display DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 365 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–267
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 366 of 1184

1F–268 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F050
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1611 MAIN RELAY LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded
to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will
set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Main relay wiring harness high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1611 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.
Page 367 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–269
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 369 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–271
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1628 – Immobilizer No Successful Communication
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from
the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Section
9T, Immobilizer
Anti-Theft
System
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of
immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
Page 371 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–273
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1629 – Immobilizer Wrong Computation
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from
the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Section
9T, Immobilizer
Anti-Theft
System
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of
immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
Page 373 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–275
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 3
Try with
another scan
tool
3
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
applicable DTC
table
4
1. Disconnect the cluster connector
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the cluster connector terminal C14 and
ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between the
the cluster connector terminal C14 and ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 375 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–277
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 68.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 68 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B9.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 377 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–279
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring
connector terminal A7.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 380 of 1184

1F–282 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Intermittent (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10Does the vehicle stall while driving?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Monitor the oxygen sensor and the injector base
pulse width with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display a steady low voltage
(about 0 millivolts) for the oxygen sensor with the
control module commanding an injector base pulse
width of the value specified?
8 msGo to Step 9Go to Step 12
12
1. Check for an open diode across the A/C clutch
and for other open diodes.
2. Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 796 of 1184

7B–14 MANUAL CONTROL HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAINTAINING CHEMICAL STABILITY
IN THE REFRIGERATION SYSTEM
The efficient operation and life of the air conditioning
system is dependent upon the chemical stability of the
refrigeration system. When foreign materials, such as
dirt, air, or moisture, contaminate the refrigeration sys-
tem, they will change the stability of the refrigerant and
the PAG compressor oil. They will also affect the pres-
sure-temperature relationship, reduce efficient opera-
tion, and can possibly cause interior corrosion and
abnormal wear of moving parts.
Observe the following practices to ensure chemical sta-
bility in the system:
Wipe away dirt or oil at and near any connection be-
fore opening that connection. This will reduce the
chance of dirt entering the system.
Cap, plug, or tape both sides of a connection as soon
as possible after opening the connection. This will
prevent the entry of dirt, foreign material, and mois-
ture.
Keep all tools clean and dry, including the manifold
gauge set and all replacement parts.
Use a clean and dry transfer device and container to
add PAG refrigerant oil. This will ensure that the oil
remains as moisture-free as possible. Refer to “Dis-
charging, Adding Oil, Evacuating and Charging Pro-
cedures for A/C System” in this section.
Have everything you need ready to allow you to per-
form all operations quickly when opening an A/C sys-
tem. Do not leave the A/C system open any longer
than necessary.
Evacuate and recharge any A/C system that has
been opened. Refer to “Discharging, Adding Oil, Eva-
cuating and Charging Procedures for A/C System” in
this section for the instructions to perform this proce-
dure properly.
All service parts are dehydrated and sealed before ship-
ping. They should remain sealed until just before making
connections. All the parts should be at room tempera-
ture before uncapping. This prevents condensation of
moisture from the air from entering the system. Reseal
all parts as soon as possible if the caps have been re-
moved but the connections cannot be made promptly.
DISCHARGING, ADDING OIL,
EVACUATING, AND CHARGING
PROCEDURES FOR A/C SYSTEMS
Caution: Use only refillable refrigerant tanks that
are authorized for the charging station being used.
The use of other tanks may cause personal injury or
void the warranty. Refer to the manufacturer’s in-
structions for the charging station.Caution: To avoid personal injury, always wear
goggles and gloves when performing work that in-
volves opening the refrigeration system.
A charging station discharges, evacuates, and re-
charges an air conditioning system with one hook-up.
Filtering during the recovery cycle together with filtering
during the evacuation cycle ensures a supply of clean,
dry refrigerant for A/C system charging.
Notice:
Never use the R-134a charging station on a system
charged with R-12. The refrigerants and the oils are
not compatible and must never be mixed in even the
smallest amount. Mixing refrigerant residue will dam-
age the equipment.
Never use adapters which convert from one size fit-
ting to another. This will allow contamination which
may cause system failure.
Charging Station Setup and Maintenance
Refer to the manufacturer’s instructions for all initial set-
up procedures and all maintenance procedures. There
are many charging stations available. All perform the
various tasks required to discharge the system and re-
cover refrigerant, evacuate the system, add a measured
amount of oil, and recharge an air conditioning system
with a measured amount of refrigerant.
Control Panel Functions
A charging station will have controls and indicators to al-
low the operator to control and monitor the operation in
progress. Refer to the manufacturer’s instructions for
details. These can be expected to include:
1. Main Power Switch: The main power switch supplies
electrical power to the control panel.
2. Display: The display shows the time programmed for
vacuum and the weight of the refrigerant pro-
grammed for recharging. Refer to the manufacturer’s
instructions for detailed programming information.
3. Low Side Manifold Gauge: This gauge shows the
system’s low side pressure.
4. High Side Manifold Gauge: This gauge shows the
system’s high side pressure.
5. Controls: This will contain the controls that control
various operating functions.
6. Low Side Valve: This valve connects the low side of
the A/C system to the unit.
7. Moisture Indicator: This indicator shows if the refrig-
erant is wet or dry.
8. High Side Valve: This valve connects the high side of
the A/C system to the unit.