fuel DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 235 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–137
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
18
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
19
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector
connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
20
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
30000ΩGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector
and connections.
Are the connections OK?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
27
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 237 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–139
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0300 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is
misfiring. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft
speed. This test is executed in blocks of 100 engine rev-
olution tests. It may take between one to several tests to
store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). Under light misfire
conditions, it may also take more than one trip to set a
DTC. Severe misfire will flash the MIL, indicating that
catalyst damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Emission threshold is 3.0% for automatic transaxle
and 3.0% for manual transaxle.
20 engine cycles have occurred since cranking has
started.
A/C compressor clutch has not just engaged or disen-
gaged.
Engine load and engine speed are in a detectable re-
gion and are at or above zero torque.
Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is in synchroniza-
tion.
Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) flow
diagnostic is not in progress.
Fuel level is greater than or equal to 20% of rated
tank capacity.
Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) not active.
Fuel is not shutoff from high engine speed of 6500
rpm for manual transaxle vehicle or 6500 rpm in drive
and 6250 rpm in park for automatic transaxle ve-
hicles.
Fuel is not shutoff at 255 km/h (158 mph).
An automatic transmission is not shifting.
Throttle position change is less than 3% per 125 ms.
Vehicle has not encountered an abusive engine
speed of 7000 rpm.
Crankshaft speed patters are normal.Throttle position is less than 4% when vehicle speed
is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).
Engine speed is between 600 and 4500 rpm.
Vehicle voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between –7°C
(20°F) and 120°C (248°F).
The engine speed is less than or equal to 1800 rpm or
the crank angle sensing error has not been learned.
There is the correct ratio between Crankshaft Posi-
tion (CKP) sensor pulses and CMP sensor pulses.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0320, P0337, P0341, P0342 and P0502 are
not set.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective re-
luctor wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the
reluctor wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for
porosity and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is inter-
mittent refer to “Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
Page 238 of 1184

1F–140 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
3
Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
6
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC as
noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
7
1. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
3. Observe the fuel pressure with the engine
running.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
284–325 kPa
(41–47 psi)Go to Step 8
Go to
“Fuel System
Diagnosis”
8Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
10Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
11
1. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #1 spark plug
cable.
4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
5. Repeat the above procedure on cylinders #2, #3.
Is a spark observed on all four spark plug cables?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 20
12
Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors from the
injectors.
3. Install an injector test light on the injector harness
connector for the cylinders that had misfired.
4. Crank the engine and note the test light.
Does the injector test light blink?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 16
15
1. Disconnect the injector test light.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed terminal 1 of the injector harness
connector for each cylinder that had misfire.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 17Go to Step 19
Page 239 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–141
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
16Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
17
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at
terminals 90, 58, and 89 for an open, short, or short
to voltage.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 18Go to Step 24
18
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
19
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector
connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
20
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
30000ΩGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector
and connections.
Are the connections OK?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
27
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 254 of 1184

1F–156 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F190
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
RATIONALITY
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Cam-
shaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft
position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is
ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of cam-
shaft sensor signal must be changed only once per
crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
No traction of CMP signal between teeth 18 and 82
but change in polarity.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Page 256 of 1184

1F–158 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F190
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Cam-
shaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft
position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is
ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of cam-
shaft sensor signal must be changed only once per
crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
No traction of CMP signal between teeth 18 and 82
but change in polarity.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Page 280 of 1184

1F–182 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0400 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION OUT OF LIMIT
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum.
The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake
manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice
with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle.
The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from
the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the
EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling
an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be moni-
tored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is higher than
80°C(176°F).
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is higher than 15°C
(59°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
The EEGR is higher than 3%.
Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Page 284 of 1184

1F–186 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1402 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION BLOCKED
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum.
The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake
manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice
with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle.
The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from
the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the
EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling
an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be moni-
tored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
80°C(176°F).Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than 15°C
(59°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
The EEGR differential rate is less than 3%.
Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.
EEGR is disabled.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
Page 286 of 1184

1F–188 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1403 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION VALVE FAILURE
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.
Conditions for Setting THE DTC
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
80°C(176°F).Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than 15°C
(59°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
The open EEGR value is higher than 3%.
Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
EEGR potentiometer voltage is less than 0.4V.
EEGR potentiometer voltage is higher than 1.75V or
integral term of EEGR controller blocked in high or
low limit.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
Page 290 of 1184

1F–192 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0404 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION OPENED
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting THE DTC
EEGR circuit low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
EEGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter-
mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).