engine diesel CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1074 of 4284

INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE C2 - GREEN/BLUE 10 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 N173 18DB/VT (EXCEPT
BUILT-UP-EXPORT/GAS)RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL
1 N173 16DB/VT (BUILT-UP-
EXPORT/GAS)RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL
2 V53 12BR/OR (BUILT-UP-
EXPORT)HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY OUTPUT
3 L60 18WT/TN (EXCEPT
BUILT-UP-EXPORT)RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER
3 L60 16WT/TN (BUILT-UP-
EXPORT)RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER
4 L13 18WT/YL (BUILT-UP-
EXPORT)HEADLAMP ADJUST SIGNAL
5 X2 18DG/OR HORN RELAY OUTPUT
6 L90 18WT/OR (FOG
LAMPS)FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT
7 L61 18WT/LG (EXCEPT
BUILT-UP-EXPORT)LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER
7 L61 16WT/LG (BUILT-UP-
EXPORT)LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER
8- -
9 A112 12OR/RD FUSED B(+)
10 L89 18WT/YL (FOG
LAMPS)FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE C3 (DIESEL) - YELLOW/RED 20 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 N21 20DB/TN LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL
2- -
3 T751 20YL IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START)
4 T2 18DG/WT TRS REVERSE SENSE
5 N2 18DB/YL LIFT PUMP RELAY OUTPUT
6 F202 18PK/GY IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
7 C3 18DB/YL A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT
8 Z114 18BK/LG GROUND
9 C13 20LB/OR A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL
10 A119 16RD/OR FUSED B(+)
11 C41 20LB/DG CABIN HEATER ASSIST CONTROL
12 T753 20DG/YL IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START)
13 - -
14 T752 20DG/OR ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL
15 Z116 18BK/VT GROUND
16 K51 20BR/WT ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL
17 F202 18PK/GY IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
18 - -
19 K342 16BR/WT ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
20 - -
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS
Page 1075 of 4284

INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE C3 (GAS) - NATURAL/RED 20 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 Z115 20BK/OR (EATX)
(3.3L/3.8L)GROUND
1 Z115 18BK/OR (EATX)
(2.4L)GROUND
2 F1 18PK/WT (EATX) FCM OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START)
3 T751 18YL (EATX) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START)
4 T2 18DG/WT TRS REVERSE SENSE
5 T16 18YL/OR (EATX) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT
6 T15 18YL/BR (EATX) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL
7 C3 18DB/YL A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT
8 K31 18BR FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL
9 C13 18LB/OR A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL
10 A104 18YL/RD (EATX) FUSED B(+)
11 - -
12 - -
13 D25 18WT/VT (EATX) PCI BUS (EATX)
14 T752 18DG/OR ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL
15 Z116 18BK/VT GROUND
16 K51 18BR/WT AUTOMATIC SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL
17 F202 18PK/GY IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
18 K173 18BR/VT RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL
19 F202 18PK/GY IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
20 A109 18OR/RD FUSED B(+)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE C4 - BLUE 10 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 Z127 12BK/DG (GAS) GROUND
2 T750 12YL/GY ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT
3 K342 16BR/WT (DIESEL) ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
3 K342 16BR/WT (GAS) AUTOMATIC SHUTDOWN RELAY OUTPUT
4 F500 16DG/PK (EXCEPT
MTX))FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN)
5- -
6 D25 16WT/VT (ANTILOCK
BRAKES)PCI BUS
7 A107 12TN/RD (ANTILOCK
BRAKES)FUSED B(+)
8 A111 12DG/RD (ANTILOCK
BRAKES)FUSED B(+)
9 A701 14BR/RD (GAS) B(+) (HAZARD FEED)
9 A710 14BR/RD (DIESEL) B(+) (HAZARD FEED)
10 - -
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE C5 - BLACK 4 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 A1 4RD B(+)
2- -
3- -
4- -
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Page 1218 of 4284

TABLE OF CONTENTS - Continued
SERIAL LINK EXTERNAL FAULT.........................................216
ROLLING CODE FAILURE...............................................218
VIN MISMATCH........................................................218
TRANSPONDER COMMUNICATION FAILURE..............................220
TRANSPONDER CYCLIC REDUNDANCY CHECK (CRC) FAILURE.............220
TRANSPONDER ID MISMATCH..........................................220
TRANSPONDER RESPONSE MISMATCH..................................220
VERIFICATION TESTS
VERIFICATION TESTS..................................................223
8.0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS..............................................227
8.1CONTROL MODULES.............................................227
8.2CONTROLS AND SOLENOIDS......................................227
8.3DATA LINK CONNECTOR..........................................227
8.4FUEL SYSTEM...................................................228
8.5RELAYS.........................................................228
8.6SENSORS.......................................................229
8.7SWITCHES......................................................230
9.0 CONNECTOR PINOUTS................................................231
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH - LT. GRAY 2 WAY............................231
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR - GRAY 4 WAY..................................231
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 10 WAY........231
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY................231
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 4 WAY.....................232
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH - BLACK 6 WAY...................................232
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 3 WAY...................232
CLUTCH PEDAL UPSTOP SWITCH (DIESEL) - RED 2 WAY...................232
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 3 WAY................232
DATA LINK CONNECTOR - BLACK 16 WAY................................233
EGR SOLENOID (DIESEL) - LT. GRAY 2 WAY...............................233
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE C1 (DIESEL) - BLACK 81 WAY..................234
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE C1 (DIESEL) - BLACK 81 WAY..................235
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE C2 (DIESEL) - BLACK 40 WAY..................236
ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLUE 2 WAY.................236
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 3 WAY.................237
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY.............237
FUEL HEATER (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY..................................237
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY...........................237
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY...........................237
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 3 (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY...........................238
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY...........................238
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 3 WAY.......................238
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY.....................238
GENERATOR - BLACK 2 WAY...........................................238
GLOW PLUG RELAY (DIESEL) - BLACK 4 WAY.............................239
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE C3 (DIESEL) - YELLOW/RED 20 WAY.........239
LEFT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WHITE 2 WAY..........................239
LIFT PUMP MOTOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAY..............................239
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (DIESEL) - ORANGE 5 WAY......................240
v
Page 1220 of 4284

1.0 INTRODUCTION
The procedures contained in this manual include
all the specifications, instructions and graphics
needed to diagnose engine control module (ECM)
and sentry key immobilizer system (SKIS) prob-
lems; they are no start, diagnostic trouble code
(DTC), and no trouble code problems for the ECM.
The diagnostics in this manual are based on the
trouble condition or symptom being present at the
time of diagnosis.
When repairs are required, refer to the appropri-
ate service information for the proper removal and
repair procedure.
Diagnostic procedures change every year. New
diagnostic systems may be added; carryover sys-
tems may be enhanced. IT IS RECOMMENDED
THAT YOU REVIEW THE ENTIRE MANUAL TO
BECOME FAMILIAR WITH ALL NEW AND
CHANGED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES.
This manual is designed to begin all diagnosis at
the DTC TEST, which is located at the beginning of
Section 7.0. This will cover all the necessary re-
quirements to begin a logical diagnostic path for
each problem. If there is a diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) detected, it will direct you to the trouble code
test. If there are no DTCs present, it will direct you
by symptom to a no trouble code test.
This book reflects many suggested changes from
readers of past issues. After using this book, if you
have any comments or recommendations, please fill
out the form at the back of the book and mail it back
to us.
1.1 SYSTEM COVERAGE
This diagnostic procedures manual covers all
2001 RG body vehicles equipped with the 2.5L VM
diesel engine.
1.2 SIX-STEP TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE
Diagnosis of the engine control module (ECM)
and sentry key immobilizer system (SKIS) is done
in six basic steps:
²verification of complaint
²verification of any related symptom
²symptom analysis
²problem isolation
²repair of isolated problem
²verification of proper operation
NOTE: All tests in this manual should be per-
formed with the engine at operating temperature,
unless specified within a particular test.
2.0 IDENTIFICATION OF
SYSTEM
The ECM is located in the left side of the engine
compartment between the left front headlamp and
the intelligent power module. The sentry key immo-
bilizer module (SKIM) is located below the steering
column behind the steering wheel.
3.0 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND
FUNCTIONAL OPERATION
3.1 GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The 2.5L VM diesel engine system is equipped
with the latest in technical advances. The on-board
diagnostics incorporated in the engine control mod-
ule and SKIM are intended to assist the field
technician in repairing vehicle problems by the
quickest means.
The engine system incorporates a common rail
fuel delivery design. This design utilizes electroni-
cally controlled solenoid valve type fuel injectors.
Each injector is controlled individually by the ECM.
Injector timing and fuel quantity are controlled by
the ECM based on inputs from the various sensors.
The precision control of the injectors by the ECM
helps to reduce the engine noise, odor and smoke.
3.2 FUNCTIONAL OPERATION
3.2.1 ECM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
The ECM has been programmed to monitor many
different circuits of the diesel fuel injection system.
This monitoring is called on-board diagnostics.
Certain criteria must be met for a trouble code to
be entered into the ECM memory. The criteria may
be a range of: engine rpm, engine temperature, time
or other input signals to the ECM. If all of the
criteria for monitoring a system or circuit are met,
and a problem is sensed, then a DTC will be stored
in the ECM memory.
It is possible that a DTC for a monitored circuit
may not be entered into the ECM memory, even
though a malfunction has occurred. This may hap-
pen when the monitoring criteria has not been met.
The ECM compares input signal voltages from
each input device with specifications (the estab-
lished high and low limits of the input range) that
are programmed into it for that device. If the input
voltage is not within the specifications and other
trouble code criteria are met, a DTC will be stored
in the ECM memory.
1
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 1229 of 4284

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM ECM (PCI BUS) - DIESEL ONLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM PCI NO RESPONSE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: As soon as one or more module communicates with the DRB, answer
the question.
With the DRB, enter Body then Body Computer.
With the DRB, enter Anti-Lock Brakes.
With the DRB, enter Body then Electro/Mechanical Cluster (MIC).
With the DRB, enter Passive Restraints then Airbag.
Were you able to establish communications with any of the modules?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom PCI Bus Communication Failure in the Com-
munications category.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2 With the DRB read ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes. This is to ensure power and
grounds to the ECM are operational.
NOTE: If the DRB will not read ECM DTC's, follow the NO RESPONSE TO
ECM (SCI only) symptom path, if vehicle will start. For NO START Condi-
tions follow the no start symptom in the Starting category.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
With the DRBIIItselect Pep Module Tools.
Select lab scope.
Select Live Data.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Connect the Black lead to ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus circuit in the
ECM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10
COMMUNICATION
Page 1230 of 4284

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM ECM (SCI ONLY) - DIESEL ONLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK ECM POWERS AND GROUNDS
CABIN HEATER ASSIST
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Perform the symptom Checking ECM Power and Ground Circuits in the Driveability
category.
Did the vehicle pass this test?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cabin Heater Assist C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace the Cabin Heater Assist in accordance with the service
information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cabin Heater Assist C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the SCI Transmit circuit at the DLC connector (cav 7).
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
11
COMMUNICATION
Page 1231 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the SCI Transmit circuit between the ECM connector and
the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM ECM (SCI ONLY) - DIESEL ONLY ÐContinued
Page 1232 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY POSITIVE AREA
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The mass airflow measure does not correspond with the enigne load
measurements.
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.5 volts.
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.2 volt.
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Sensor Reference Voltage9A9voltage to the MAF is below 4.8 volts or
above 5.2 volts for at least 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR IDLE VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL - FULL THROTTLE VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
13
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1234 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAF Sensor Signal for a short to Sensor Ground .
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt supply
circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector .
With the DRBIII, read the MAF VOLTS.
Does the DRBIII display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1235 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the MAF Sensor and
the ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit
at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ECM/PCM Relay.
Measure the voltage of the 12-volt Supply circuit at the MAF Sensor harness
connector
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Inspect the turbocharger inlet tube between the MAF Sensor and the
Turbocharger. Ensure the airflow tube properly is secured at each end and
that there is no damage, restrictions or air leaks in the tube.
With a voltmeter, backprobe the MAF Sensor Signal circuit at the MAF Sensor
harness connector.
Allow the engine to idle for at least 2 minutes.
NOTE: The engine speed must be approximately 900 rpm for this test to be
valid.
Is the voltage between 2.1 and 2.7 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued