relay CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 652 of 4284

Symptom:
ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #2 SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #2 SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM has detected a short to battery voltage in the Accessory Relay
control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
FUSE & RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
ACCESSORY RELAY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay both ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT SHORTED TO
BATTERY trouble codes?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accessory Relay from the Fuse & Relay Center.
Connect a known good relay to the Accessory Relay location in the Fuse & Relay
Center.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay both ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT SHORTED TO
BATTERY trouble codes?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the original Accessory Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
623
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
Page 654 of 4284

Symptom:
CPA NOT ENGAGED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CPA NOT ENGAGED
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: If the connector positive assurance lock is not fully engaged, the Front
Control Module will detect battery voltage on the B(+) Sense circuit. With voltage present,
the FCM determines that there is a poor connection at connector C5 of the Fuse and Relay
Center.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CONNECTOR POSITIVE ASSURANCE LOCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: CPA NOT ENGAGED?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the B(+) Sense circuit at the Fuse and Relay Center side of the
FCM connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
625
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
Page 655 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect connector C5 on the Fuse and Relay Center, ensure the connector lock is
properly seated into the connector.
Measure the voltage of the B(+) Sense circuit at the Fuse and Relay Center side of the
FCM connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Verify the Connector Positive Assurance lock is correctly seated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
626
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
CPA NOT ENGAGED ÐContinued
Page 656 of 4284

Symptom:
IGN RUN/START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGN RUN/START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit voltage at the FCM goes below
0.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC'S
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIIIt.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: IGNITION RUN-START INPUT WIRING?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit (cavity 37) at the
Fuse and Relay Center side of the FCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
627
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
Page 657 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the bottom of the Fuse and Relay Center.
Disconnect connector C9 from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit between the FCM
connector cavity 37 and the Fuse and Relay Center connector C9 cavity 2.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
between the Fuse and Relay Center and the ignition switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
628
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
IGN RUN/START INPUT WIRING ÐContinued
Page 658 of 4284

Symptom:
IGNITION START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGNITION START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit voltage at the FCM goes
below 0.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC'S
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIIIt.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: IGNITION START INPUT WIRING?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit (cavity 37) at the
Fuse and Relay Center side of the FCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
629
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
Page 659 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the bottom of the Fuse and Relay Center.
Disconnect connector C9 from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit between the FCM
connector cavity 37 and the Fuse and Relay Center connector C9 cavity 2.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
between the Fuse and Relay Center and the ignition switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
630
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
IGNITION START INPUT WIRING ÐContinued
Page 862 of 4284

Symptom:
*POWER LIFTGATE INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC'S PRESENT
MODULE RESPONSE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
SYSTEM TESTS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIItcheck for response from the Body Computer and the Power
Liftgate Modules
Is there response from both modules?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom list for problems related to COMMUNICA-
TION.
2 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs in POWER LIFTGATE and BODY COMPUTER.
Are any Power Liftgate related codes present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to POWER LIFT-
GATE.
No®Go To 3
3 This test will determine what inhibited the Power Liftgate from operating properly.
With the DRBIIIt, select POWER LIFTGATE, MISCELLANEOUS, LAST INHIBIT
MONITOR.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any INHIBIT REASONS?All
Ye s®Check for any binding conditions or other restrictions that may
prevent proper operation. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as
a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
No®Go To 4
4 Ensure Liftgate is fully closed before proceeding.
With the DRBIIItselect SYSTEM TEST.
Perform the Open, Close, Latch Cinch, Latch Release and Relay tests.
Did any test fail?All
Ye s®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
No®Test Complete.
833
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 936 of 4284

Symptom:
*POWER SLIDING DOOR INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC'S PRESENT
MODULE RESPONSE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
SYSTEM TESTS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIItcheck for response from the Body Computer and the Power Sliding
Door Modules
Is there response from both modules?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom list for problems related to COMMUNICA-
TION.
2 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs in POWER SLIDING DOOR and BODY COMPUTER.
Are any Power Sliding Door related codes present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to POWER SLIDING
DOORS.
No®Go To 3
3 This test will determine what inhibited the Power Sliding Door from operating
properly.
With the DRBIIIt, select POWER SLIDING DOOR, MISCELLANEOUS, LAST
INHIBIT MONITOR.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any INHIBIT REASONS?All
Ye s®Check for any binding conditions or other restrictions that may
prevent proper operation. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as
a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
No®Go To 4
4 Ensure the sliding door is fully closed before proceeding.
With the DRBIIItselect SYSTEM TEST.
Perform the Open, Close, Latch Cinch, Latch Release and Relay tests.
Did any test fail?All
Ye s®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
No®Test Complete.
907
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 938 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Disconnect the Left and Right Power Mirror connectors.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure for unwanted voltage on the Left Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit in the
BCM C2 connector.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the Left Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Disconnect the Left and Right Power Mirror connectors.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure for unwanted voltage on the Right Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit in
the relay connector.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the Right Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Disconnect the Left and Right Power Mirror connectors.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Folding Mirror Unfold Driver
circuit in the BCM C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Left Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 Disconnect the Left and Right Power Mirror connectors.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Folding Mirror Unfold Driver
circuit in the relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Right Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
909
POWER MIRROR ± FOLDING
FOLD MIRROR OUTPUT FAILURE ÐContinued