fuse DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1433 of 2643

5A1 – 84IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0703 – Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON. With the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s)
4. Select scan tool stransmission data display.
5. Disconnect the brake switch connector.
6. Did the brake switch status change from” on” to
”off”?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Replace the brake switch.
2. Refer to Brake Replacement.
3. After the ignition OFF, turn ignition ON.
Is the DTC reset?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 15
4Inspect the EF13.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the C102 wiring connector and the
brake switch wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the terminal
D5 of the C102 connector and the terminal 3 of
the brake switch wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair the open circuit between the C102 connector
and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the C102 connector, 6
terminal.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to power between the C102 con-
nector and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the brake switch wiring connector
and TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure between the brake switch connector,
terminal 4 and TCM connector, terminal A5.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩSystem OKGo to Step 11
11Repair the open or short to ground between brake
switch connector and TCM.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
121. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the brake switch wiring
connector, terminal 4.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
Page 1436 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 87
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Gear Position And Range Signal Chart.
L1L2L3L4
P00120
R00012
N01200
D1212120
31212012
21201212
10121212
DTC P0705 – Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction
(PRNDL Input)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Record then clear DTC(s) and turn the ignition
OFF, then turn the ignition ON.
4. Applying the brakes and select each transaxle
range (P, R,N,D,3,2,1), while monitoring scan
tool.
Refer to Gear Position And Range Signal Chart.
Does each selected transaxle range match scan tool
and signal range chart?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
3Inspect the F2 for open?
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the fuse as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
5Inspect the TR switch. Refer to ”Diagnostic Aids”.
Was the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the TR switch.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the TR switch connector and TCM
connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of
the TR switch and terminal C1 of the TCM con-
nector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the TR switch and terminal B15 of the TCM
connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of
the TR switch and terminal B6 of the TCM con-
nector.
5. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of
the TR switch and terminal B11 of the TCM
connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
Page 1482 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 133
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1606 – Failure Of External Watchdog
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P1606?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
3Inspect EF1 or F2 fuse for open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the fuse as necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Inspect the wiring harness for short to battery
between the fuses (EF1 or F2) and the TCM
terminals (B3, C15, or C16).
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 6
6Inspect the wiring harness for open between the
fuses (EF1 or F2) and the TCM terminals (B3, C15
or C16).
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 7
7Inspect the wiring harness for open or short to
ground between TCM terminals (B12 or B13) and
G201.
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 8
8Inspect the wiring harness for short to power be-
tween the terminals (B12 or B13) and G201.
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 9
9Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
111. Check if any DTCs are set.
2. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?–Go to ”Applica-
ble DTC table”System OK
Page 1628 of 2643

5A2 – 38IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
5. Record then clear DTC(s).
6. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Disconnect the battery cable.
2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement completed?–System OK–
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Repair the alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for short. Replace the fuse
if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of EF1, F2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal A24 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit (between EF1 and terminal A24)
for short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal A24.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal A24 of the
TCM for short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
Page 1629 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 39
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
141. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connectors at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for week terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and
Go to Step 20–
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
Exit DTC chart
Page 1631 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 41
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
5. Record then clear DTC(s).
6. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Disconnect the battery cable.
2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement completed?–System OK–
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Repair the alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for short. Replace the fuse
if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of EF1,F2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal A24 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit (between EF1 and terminal A24)
for short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal A24.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal A24 of the
TCM for short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
Page 1632 of 2643

5A2 – 42IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
141. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connectors at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for week terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and
Go to Step 20–
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement completed?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
Exit DTC chart
Page 1829 of 2643

