seat memory DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 105 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–7
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
manifold to decrease combustion temperature. The
amount of exhaust gas recirculated is controlled by vari-
ations in vacuum and exhaust back pressure. If too
much exhaust gas enters, combustion will not take
place. For this reason, very little exhaust gas is allowed
to pass through the valve, especially at idle.
The EEGR valve is usually open under the following
conditions:
Warm engine operation.
Above idle speed.
Results of Incorrect Operation
Too much EEGR flow tends to weaken combustion,
causing the engine to run roughly or to stop. With too
much EEGR flow at idle, cruise, or cold operation, any of
the following conditions may occur:
The engine stops after a cold start.
The engine stops at idle after deceleration.
The vehicle surges during cruise.
Rough idle.
If the EEGR valve stays open all the time, the engine
may not idle. Too little or no EEGR flow allows combus-
tion temperatures to get too high during acceleration
and load conditions. This could cause the following con-
ditions:
Spark knock (detonation)
Engine overheating
Emission test failure
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor,
a resistor which changes value based on the tempera-
ture of the air entering the engine. Low temperature pro-
duces a high resistance (100 kohms at –40C [–40F]),
while high temperature causes a low resistance (70
ohms at 130C [266F]).
The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides 5 volts to
the IAT sensor through a resistor in the ECM and mea-
sures the change in voltage to determine the IAT. The
voltage will be high when the manifold air is cold and low
when the air is hot. The ECM knows the intake IAT by
measuring the voltage.
The IAT sensor is also used to control spark timing when
the manifold air is cold.
A failure in the IAT sensor circuit sets a diagnostic
trouble code P0112 or P0113.
IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE
Notice: Do not attempt to remove the protective cap
and readjust the stop screw. Misadjustment may result
in damage to the Idle Air Control (IAC) valve or to the
throttle body.The IAC valve is mounted on the throttle body where it
controls the engine idle speed under the command of
the Engine Control Module (ECM). The ECM sends volt-
age pulses to the IAC valve motor windings, causing the
IAC valve pintle to move in or out a given distance (a
step or count) for each pulse. The pintle movement con-
trols the airflow around the throttle valves which, in turn,
control the engine idle speed.
The desired idle speeds for all engine operating condi-
tions are programmed into the calibration of the ECM.
These programmed engine speeds are based on the
coolant temperature, the park/neutral position switch
status, the vehicle speed, the battery voltage, and the
A/C system pressure, if equipped.
The ECM “learns” the proper IAC valve positions to
achieve warm, stabilized idle speeds (rpm) desired for
the various conditions (park/neutral or drive, A/C on or
off, if equipped). This information is stored in ECM ”keep
alive” memories (information is retained after the ignition
is turned off). All other IAC valve positioning is calcu-
lated based on these memory values. As a result, en-
gine variations due to wear and variations in the
minimum throttle valve position (within limits) do not af-
fect engine idle speeds. This system provides correct
idle control under all conditions. This also means that
disconnecting power to the ECM can result in incorrect
idle control or the necessity to partially press the accel-
erator when starting until the ECM relearns idle control.
Engine idle speed is a function of total airflow into the
engine based on the IAC valve pintle position, the
throttle valve opening, and the calibrated vacuum loss
through accessories. The minimum throttle valve posi-
tion is set at the factory with a stop screw. This setting
allows enough airflow by the throttle valve to cause the
IAC valve pintle to be positioned a calibrated number of
steps (counts) from the seat during “controlled” idle op-
eration. The minimum throttle valve position setting on
this engine should not be considered the “minimum idle
speed,” as on other fuel injected engines. The throttle
stop screw is covered with a plug at the factory following
adjustment.
If the IAC valve is suspected as being the cause of im-
proper idle speed, refer to “Idle Air Control System
Check” in this section.
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor mea-
sures the changes in the intake manifold pressure which
result from engine load and speed changes and con-
verts these to a voltage output.
A closed throttle on engine coast down produces a rela-
tively low MAP output. MAP is the opposite of vacuum.
When manifold pressure is high, vacuum is low. The
MAP sensor is also used to measure barometric pres-
sure. This is performed as part of MAP sensor calcula-
Page 106 of 1184
1F–8 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
tions. With the ignition ON and the engine not running,
the Engine Control Module (ECM) will read the manifold
pressure as barometric pressure and adjust the air/fuel
ratio accordingly. This compensation for altitude allows
the system to maintain driving performance while hold-
ing emissions low. The barometric function will update
periodically during steady driving or under a wide open
throttle condition. In the case of a fault in the barometric
portion of the MAP sensor, the ECM will set to the de-
fault value.
A failure in the MAP sensor circuit sets a diagnostic
trouble codes P0107, P0108 or P0106.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
The Engine Control Module (ECM), is the control center
of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the in-
formation from various sensors and controls the sys-
tems that affect the vehicle’s performance. The ECM
also performs the diagnostic functions of the system. It
can recognize operational problems, alert the driver
through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store
diagnostic trouble code(s) which identify the problem
areas to aid the technician in making repairs.
There are no serviceable parts in the ECM. The calibra-
tions are stored in the ECM in the Programmable Read
Only Memory (PROM).
The ECM supplies either 5 or 12 volts to power the sen-
sors or switches. This is done through resistance in the
ECM which are so high in value that a test light will not
come on when connected to the circuit. In some cases,
even an ordinary shop voltmeter will not give an accu-
rate reading because its resistance is too low. You must
use a digital voltmeter with a 10 megohm input imped-
ance to get accurate voltage readings. The ECM con-
trols output circuits such as the fuel injectors, the Idle Air
Control (IAC) valve, the A/C clutch relay, etc., by control-
ling the ground circuit through transistors or a device
called a “quad-driver.”
FUEL INJECTOR
The Multi-port Fuel Injection (MFI) assembly is a sole-
noid-operated device controlled by the Engine Control
Module (ECM) that meters pressurized fuel to a single
engine cylinder. The ECM energizes the fuel injector or
solenoid to a normally closed ball or pintle valve. This al-
lows fuel to flow into the top of the injector, past the ball
or pintle valve, and through a recessed flow director
plate at the injector outlet.
The director plate has six machined holes that control
the fuel flow, generating a conical spray pattern of finely
atomized fuel at the injector tip. Fuel from the tip is di-
rected at the intake valve, causing it to become further
atomized and vaporized before entering the combustion
chamber. A fuel injector which is stuck partially open
would cause a loss of fuel pressure after the engine is
shut down. Also, an extended crank time would be no-
ticed on some engines. Dieseling could also occur be-cause some fuel could be delivered to the engine after
the ignition is turned off.
FUEL CUT-OFF SWITCH
The fuel cutoff switch is a safety device. In the event of a
collision or a sudden impact, it automatically cuts off the
fuel supply and activates the door lock relay. After the
switch has been activated, it must be reset in order to
restart the engine. Reset the fuel cutoff switch by press-
ing the rubber top of the switch. The switch is located
near the right side of the passenger’s seat.
KNOCK SENSOR
The knock sensor detects abnormal knocking in the en-
gine. The sensor is mounted in the engine block near the
cylinders. The sensor produces an AC output voltage
which increases with the severity of the knock. This sig-
nal is sent to the Engine Control Module (ECM). The
ECM then adjusts the ignition timing to reduce the spark
knock.
VARIABLE RELUCTANCE (VR)
SENSOR
The variable reluctance sensor is commonly refered to
as an “inductive” sensor.
The VR wheel speed sensor consists of a sensing unit
fixed to the left side front macpherson strut, for non-ABS
vehicle.
The ECM uses the rough road information to enable or
disable the misfire diagnostic. The misfire diagnostic
can be greatly affected by crankshaft speed variations
caused by driving on rough road surfaces. The VR sen-
sor generates rough road information by producing a
signal which is proportional to the movement of a small
metal bar inside the sensor.
If a fault occurs which causes the ECM to not receive
rough road information between 30 and 70 km/h (1.8
and 43.5 mph), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1391
will set.
OCTANE NUMBER CONNECTOR
The octane number connector is a jumper harness that
signal to the engine control module (ECM) the octane
rating of the fuel.
The connector is located on the next to the ECM. There
are two different octane number connector settings
available. The vehicle is shipped from the factory with a
label attached to the jumper harness to indicate the oc-
tane rating setting of the ECM. The ECM will alter fuel
delivery and spark timing based on the octane number
setting. The following table shows which terminal to
jump on the octane number connector in order to
achieve the correct fuel octane rating. Terminal 2 is
ground on the octane number connector. The find the
Page 379 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–281
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
INTERMITTENT
Definition: The problem may or may not illuminate the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).
Important: Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) tables for intermittent problems. A fault must bepresent in order to locate the problem. If a fault is inter-
mittent, use of Diagnostic Trouble Code tables may re-
sult in the replacement of good parts.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Perform a careful inspection of any suspect
circuits.
2. Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves,
or terminals not fully seated into the connector
body.
3. Inspect for improperly formed or damaged
terminals.
4. Inspect for poor terminal-to-wire connections.
This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body to inspect it.
Are any problems present?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the electrical connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4
Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to
a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the
Data Link Connector (DLC).
Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an
abnormal voltage or scan reading?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this
circuit (except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172).
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for a faulty relay, Engine Control Module
(ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical
devices, such as lights, two-way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
routing (away from ignition wires, ignition system
components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short-to-ground in the MIL circuit or
the DLC “test” terminal.
5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
Page 563 of 1184
4F–4 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
feed back to the master cylinder and brake pedal.
D107E005
Return Pump Motor
The motor drives two pump elements through the ec-
centric wheel on its shaft.
Return Pump
Description: Each pump element consists of a fixed
displacement piston driven by an eccentric on the end of
the eccentric motor. It has two check valves (inlet and
outlet) and is fed with fluid by the low pressure accumu-
lator.
Operation:
Compression stroke: the pump is filled via the inlet ball
seat, then the motor eccentric rotates moving the piston
to displace the fluid. After the pressure build-up closes
the inlet valve the piston displacement increases the
pressure until the outlet ball opens. The outlet pressure
will continue to increase for the rest of the piston stroke.
Return Stroke: The piston retracts, forced by its spring,
as the motor eccentric returns to its low end position.
The pressure at the inlet side of the outlet ball then de-
creases due to the displaced volume and the pressure
difference across this ball holds it closed.
The pressure at the outlet side of the inlet ball seat,
which is set to open at a certain pressure level also de-
creases until this valve opens. With the outlet ball
closed, the pump is filled with additional fluid from the
low pressure accumulator.
The pressure will continue until a stall point is reached
and compression of the piston cannot generate enough
differential pressure anymore to open the outlet ball
seat.
D17E006A
Return Pump
Return Pump
Motor(0.12~0.16 in.)
EBCM (ELECTRONIC BRAKE
CONTROL MODULE)
Notice: There is no serviceable. The EBCM must be re-
placed as an assembly.
The EBCM is attached to the hydraulic unit in the engine
compartment. The controlling element of ABS is a mi-
croprocessor-based EBCM. Inputs to the system in-
clude the four wheel speed sensors, the stoplamp
switch, the ignition switch, and the unswitched battery
voltage. There is an output to a bi-directional serial data
link, located in pin M of the assembly line diagnostic link
(ALDL), for service diagnostic tools and assembly plat
testing.
The EBCM monitors the speed of each wheel. If any
wheel begins to approach lockup and the brake switch is
closed (brake pedal depressed), the EBCM controls the
dump valve to reduce brake pressure to the wheel ap-
proaching lockup. Once the wheel regains traction,
brake pressure is increased until the wheel again begins
to approach lockup. The cycle repeats until either the
vehicle comes to a stop, the brake pedal is released or
no wheels approach lockup.
Additionally, the EBCM monitors itself, each input (ex-
cept the serial data link), and each output for proper op-
eration. If it detects any system malfunction, the EBCM
will store a DTC in nonvolatile memory (DTCs will not
disappear if the battery is disconnected).