wiring DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 119 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–21
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors various
sensors to determine engine operating conditions. The
ECM controls fuel delivery, spark advance, transaxle op-
eration, and emission control device operation based on
the sensor inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor and
monitors the voltage present between the sensor and
the resistor to determine the status of the Engine Cool-
ant Temperature (ECT) sensor, the Intake Air Tempera-
ture (IAT) sensor. The ECM provides the Electric
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) Pintle Position Sen-
sor, the Throttle Position (TP) sensor, the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor, and the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor with a 5 volt reference and a sensor
ground signal. The ECM monitors the separate feed-
back signals from these sensors to determine their oper-
ating status.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for
being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause
one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0108,
P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106.If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, en-
sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor
will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the
affected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has
been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set: P0108, P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106.
A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit or an
open in the 5 volt reference circuit between the ECM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set: P0107, P0112, P0117, P0122, P1107.
Check for the following conditions:
Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM. Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire con-
nection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe an affected sensor’s dis-
played value on the scan tool with the ignition ON and
the engine OFF while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the affected sensors. A change
in the affected sensor’s displayed value will indicate
the location of the fault.
Page 127 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–29
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
42
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect test light between fuel injector harness
connector 2 and battery positive.
3. Crank the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 for each of the remaining
fuel injectors.
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?
–
Go to Step 43Go to Step 46
43
Measure the resistance of each fuel injectors.
Is the resistance within the value specified.
Note: the resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperature.
13.75–15.25
ΩSystem OKGo to Step 44
44
Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
out of specification.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
45
1. Inspect the fuse EF19 in engine fuse block.
2. Check for an open between the circuit from
terminal 2 of the three fuel injectors and terminal
87 of main relay.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 48
Go to “Main
Relay Circuit
Check”
46
Measure the resistance between following terminals.
Terminal 1 of injector 1 connector and terminal 30
of ECM connector.
Terminal 1 of injector 2 connector and terminal 58
of ECM connector.
Terminal 1 of injector 3 connector and terminal 89
of ECM connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 49Go to Step 47
47Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
48Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
49Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
Page 128 of 1184

1F–30 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F030
NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Circuit Description
When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied through
the ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a
ground path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON
the MIL.
Diagnostic Aids
An open ignition F16 fuse will cause the entire cluster to
be inoperative.Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor con-
nections if the MIL is intermittent.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermit-
tent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-
to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring
harness.
Page 137 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–39
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Main Relay Circuit Check
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine fuse block fuse EF26.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to the ground, probe
the fuse terminals nearest the main relay for fuse
EF19.
Is the light on at both terminal?
–
System OKGo to Step 2
2Is the light on at only one terminal?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
Repair the open in the wiring between the main relay
connector terminal 30 and the fuse EF19 as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the main relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to the ground, probe
the main relay terminals 85 and 30.
Is the light on at both terminals.
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check engine fuse block fuse EF19.
Is one or both fuse blown?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Repair short circuit between terminal 87 of main
relay and heated oxygen sensor
2. Replace fuse EF19.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
Repair open circuit between terminal 30 of main
relay and fuse EF19.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Measure the resistance between following
terminals.
Terminal 86 of main relay and ground.
Terminal 87 of main relay and ground.
Is the resistance within the specified value
0 ΩGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
10Replace the main relay.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 143 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–45
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK
Circuit Description
The Electronic Ignition (EI) system uses a waste spark
method of spark distribution. In this type of EI system,
the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor is mounted to the
oil pump near a slotted wheel that is a part of the crank-
shaft pulley. The CKP sensor sends reference pulses to
the Engine Control Module (ECM). The ECM then trig-gers the EI system ignition coil. Each cylinder is individu-
al with coil per cylinder in sequence.
This leaves the remainder of the high voltage to be used
to fire the spark plug in the cylinder on its compression
stroke. Since the CKP sensor is in a fixed position, tim-
ing adjustments are not possible or needed.
Ignition System Check
Caution: Use only electrically insulated pliers when
handling ignition wires with the engine running to
prevent an electrical shock.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
1. Remove the spark plugs.
2. Inspect for wet spark plugs, cracks, wear,
improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy
deposits.
3. Replace the spark plugs as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 2
2
Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
–
System OKGo to Step 3
3
1. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any ignition wire(s) with a resistance
above the value specified.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
30000 ΩSystem OKGo to Step 4
4Is spark present from at least one of the ignition
wires, but not all of the ignition wires?Go to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Ignition (EI) system
ignition coil connector.
3. While cranking the engine, measure the voltage
at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values
specified?
0.2–2.0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
Check for an open in the wire from EI system
ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the Engine
Control Module (ECM) connector terminal 66.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Repair the wiring as needed.
2. Connect the EI system ignition coil connector.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
–
System OK
–
8
While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at
the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 2.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values
specified?
0.2–2.0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
Page 145 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–47
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Ignition System Check (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
21
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the voltage within the value specified?
0.95–1.10 VGo to Step 18Go to Step 22
22
Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector
terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 24 for an
open or short.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 23Go to Step 11
23
Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector
terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 24.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the EI system
ignition coil connector terminal 2 and ground.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 25
25
Check for an open in the wiring between the EI
system ignition coil connector, terminal 1 and the
main relay connector terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 26
Go to “Main
Relay Circuit
Check”
26
Repair the open in the wiring between the EI system
ignition coil connector terminal 1 and the main relay
connector terminal 87.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
27
Check for a damage in the terminal of the EI system
ignition coil connector and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 146 of 1184

1F–48 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F090
ENGINE COOLING FAN CIRCUIT CHECK
Circuit Description
The engine cooling fan circuit operates the cooling fan.
The cooling fan is controlled by the engine control mod-
ule (ECM) based on input from the coolant temperature
sensor (CTS) and the A/C ON/OFF. The ECM controls
the low speed cooling fan operation by internally ground-
ing the ECM connector terminal 39. This energizes the
low speed cooling fan relay and operates the cooling fan
at low speed. The low speed cooling fan operation is
achieved by the cooling fan resistor causing a drop in
the voltage supplied to the cooling fan. The ECM con-
trols the high speed cooling fan operation by internally
grounding the ECM connector terminal 5. This ener-
gizes the high speed cooling fan relay, bypassing the ra-
diator fan resistor. This results in high speed cooling fan
operation.
Diagnostic Aids
If the owner complained of an overheating problem, it
must be determined if the complaint was due to anactual boil over, or the engine coolant temperature
gauge indicated overheating. If the engine is over-
heating and the cooling fans are on, the cooling sys-
tem should be checked.
If the engine fuse block fuse EF15 become open
(blown) immediately after installation, inspect for a
short to ground in the wiring of the appropriate circuit.
If the fuse become open (blown) when the cooling
fans are to be turned on by the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM), suspect a faulty cooling fan motor.
The ECM will turn the cooling fan on at low speed
when the coolant temperature is 93C (199F). The
ECM will turn the cooling fans off when the coolant
temperature is 90C (194F).
The ECM will turn the cooling fans on at high speed
when the coolant temperature is 100C (212F). The
ECM will change the cooling fans from high speed to
low speed when the coolant temperature is 97C
(207F).
Page 150 of 1184

1F–52 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F010
DATA LINK CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
The provision for communicating with the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It
is located under the instrument panel. The DLC is used
to connect the scan tool. Battery power and ground is
supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. The Key-
word 2000 serial data circuit to the DLC allows the ECM
to communicate with the scan tool. A Universal Asyn-
chronous Receiver Transmitter (UART) serial data line
is used to communicate with the other modules such as
the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), the Sup-
plemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system. and the In-
strument Panel Cluster.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that the correct application (model line, car year,
etc.) has been selected on the scan tool. If communica-
tion still cannot be established, try the scan tool onanother vehicle to ensure that the scan tool or cables
are not the cause of the condition.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside
the insulation.
Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions:
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating of terminals.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wiring connection.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Corrosion.
Page 157 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–59
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving re-
lated connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure isinduced, the display on the scan tool will change. This
may help to isolate the location of an intermittent mal-
function.
DTC P0107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value
specified?
4VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 88kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
within the value specified?
1.0–1.5V
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified?
4VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and the ECM connector
terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal C
and the ECM connector terminal 12.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal B
and the ECM connector terminal 73.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
Page 160 of 1184

1F–62 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F060
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel deliv-
ery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures
the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which re-
sults from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the
rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs.
The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP
sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output
voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring
the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the
manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output
voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher
pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5
to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is
metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments
for different altitudes.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Engine speed is greater than 2,000rpm.
No throttle position sensor (TPS) fail conditions pres-
ent.
The MAP is greater than 600m bar.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the man-
ifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the
signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this
information. Comparison of this reading with a known
good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to
check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings
should be the same ±0.4volt.
If a DTC P 0108 is intermittent, refer to “manifold abso-
lute pressure check” in this Section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute
pressure(MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving re-
lated connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is
induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This
may help to isolate the location of an intermittent mal-
function.