FIVE–SPEED MANUAL TRANSAXLE 5B – 5
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
ISOLATE NOISE
Identify the cause of any noise before attempting to repair
the clutch, the transaxle, or their related link–ages.
Symptoms of trouble with the clutch or the manual trans-
axle include:
S A great effort required to shift gears.
S The sound of gears clashing and grinding.
S Gear blockout.
Any of these conditions requires a careful analysis. Make
the following checks before disassembling the clutch or
the transaxle for repairs.
Road Travel Noise
Many noises that appear to come from the transaxle may
actually originate with other sources such as the:
S Tires.
S Road surfaces.
S Wheel bearings.
S Engine.
S Exhaust system.
These noises may vary according to the:
S Size of the vehicle.
S Type of the vehicle.
S Amount of insulation used in the body of the ve-
hicle.
Transaxle Noise
Transaxle gears, like any mechanical device, are not ab-
solutely quiet and will make some noise during normal op-
eration.
To verify suspected transaxle noises:
1. Select a smooth, level asphalt road to reduce tire
and resonant body noise.
2. Drive the vehicle far enough to warm up all the lu-
bricants thoroughly.
3. Record the speed and the gear range of the trans-
axle when the noise occurs.
4. Check for noises with the vehicle stopped, but with
the engine running.
5. Determine if the noise occurs while the vehicle op-
erates in:
S Drive – under a light acceleration or a heavy
pull.
S Float – maintaining a constant speed with a light
throttle on a level road.
S Coast – with the transaxle in gear and the
throttle partly or fully closed.
S All of the above.
Bearing Noise
Differential Side Bearing Noise
Differential side bearing noise and wheel bearing noise
can be confused easily. Since side bearings are pre–
loaded, a differential side bearing noise should not dimin-
ish much when the differential/transaxle is run with the
wheels off the ground.
Wheel Bearing Noise
Wheel bearings produce a rough growl or grating sound
that will continue when the vehicle is coasting and the
transaxle is in NEUTRAL. Since wheel bearings are not
pre–loaded, a wheel bearing noise should diminish con-
siderably when the wheels are off the ground.
Other Noise
Brinelling
A brinelled bearing causes a ”knock” or ”click” approxi-
mately every second revolution of the wheel because the
bearing rollers do not travel at the same speed as the
wheel. In operation, the effect is characterized by a low–
pitched noise.
A brinelled bearing is caused by excessive thrust which
pushes the balls up on the pathway and creates a triangu-
lar–shaped spot in the bearing race. A brinelled bearing
can also be caused from pressing one race into position
by applying pressure on the other race.
A false indication of a brinelled bearing occurs as a result
of vibration near the area where the bearing is mounted.
Brinelling is identified by slight indentations, resulting in a
washboard effect in the bearing race.
Lapping
Lapped bearing noise occurs when fine particles of abra-
sive materials such as scale, sand, or emery circulate
through the oil in the vehicle, causing the surfaces of the
roller and the race to wear away. Bearings that wear loose
but remain smooth, without spalling or pitting, are the re-
sult of dirty oil.
Locking
Large particles of foreign material wedged between the
roller and the race usually causes one of the races to turn,
creating noise from a locked bearing. Pre–loading regular
taper roller bearings to a value higher than that specified
also can result in locked bearings
Pitting
Pitting on the rolling surface comes from normal wear and
the introduction of foreign materials.
Spalling
Spalled bearings have flaked or pitted rollers or races
caused by an overload or an incorrect assembly that re-
sults in a misalignment, a cocking of bearings, or adjust-
ments that are too tight.
After completing these checks, refer to the ”Diagnosis
Chart” in this section.
Page 1924 of 2643

POWER STEERING GEAR 6C – 7
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SPEED SENSITIVE POWER STEERING SYSTEM
OPERATING WITH FULL ASSIST AT ALL TIMES
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an initial inspection of the power steering
system.
Is the system operational?–Go to Step 2Go to
Section 6A,
Power Steering
System
2Check the speedometer.
Is the speedometer inoperative?–Go to
Section5,
TransaxleGo to Step 3
3Check the diagnostic trouble codes at the engine
control module (ECM).
Is the ECM code 24 set?–Go to
Section1F,
Engine
ControlsGo to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Disconnect the electronic variable orifice (EVO)
solenoid actuator electrical connector at the
power steering pump.
3. Probe terminal 1 of the EVO actuator connec-
tor with a voltmeter.
Does the voltmeter display the specified value?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the open or short in the circuit between termi-
nal 1 of the EVO solenoid actuator electrical connec-
tor and terminal 2 on the speed sensitive power
steering (SSPS) control module connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Remove the EVO solenoid actuator from the
power steering pump.
2. Turn the actuator upside down to position the
pintle.
3. Stimulate the actuator by connecting it to the
battery.
Does the actuator click?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the EVO solenoid actuator.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the SSPS control module from the
control module bracket.
3. Disconnect the SSPS control module connec-
tor.
4. Connect a test light from terminal 8 on the
SSPS control module connector to the ground.
5. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check the ignition fuse.
Is the ignition fuse open?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Replace the ignition fuse.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
11Check for an open or short in the circuit between ter-
minal 8 of the control module connector and the I/P
fuse block.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
Page 1925 of 2643

6C – 8IPOWER STEERING GEAR
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
12Repair the open or short in the circuit between termi-
nal 8 of the SSPS control module connector and the
I/P fuse block.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
13Repair the power feed to the ignition fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light from terminal 10 of the
SSPS control module connector to B+.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Repair the open in the ground circuit between termi-
nal 10 of the SSPS control module connector and
G203.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16Check for a short to B+ or an open in the circuit be-
tween terminal 1 of the SSPS control module con-
nector and terminal B of the EVO solenoid actuator
connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the short to B+ or an open in the circuit be-
tween terminal 1 of the SSPS control module con-
nector and terminal 2 of the EVO solenoid actuator
connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
181. Disconnect the steering wheel rotation sensor.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Check for an open, short to ground, short to
B+, or poor terminal contact between terminal
5 of the SSPS control module connector and
terminal 1 of the steering wheel rotation sensor
connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
19Repair the open, short to ground, short to B+, or poor
terminal contact between terminal 5 of the SSPS
control module connector and terminal 1 of the
steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
20Check for an open between terminal 3 of the SSPS
control module connector and terminal 3 of the
steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Repair the open between terminal 3 of the SSPS
control module connector and terminal 3 of the
steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
22Check for an open, short to ground, short to B+, or
poor terminal contact between terminal 14 of the
SSPS control module connector and terminal 2 of
the steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 23Go to Step 24