engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3940 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
146
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 3941 of 4284

Symptom:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL
TRANSMISSIONS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL TRANSMIS-
SIONS)
When Monitored: With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes
not applied, and engine rpm greater than 1800.
Set Condition: This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the Vehicle
Speed Sensor for more than 7.2 seconds for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM VSS SIGNAL
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Raise the drive wheels off the ground.
WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Vehicle Speed Sensor
Place the transmission in any forward gear.
Allow the wheels to rotate.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay vehicle speed above 0 MPH/KMH?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
147
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3942 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Remove and inspect the pinion gear, ensure the gear is free from damage.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the VSS harness
connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Remove and inspect the Pinion Gear. If OK, replace the Vehicle
Speed Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
148
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL TRANS-
MISSIONS) Ð
Continued
Page 3944 of 4284

Symptom:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes
not applied, and engine rpm greater than 1800.
Set Condition: This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the TCM
(transmission control module) for more than 7.2 seconds for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED VOLTAGE
VSS SIGNAL FROM TCM
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN
PCM VSS SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the VSS Signal circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
150
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3946 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
152
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS) ÐContinued
Page 3947 of 4284

Symptom:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored: Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. IAC motor
operating.
Set Condition: The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the four
Idle Air Control (IAC) driver circuits for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #2, #3, OR #4
IAC #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #3 OR #4
IAC #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #4
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the IAC Driver
Circuits.
Measure the resistance between the IAC #1 Driver circuit and #2, #3, #4 Driver
circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on any of the Drivers?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver Circuits shorted together.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
153
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3949 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the Idle Air Control Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
155
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 3950 of 4284

Symptom:
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored: Engine running. The batterty voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: IAC Valve Sense current is less than 146.33 mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current below 146 mA?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Remove the IAC Motor.
NOTE: Inspect the IAC air passages for restriction and damage to the IAC
valve.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor (component).
Is the resistance 9.7 +/- 1.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
156
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3952 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
158
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW ÐContinued
Page 3953 of 4284

Symptom:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored: Engine running. The batterty voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: IAC Valve Sense current is greater than 999.9 mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the IAC Current.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the DRB display IAC Current at 0mA?All
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Sense circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
159
DRIVEABILITY - GAS