clutch CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 872 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The cinch operation was not completed in 4 seconds. This code will set only
in the cinch operation after a 4 second time out.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
CLUTCH GROUND OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE - PAWL SWITCH SENSE
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAIL-
URE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
843
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 873 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the PAWL state.
Open the sliding door to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the first detent while observing the DRB111t.
Unlatch the latch by pulling the handle switch and observe the DRB111tfor a state
change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the door in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent short.
Did the DRB111tshow the switch state changes correctly every time?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 7
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Clutch Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver circuit between the
Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector and the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance between ground and the Pawl Switch Sense circuit.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Pawl Switch Sense wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Pawl Switch (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
844
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 874 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The cinch operation was not completed in 4 seconds. This code will set only
in the cinch operation after a 4 second time out.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
RATCHET CIRCUIT
CLUTCH GROUND OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
GROUND WIRE OPEN
SLIDING DOOR AJAR SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
SLIDING DOOR AJAR SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RATCHET SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - RATCHET SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
845
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 875 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the RATCHET state.
Open the sliding door to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the second detent while observing the
DRB111t.
Unlatch the latch by pulling the handle switch and observe the DRB111tfor a state
change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the door in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent short.
Did the DRB111tshow the switch state changes correctly every time?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Clutch Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver circuit between the
Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector and the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
846
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 884 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- NO REVERSE TO UNLOAD
CLUTCH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- NO REVERSE TO UNLOAD CLUTCH
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating.
Set Condition: If the cinch release motor takes longer than 700 ms to perform a release
operation this code will set. The main causes of this code setting is some type of sticking
situation preventing the sector gear in the cinch release motor assembly to return to its
neutral position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LATCH
CINCH RELEASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - NO REVERSE TO
UNLOAD CLUTCH?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Operate the door several times and check for any binding or other
obstructions. To test the reverse action, open the sliding door part
way and continue holding the handle for 4 seconds. The motor
should run for approximately 100ms.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the sliding door for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals or
anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle and notice the effort
needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled sliding door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and latch the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Cinch Release Motor Assembly..
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
855
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 897 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - MISSING HALL SIGNAL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - MISSING HALL SIGNAL
When Monitored: Anytime the power sliding door is in the closing cycle.
Set Condition: If the Power Sliding Door Module detects a missing hall effect signal for
longer than 300 ms. during a closing operation, this code will set. This is a redundant
safety feature in the software and will set if the obstacle detection feature becomes
inoperative due to a hall effect sensor or connection malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE - HALL EFFECT OPEN
BINDING DOOR
HALL EFFECT GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
DOOR MOTOR HALL EFFECT SUPPLY WIRE OPEN
DOOR MOTOR HALL EFFECT SUPPLY WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
DOOR MOTOR HALL EFFECT SIGNAL WIRE OPEN
DOOR MOTOR HALL EFFECT SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
DOOR MOTOR /CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times from stop to stop if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - MISSING HALL
SIGNAL?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding conditions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
868
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 899 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Door Motor Hall Effect Signal circuit between the
Sliding Door Motor connector and the PSD Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Door Motor Hall Effect Signal wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Door Motor Hall Effect Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Door Motor Hall Effect Signal wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Motor/Clutch Assembly (hall effect switch).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
870
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - MISSING HALL SIGNAL ÐContinued
Page 900 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Anytime the Power Sliding Door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The drive motor stall current of over 16 amps has been detected for over
500 ms. during a close operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SLIDING DOOR CLOSE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DOOR MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
POWER SLIDING DOOR MOTOR/CLUTCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - OVERCURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding conditions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or one of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled vehicle.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
871
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 901 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sliding Door Close Driver circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Sliding Door Close Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver
circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Door Motor Clutch Driver circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Door Motor Clutch Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Power Sliding Door Motor/Clutch assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
872
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - OVERCURRENT ÐContinued
Page 902 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - TIME OUT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - TIME OUT
When Monitored: Anytime the Power Sliding Door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The power close operation was not completed within 20 seconds. This may
be caused by very high opening effort. A weak hall effect signal, low motor output or
defective clutch could also set this code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
MOTOR/CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times from stop to stop - if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - TIME-OUT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle or the other sliding door
and notice the effort needed.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Motor/Clutch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
873
POWER DOORS - SLIDING