microcontroller has exceeded its stack space limit.
214
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 1434 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
SKIM INTERNAL DTC FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: This trouble code indicates an internal SKIM fault.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record the SKIM DTCs and then erase the SKIM DTCs
Perform 10 ignition key cycles, leaving the ignition key on for a minimum of 90
seconds per cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTCs.
Did the same SKIM DTC return?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No®Test Complete.
215
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
ANTENNA FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1435 of 4284

Symptom List:
PCM STATUS FAILURE
SERIAL LINK EXTERNAL FAULT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be PCM STATUS FAILURE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PCM STATUS FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC exists when a PCM STATUS message was not received from the
PCM for at least 20.0 consecutive seconds.
SERIAL LINK EXTERNAL FAULT
When Monitored: At ignition on, after ignition on during any rolling code handshake that
occurs with the PCM due to a SKIM reset, or during SECRET KEY transfers to the PCM.
Set Condition: When the SKIM does not receive an expected PCI BUS message trans-
mission acknowledgement from the PCM after 3 transmit attempts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
SKIM/PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Ensure the PCM has proper power and ground connections before
continuing.
With the DRB III, read and record the SKIM DTC's then erase the SKIM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 2 minutes.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read the SKIM DTC's.
Does the DRB III display the DTC that was previously erased?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
216
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 1436 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness and CCD/PCI Bus
(whichever applicable) circuits. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No®Go To 3
3NOTE: Before proceeding it will be necessary to obtain the SKIM PIN
number.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTC's.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the ignition key on for a minimum of 90 seconds
per cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTC's.
Does the code appear?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No®Test Complete.
217
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
PCM STATUS FAILURE ÐContinued