battery replacement DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 528 of 2643

1F – 282IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1182 – Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM)
solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?0 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between
the VIM solenoid connector terminal 2 and the
engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM)
connector.
3. Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the VIM solenoid connector terminal 1
and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
6Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operat-
ing temperature at idle.
4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 555 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 309
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times.
After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs,
the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EGR and desired EGR positions
on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily
verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the
DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine
Coolant Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1402 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR)
valve to the specified values.
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall?50%Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Remove the EGR valve assembly.
3. Inspect the EGR valve, passages and pipe for
a restriction or damage and repair as neces-
sary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 5–
51. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the battery for the specified time.
3. Drive the vehicle to the specified value.
4. Release the throttle and allow the vehicle to
decelerate to the specified value.
Is the EGR Decel Filter Values less than the speci-
fied value?10 secnds
60mph
(27km/h)
20mph
(32km/h)
0mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
Page 558 of 2643

1F – 312IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the con-
trol circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection
or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
14Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to bat-
tery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
15Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
16Check the control circuit for an open or poor connec-
tion at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
17Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
18Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor con-
nection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
191. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 571 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 325
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P1537 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compres-
sor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair a short to battery voltage between the ignition
switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal
86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 587 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 341
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 599 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 353
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P0172 is also set, check 5 volt reference circuit for
short to voltage.
Test Description
Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnos-
tic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step will determine if DTC P0108 is the result
of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
3. This step simulates conditions for a DTC P0107. If
the ECM recognizes the change, the ECM, the 5
volt reference and the sensor signal circuits are
OK.5. This step also looks for an open in the sensor
ground circuit. If the circuit was open, additional
DTCs will also be set. If no other DTCs are set and
the circuit is found to be open, then the open must
be between the MAP sensor and the electrical con-
nector ground splice.
6. When the sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery
voltage, the TP will be displayed above 0% at all
times and A/C High Side will be displayed high. The
vehicle will also remain in Open Loop.
8. The MAP sensor vacuum source should only sup-
ply vacuum to the MAP sensor. Check the vacuum
port for a restriction caused by casting flash.
9. Disconnect all sensors that use a 5 volt reference
one at a time while monitoring the short on the 5
volt reference circuit. Replace any sensor that may
have caused the short on the 5 volt reference cir-
cuit.
11. The replacement ECM must be programmed to the
latest Techline procedure for the ECM reprogram-
ming.
DTC P0108 – Manifold Absolute Pressure High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine.
3. Read the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP).
Does the scan tool display a MAP of the specified
value or over?85 kPaGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connec-
tor.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the MAP read less than the specified value?28 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF, review the Freeze Frame data, and note
the parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display MAP equal to or greter
than the specified value?85 kPaGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Probe the MAP sensor signal ground circuit at termi-
nal 3 with a test light connected to battery +.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
6Check the MAP sensor signal circuit at terminal M8
of ECM for a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
Page 601 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 355
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermistor
to control the signal voltage to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground
to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high;
therefore the IAT signal voltage will be high. If the intake
air is warm, resistance is low; therefore the IAT signal volt-
age will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is less than 149°C (300°F).
S Engine run time is greater than 120 seconds.
S Vehicles speed is greater than or equal to 50 km/h
(31 mph).
S DTC P0502 is not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a default value for intake
air temperature. The scan tool will not show the
defaulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT
sensor to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively
close to each other.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to ”Temper-
ature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0113 condition. If the
scan tool displays the specified value, the IAT sig-
nal circuit, the ECM are OK.
8. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
Page 604 of 2643

1F – 358IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermistor
to control the signal voltage to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground
to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high;
therefore the IAT signal voltage will be high. If the intake
air is warm, resistance is low; therefore the IAT signal volt-
age will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S Vehicles speed is less than 25 km/h (16 mph).
S Engine run time is greater than 120 seconds.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is above 70 °C
158 °F).
S Calculated air are flow is less than 15 g/second.
S DTC P0502, P0117, P0118 not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a default value for intake
air temperature. The scan tool will not show the
defaulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
S If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare
the IAT sensor to the Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor
should be relatively close to each other.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0112. If the ECM
senses the change, the ECM and wiring are OK.
5. This step will determine if the reason the ECM did
not sense the change was due to a open ground or
signal circuit or malfunctioning ECM.
11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
Page 607 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 361
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
and a ground to the sensor. When the engine coolant is
cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal volt-
age will be high. If the engine coolant is warm, sensor re-
sistance becomes less; therefore the IAT signal voltage
drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the volt-
age will be between 1.5 to 2.0 volts at the ECT signal termi-
nal.
The ECT sensor is used to control following items:
S Fuel delivery.
S Ignition.
S Evaporative (EVAP) Emission canister purge valve.
S Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
S Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
S ECT is less tan 149°C (300°F)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Both cooling fans turns on.
S The ECM will default to 20°C (68°F) for engine
coolant temperature for the first 60 seconds of en-
gine run time and then 92°C (198°F). The scan tool
will not show the defaulted value.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
After engine start the ECT should rise steadily to 90°C
(194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to”Tempera-
ture vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0118 condition. If the
ECM senses the change, then the ECM and the
ECT wiring are OK.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
Page 609 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 363
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
and a ground to the sensor. When the engine coolant is
cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal volt-
age will be high. If the engine coolant is warm, sensor re-
sistance becomes less; therefore the IAT signal voltage
drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the volt-
age will be between 1.5 to 2.0 volts at the ECT signal termi-
nal.
The ECT sensor is used to control following items:
S Fuel delivery.
S Ignition.
S Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve.
S Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
S Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S ECT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S Engine run time is greater than 90 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Both cooling fans turns on.
S The ECM will default to 20 °C (68 °F) for engine
coolant temperature for the first 60 seconds of en-
gine run time and then 92 °C (198 °F). The scan
tool will not show the defaulted value.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal operating temperature for the engine cooling sys-
tem is between 90°C(194°F) and 95°C(203°F).
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to”Tempera-
ture vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0117 condition. If the
ECM senses the change, then the ECM and the
ECT wiring are OK.
11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.