engine oil CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1328 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
109
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1329 of 4284

Symptom:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Sensor Reference Voltage9A9voltage to the Oil Pressure Sensor is
below 4.8 volts or above 5.2 volts for at least 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then start and idle the engine.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Oil Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
11 0
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1330 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Oil
Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the
Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to Sensor Ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
111
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW Ð
Continued
Page 1353 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Sensor Reference Voltage A and MAF 5-Volt Supply
circuits.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt on either circuit?All
Ye s®Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A or MAF 5-Volt Supply
circuit that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ECM/PCM Relay.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Sensor Reference Voltage B, Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt
Supply, A/C Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply and Engine Oil Pressure Sensor 5-Volt
Supply circuits.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt on any of the circuits?All
Ye s®Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B or the 5-Volt Supply circuit
that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ECM/PCM Relay.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ECM/PCM Relay.
134
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1355 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE
VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Sensor Reference
Voltage A circuit.
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Sensor Reference
Voltage B circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MAF, OIL PRESS, BOOST PRESS, A/C PRESS, APP OR FUEL PRESS SENSOR SHORT TO
GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE OR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE OR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR
GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
136
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1356 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor the MAF, Oil Pressure, Boost Pressure, A/C
Pressure, APP and Fuel Pressure Sensors.
NOTE: If any sensor reading is above zero before disconnecting, it is not
necessary to disconnect it for this test.
One at a time while monitoring the DRB sensor readings, disconnect the MAF, Oil
Pressure, Boost Pressure, A/C Pressure, APP and Fuel Pressure Sensor harness
connectors.
NOTE: If one of the sensors is shorted to ground internally, disconnecting it
will cause the voltage reading on the DRB to rise for all sensors.
Did the DRB sensor voltage readings rise?All
Ye s®Replace the Sensor that, when disconnected, caused the DRB
sensor readings to rise.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit,
then ground and the MAF Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor, Engine Oil Pressure Sensor, and A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit,
then ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuits to the Boost Pressure Sensor, A/C
Pressure Sensor and Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms for all of the measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage or 5-Volt Supply circuit that
measured less than 100k ohms for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit and the MAF
Sensor Ground circuit.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor, Engine Oil Pressure Sensor, and A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit and the Boost
Pressure Sensor Ground circuit, then the A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit, and
finally the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms for all measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage or 5-Volt Supply circuit that
measured less than 100k ohms for a short to the Sensor Ground
circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
137
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 1442 of 4284

Verification Tests
CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If the PCM has been replaced, perform step 3. Otherwise, continue with step 4.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with a factory theft alarm, start the engine at least 20 times in
order to be able to activate the alarm system when desired.
4. With the DRB, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
5. Start the engine.
6. Raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
7. Allow the engine to idle.
8. Turn the ignition off for 20 seconds.
9. Turn the ignition on.
10. With the DRB, read ECM and PCM DTCs.
11. If this DTC has reset, or another DTC has set, look for any Technical Service Bulletins
(TSBs) that may relate to this condition. Return to the Symptom List if necessary.
12. If the charging system is functioning correctly and there are no DTCs, the repair is now
complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1 APPLICABILITY
1. NOTE: IMPORTANT! If the Engine Control Module, Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module or Powertrain Control Module have been replaced, ensure the programming
procedures for these modules have been performed in accordance with the Service
Information.
2. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
3. Inspect the engine oil for contamination. If it is contaminated, change the oil and filter.
4. With the DRB, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
5. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
6. Attempt to start the engine.
7. If the engine is unable to start, look for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may
relate to this condition. Return to the Symptom List if necessary.
8. If the engine starts and continues to run, the repair is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
223
VERIFICATION TESTS
Page 1453 of 4284

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE C1 (DIESEL) - BLACK 81 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 Z130 14BK/BR GROUND
2 Z131 14BK/DG GROUND
3 K20 14BR/GY GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL
4 K342 14BR/WT ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
5 K342 14BR/WT ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
6- -
7 D25 20WT/VT PCI BUS
8 K944 20BK/GY CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SHIELD GROUND
9 K44 20DB/GY CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
10 - -
11 K37 20DB/YL BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
12 K55 20DB/OR MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL
13 K78 20GY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
14 - -
15 K22 20OR/DB ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
16 K80 20DB/TN FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
17 - -
18 - -
19 N1 20DB/OR FUEL HEATER RELAY OUTPUT
20 Z138 20BK/OR GROUND
21 K900 20DB/DG SENSOR GROUND
22 F202 20PK/GY IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
23 F851 20LB/PK SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B
24 K3 20BR/OR CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 1
25 - -
26 - -
27 - -
28 - -
29 - -
30 G6 20VT/GY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
31 F853 20LG/PK WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL
32 K25 20BR/TN BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
33 - -
34 K167 20BR/YL ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND
35 K853 20DB/BR ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
36 C18 20LB/BR A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
37 K89 20DB/WT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
38 V37 20VT/TN SPEED CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
39 - -
40 K2 20TN/BK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
41 K21 20DB/LG INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
42 Z122 18WT GROUND (DRAIN)
43 K24 20BR/LB CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 2
44 - -
45 - -
46 - -
47 L50 20WT/TN PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
48 B29 20DG/WT SECONDARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
49 T751 20YL IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START)
50 F855 20PK/YL SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS
Page 1454 of 4284

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE C1 (DIESEL) - BLACK 81 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
51 - -
52 K121 20DB BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
53 - -
54 K957 20BK/OR MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND
55 N7 20DB/OR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
56 C918 20BK/LB A/C PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
57 - -
58 K4 20BK/LB LOW IDLE POSITION SWITCH GROUND
59 - -
60 K9 20LB FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
61 K51 20BR/WT ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL
62 - -
63 D21 20WT/BR SCI TRANSMIT
64 K151 20WT LOW IDLE POSITION SWITCH SENSE
65 - -
66 K936 20BR/YL ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
67 - -
68 - -
69 C13 20LB/OR A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL
70 N210 20DB/DG LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL
71 - -
72 N21 20DB/TN LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL
73 - -
74 T752 20DG/OR ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL
75 - -
76 - -
77 K152 20DB/WT GLOW PLUG RELAY CONTROL
78 N122 20DB/YL HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN DUAL RELAY CONTROL
79 - -
80 K87 20BR FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL
81 K87 20BR FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS
Page 1456 of 4284

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 3 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 F855 20PK/YL SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A
2 G6 20VT/GY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
3 K936 20BR/YL ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K89 20DB/WT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
2 K900 20DB/OR SENSOR GROUND
FUEL HEATER (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 N1 16RD FUEL HEATER RELAY OUTPUT
2 Z201 18RD GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K111 14DB/LB COMMON INJECTOR DRIVER
2 K11 14WT/DB FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K111 14DB/LB COMMON INJECTOR DRIVER
2 K12 14TN FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS