fuel CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 343 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
NOTE: The DCHA Control will store up to three DTCs in its memory.
NOTE: If the DCHA Control detects a new fault in the DCHA system, one
that is not already stored in its memory, the DCHA Control will clear the
oldest of the three stored DTCs, and it will store the new fault's DTC.
NOTE: If the DCHA control detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault, the
DCHA control will overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occur-
rence.
Turn the ignition on.
Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch off.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Cabin Heater DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch on.
Turn the Blower switch to the high speed position.
CAUTION: Do not activate the DCHA Field Mode Test with the engine off.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in internal damage to the
DCHA Heater Module.
With the DRBIIItin Cabin Heater, Systems Tests, select Field Mode and press Enter.
Set the Blend Control to the max heat position. Upon completion of the Field Mode
Test, proceed as follows:
With the DRBIIIt, read Cabin Heater and Active FCM DTCs.
Turn the Blower switch off and turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch
off.
Turn the engine off.
Are any DTCs present?All
Yes, B1813 & Other DTC(s) Present
Return to the symptom list and choose the additional DTC(s) first,
then diagnose B1813.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Yes, B1813 Reset with No Other DTC(s)
Allow DCHA to cool. Inspect DCHA intake & exhaust pipes for
restrictions & obstructions. Repair as necessary. After repair,
repeat Test 2 of this procedure. If intake & exhaust pipes are Ok,
replace DCHA Heater Module in accordance with Service Info.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Yes, B1813 Cleared, Other DTC(s) Present
Return to the symptom list and choose the DTC(s).
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Allow DCHA to cool. Inspect fuel line & coolant hoses for restric-
tions, obstructions, loose clamps, leakage, etc. Repair as neces-
sary. Check connectors. Clean & repair as necessary. Refer to
Service Manual for additional symptom diagnosis, if necessary.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
314
CABIN HEATER
B1813 HEATER IN LOCKOUT MODE ÐContinued
Page 361 of 4284

Symptom:
*CABIN HEATER INOPERABLE FROM A/C - HEATER MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DCHA ACTIVATION CRITERIA NOT MET
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE FCM AND THE HVAC MODULE
FCM OR HAVC DTCS PRESENT
VERIFY DCHA IS INOPERABLE FROM A/C - HEATER MODULE
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
CAUTION: DO NOT PERFORM THIS TEST UNLESS DIRECTED HERE BY
THE CABIN HEATER PRE-TEST. ALWAYS PERFORM THE CABIN HEATER
PRE-TEST PRIOR TO PERFORMING ANY OTHER CABIN HEATER TEST
FOR THE RESULT TO BE VALID.
Verify that all of the following criteria was met during the attempt to activate the
DCHA from the A/C - Heater Control Module.
The engine was running.
The engine coolant temperature was below 66ÉC (151ÉF).
The vehicle's fuel tank had more than 1/8 of a tank of fuel.
The A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch was on.
The Blend Control was set above 95% reheat.
Was all criteria met during the attempt to activate the DCHA from the A/C - Heater
Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Attempt to activate the DCHA when all of the operating criteria
are met.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the FCM and the HVAC Module.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the FCM and the HVAC Module?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Communication for the related symptom(s)
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
332
CABIN HEATER
Page 545 of 4284

NO BCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the igntion on.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the dimming function
message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds, then the A/C - Heater Control Module
LEDs will default to full brightness and the DTC will set.
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not see any
messages from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Fuel message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
POWER FAULT (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Power switch stays closed for 10 minutes.
REAR BLEND OVERCURRENT (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When actuator movement is requested.
Set Condition: All (Blend, Mode, Recirc, and Zone) Overcurrent DTCs will set if the A/C
- Heater Control Module detects an excessive current draw on the Common Door Drive
circuit(s).
REAR BLEND POT CIRCUIT OPEN (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Rear Blower Rear Control Switch, Rear Blend
Potentiometer/circuit is open.
REAR BLEND POT CIRCUIT SHORT (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Rear Blower Rear Control Switch, Rear Blend
Potentiometer/5 Volt Supply/Rear Temperature Feedback Signal circuit is shorted low or
high.
REAR DEFOG FAILURE (STORED) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Rear Window Defogger switch stays closed for 10
minutes.
516
HEATING & A/C
A/C FAULT (STORED) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 576 of 4284

Symptom List:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED
(ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not see any
messages from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Fuel message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Vehicle Odometer message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM/ECM
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, enter HVAC, System Tests then PCM Monitor.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: PCM is active on BUS?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
547
HEATING & A/C
Page 600 of 4284

Symptom:
FUEL GAUGE CHECKSUM FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EMIC - INTERNAL ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the EMIC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
571
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 601 of 4284

Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: Fuel Level Input to the BCM is greater than 9.8 volts for greater than 62.5
milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO B+
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT OPERATION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The BCM sends out a low current 12 volt signal on the Fuel Level
Sensor Signal circuit. This low current should not illuminate a 12 volt test
light.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit shorted to battery
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
572
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 602 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits in the Fuel Tank Module harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Using a jumper wire, jumper the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit to the ground
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank
Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
573
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 603 of 4284

Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: Fuel Level Input to the BCM is less than 2 volts for greater than 62.5
milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT OPERATION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer and then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the Fuel Sensor voltage go above 9.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the BCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
574
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 604 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
575
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 1020 of 4284

CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH AS A
GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE DCHA. FAILURE TO FOL-
LOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
2. WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORMING A
COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
3. NOTE: The DCHA Control will store up to three DTCs in its memory.
4. NOTE: If the DCHA Control detects a new fault in the DCHA system, one that is not
already stored in its memory, the DCHA Control will clear the oldest of the three
stored DTCs, and it will store the new fault's DTC.
5. NOTE: If the DCHA control detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault, the DCHA
control will overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occurrence.
6. Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged.
7. Verify that there is more than 1/8 of a tank of fuel in the vehicle's fuel tank. Add fuel, if
necessary.
8. Verify that all DCHA coolant hoses and fuel lines are securely fastened to their respective
components.
9. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
10. If a heater installation/cooling system service was performed, purge the coolant circuit of
air in accordance with the Service Information.
11. Turn the ignition on.
12. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
13. Ensure that all accessories are turned off.
14. If a fuel system service requiring fuel to drain out of the DCHA fuel line was performed,
prime the DCHA Dosing Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
15. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from the Diesel Cabin Heater Assist (DCHA)
Control and the Front Control Module (FCM). Cycle the ignition off then on.
16. Start the engine.
17. Allow the engine to idle.
18. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch on.
19. Turn the Blower switch to the high speed position.
20. CAUTION: Do not activate the Diesel Cabin Heater Test with the engine off.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in internal damage to the DCHA
Heater Module.
21. NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the DCHA's main power supply
while the DCHA is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in excess emissions from the DCHA during heater operation.
22. NOTE: While performing the Diesel Cabin Heater Test, inspect the coolant and
fuel connections for leakage.
23. With the DRBIIItin HVAC, Systems Tests, select Diesel Cabin Heater Test and press #1.
24. Set the Blend Control to the max heat position. Allow the Diesel Cabin Heater Test to run
for five minutes. Upon completion of the test, proceed as follows:
25. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
26. Press #2 on the DRBIIItkeyboard.
27. Turn the Blower switch off.
28. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch off.
29. Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
30. Using the DRBIIIt, read the Cabin Heater and Active FCM DTCs.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
991
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued