jump start CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 565 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s). After the repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the
DTC(s). Cycle the ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the
Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. After repair is complete, rerun the
Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6NOTE: Ensure that the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector
and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.
Back probe the Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
harness connector and the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit. After
repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
536
HEATING & A/C
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 1019 of 4284

BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from ALL modules. Cycle the ignition on then
off
3. If the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), or the
Engine Control Module (ECM) was replaced, proceed to number 9. If the SKIM, PCM, or ECM
was not replaced, continue to the next number.
4. If the Body Control Module (BCM) was replaced, turn the ignition on for 15 seconds (to allow
the new BCM to learn VIN) or engine may not start (if VTSS equipped). If the vehicle is
equipped with VTSS, use the DRBIIItand enable VTSS.
5. Program all other options as needed.
6. If any actuators were replaced in the HVAC System, with the DRBIIItin HVAC, select
System Tests then select HVAC Door Recalibration (manual temperature system only).
7. If any actuators were replaced in the ATC System, with the DRBIIItin Automatic Temp
Control, select Miscellaneous then select Reset ATC Head.
8. If any repairs were made to the power sliding door or power liftgate, use the DRBIIItand
perform the open and close system tests. Observe the instructions on the DRBIIItscreen.
Proceed to number 16.
9. Obtain the vehicle's unique PIN assigned to it's original SKIM from either the vehicle's
invoice or from Chrysler's Customer Assistance Center (1-800-992-1997).
10. NOTE: Once Secured Access Mode is active, the SKIM will remain in that mode for 60
seconds.
11. With the DRBIIIt, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS and select SKIM
REPLACED. Enter the 4 digit PIN to put the SKIM in Secured Access Mode.
12. The DRBIIItwill prompt for the following steps. (1) Program the country code into the
SKIM's memory. (2) Program the vehicle's VIN into the SKIM memory. (3) Transfer the
vehicle's Secret Key data from the PCM.
13. Using the DRBIIIt, program all customer keys into the SKIM memory. This requires that
the SKIM be in Secured Access Mode, using the 4 digit PIN.
14. Note: If the PCM or ECM is replaced, the VIN and the unique Secret Key data must be
transferred from the SKIM to the PCM or ECM. This procedure requires the SKIM to be placed
in Secured Access Mode using the 4-digit PIN.
15. Note: If 3 attempts are made to enter Secured Access Mode using an incorrect PIN, Secured
Access Mode will be locked out for 1 hour which causes the DRBIIItto display9No Resp from
SKIM9. To exit this mode, turn ignition to Run for 1 hour.
16. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
17. Start and run the engine for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the
original concern.
18. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIIIt, read
DTCs from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
990
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 1020 of 4284

CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH AS A
GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE DCHA. FAILURE TO FOL-
LOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
2. WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORMING A
COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
3. NOTE: The DCHA Control will store up to three DTCs in its memory.
4. NOTE: If the DCHA Control detects a new fault in the DCHA system, one that is not
already stored in its memory, the DCHA Control will clear the oldest of the three
stored DTCs, and it will store the new fault's DTC.
5. NOTE: If the DCHA control detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault, the DCHA
control will overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occurrence.
6. Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged.
7. Verify that there is more than 1/8 of a tank of fuel in the vehicle's fuel tank. Add fuel, if
necessary.
8. Verify that all DCHA coolant hoses and fuel lines are securely fastened to their respective
components.
9. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
10. If a heater installation/cooling system service was performed, purge the coolant circuit of
air in accordance with the Service Information.
11. Turn the ignition on.
12. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
13. Ensure that all accessories are turned off.
14. If a fuel system service requiring fuel to drain out of the DCHA fuel line was performed,
prime the DCHA Dosing Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
15. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from the Diesel Cabin Heater Assist (DCHA)
Control and the Front Control Module (FCM). Cycle the ignition off then on.
16. Start the engine.
17. Allow the engine to idle.
18. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch on.
19. Turn the Blower switch to the high speed position.
20. CAUTION: Do not activate the Diesel Cabin Heater Test with the engine off.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in internal damage to the DCHA
Heater Module.
21. NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the DCHA's main power supply
while the DCHA is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in excess emissions from the DCHA during heater operation.
22. NOTE: While performing the Diesel Cabin Heater Test, inspect the coolant and
fuel connections for leakage.
23. With the DRBIIItin HVAC, Systems Tests, select Diesel Cabin Heater Test and press #1.
24. Set the Blend Control to the max heat position. Allow the Diesel Cabin Heater Test to run
for five minutes. Upon completion of the test, proceed as follows:
25. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
26. Press #2 on the DRBIIItkeyboard.
27. Turn the Blower switch off.
28. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch off.
29. Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
30. Using the DRBIIIt, read the Cabin Heater and Active FCM DTCs.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
991
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 1227 of 4284

4.3 WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS
4.3.1 ROAD TEST WARNINGS
Some complaints will require a test drive as part
of the repair verification procedure. The purpose of
the test drive is to try to duplicate the diagnostic
code or symptom condition.
CAUTION: BEFORE ROAD TESTING A
VEHICLE, BE SURE THAT ALL
COMPONENTS ARE REASSEMBLED. DUR-
ING THE TEST DRIVE, DO NOT HANG THE
DRBIIITFROM THE REAR VIEW MIRROR. DO
NOT ATTEMPT TO READ THE DRBIIITWHILE
DRIVING. HAVE AN ASSISTANT AVAILABLE
TO OPERATE THE DRBIIIT.
4.3.2 VEHICLE DAMAGE CAUTIONS
Before disconnecting any control module, make
sure the ignition is off. Failure to do so could
damage the module. When testing voltage or circuit
integrity at any control module, use the terminal
side (not the wire end) of the harness connector. Do
not probe through the insulation; this will damage
it and eventually cause it to fail because of corro-
sion.
Be careful when performing electrical test so as to
prevent accidental shorting of terminals. Such a
mistake can damage fuses or components. Also, a
second code could be set, making diagnosis of the
original problem more difficult.
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box) scan tool
vacuum gauge
ammeter
ohmmeter
jumper wires and probes
oscilloscope
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
A/Cair conditioning
APPaccelerator pedal position (sensor)
backfire,
popbackfuel ignites in either the intake or
the exhaust system
BCMbody control module
BPboost pressure (sensor)CKPcrankshaft position (sensor)
CMPcamshaft position (sensor)
cuts out,
missesa steady pulsation or the inability of
the engine to maintain a consistent
rpm
DLCdata link connector
detona-
tion,
spark
knocka mild to severe ping, especially un-
der loaded engine conditions
ECMengine control module
ECTengine coolant temperature (sensor)
EGRexhaust gas recirculation
(solenoid/valve)
hard
startthe engine takes longer than usual
to start, even though it is able to
crank at normal speed.
IATintake air temperature (sensor)
IPMintelligent power module
lack of
power,
sluggishthe engine power output has been
reduced
MAFmass air flow (sensor)
MILmalfunction indicator lamp
msmillisecond(s)
PDCpower distribution center
poor fuel
economythere is significantly less fuel mile-
age than other vehicles of the same
design and configuration
runs
rough/
unstable
idlethe engine runs unevenly at idle
causing the engine to shake if it is
severe enough
S/Cspeed control
SKIMsentry key immobilizer module
SKISsentry key immobilizer system
start and
stallThe engine starts but immediately
dies (stalls)
surgeengine rpm fluctuation without cor-
responding change in accelerator
pedal position
SRCsignal range check
WIFwater in fuel (sensor)
VSSvehicle speed sensor
8
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 1329 of 4284

Symptom:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Sensor Reference Voltage9A9voltage to the Oil Pressure Sensor is
below 4.8 volts or above 5.2 volts for at least 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then start and idle the engine.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Oil Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
11 0
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1332 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ECM - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
ECM - SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Select the choice that best reflects the DRBIIItreading.All
Above 4.6 volts
Go To 2
Between 0.7 and 4.6 volts
Go To 9
Below 0.7 volt
Go To 10
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt
Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor and
ECM harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at either connector?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
may have been damaged. Retest the A/C Pressure Sensor circuit.
11 3
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1378 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C2-80 and C2-81.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
159
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1430 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
WARNING: THE TRANSMISSION MUST BE IN NEUTRAL AND THE PARK
BRAKE MUST BE SET FOR THIS TEST.
WARNING: THE ENGINE MAY CRANK IN THE NEXT STEP. WHEN THE
ENGINE IS CRANKING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE
FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN.
DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Momentarily jumper Starter Relay connector cavities 30 and 87 in the IPM
connector.
Did the engine crank?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit while fully depressing the clutch pedal and turning the ignition switch
to the START position.
Does the test light illuminate with the ignition switch in the START position?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 9
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay From the PDC.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Starter Relay.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine crank?All
Ye s®Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe ECM harness connector cavity
49 while fully depressing the clutch pedal and turning the ignition switch to the
START position.
Does the test light illuminate while the ignition is in the Start position.All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit to the ECM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
211
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1431 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Using a jumper wire, connect ECM/PCM relay connector cavities 30 and 87 in the
IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire across the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the PDC and turning the ignition
switch to the crank position.
Does the test light illuminate with the ignition switch in the crank position?All
Ye s®Replace the Clutch Interlock Switch.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Interlock Switch Output circuit between the
PDC and the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit to the Clutch
Interlock Switch.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Clutch Interlock Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
212
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1489 of 4284

LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE
SPECIFICATIONS.........................1
INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS
DESCRIPTION............................1
PARTS & LUBRICANT RECOMMENDATION
STANDARD PROCEDURE...................2
LUBRICANT CLASSIFICATIONS.............2
PARTS AND LUBRICANT
RECOMMENDATIONS....................2
FLUID TYPES
DESCRIPTION............................3
OPERATION.............................7
FLUID FILL/CHECK LOCATIONS
DESCRIPTION............................7MAINTENANCE SCHEDULES
DESCRIPTION............................7
HOISTING
STANDARD PROCEDURE..................16
HOISTING............................16
JUMP STARTING
STANDARD PROCEDURE..................16
JUMP STARTING.......................16
TOWING
STANDARD PROCEDURE..................17
TOWING RECOMMENDATIONS............17
LUBRICATION &
MAINTENANCE
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS - FLUID CAPACITIES
DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION
Fuel Tank 75 L (20 gal.)
Engine Oil* - 2.4L 4.7 L (5.0 qts.)
Engine Oil* - 3.3/3.8L 4.0 L (4.5 qts.)
Cooling System** - 2.4L 10.7 L (11.4 qts.)
Cooling System** -
3.3/3.8L without Rear
Heater12.6 L (13.4 qts.)
Cooling System** -
3.3/3.8L with Rear Heater15.4 L (16.3 qts.)
Automatic Transaxle -
Service Fill3.8 L (4.0 qts.)
Automatic Transaxle -
31TH Overhaul Fill8.6 L (9.1 qts.)
Automatic Transaxle -
41TE Overhaul Fill9.2 L (9.7 qts.)
AWD Power Transfer Unit 1.15 L (2.4 pts.)
Power Steering 1.2 L (2.5 pts.)
AWD Bi-directional
Overrunning Clutch0.575 L (1.22 pts.)
DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION
AWD Rear Carrier 0.7 L (1.48 pts.)
*(includes oil filter)
**(includes heater and recovery/reserve bottle)
INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS
DESCRIPTION
DaimlerChrysler Corporation uses international
symbols to identify engine compartment lubricant
and fluid check and fill locations (Fig. 1).
Fig. 1 International Symbols
RSLUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE0-1