DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 351 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 105
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
411. Connect the cooling fan control relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal K12 and ground.
3. Disconnect the cooling fan relay Hi.
4. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling
fan relay Hi connector terminals 30 and 87.
5. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay.
6. Connect a fused jumper between the low
speed cooling fan relay connector terminals 30
and 87.
7. Turn the ignition ON.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?–Go to Step 43Go to Step 42
421. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal K12 and ground.
3. Disconnect the cooling fan control relay.
4. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling
fan control relay connector terminals 30 and
87.
5. Connect a fused jumper between the low
speed cooling fan relay connector terminals 30
and 87.
6. Turn the ignition ON.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?–Go to Step 27–
43Replace the cooling fan relay Hi.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
44Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay
Hi connector terminal 86 and the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
45Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay
Hi connector terminal 30 and the battery.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
46Repair the open wire between the cooling fan control
relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
47Repair the open wire between the cooling fan control
relay connector terminal 87 and ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
48Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay
Hi connector terminal 87 and the auxiliary cooling
fan connector terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
49Repair the open wire between the cooling fan control
relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal K12.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 352 of 2643

1F – 106IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DATA LINK CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The provision for communicating with the Engine Control
Module (ECM) is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It is lo-
cated under the instrument panel. The DLC is used to con-
nect the scan tool. Battery power and ground is supplied
for the scan tool through the DLC. The Keyword 2000 seri-
al data circuit to the DLC allows the ECM to communicate
with the scan tool. A Universal Asynchronous Receiver
Transmitter (UART) serial data line is used to communi-
cate with the other modules such as the Electronic Brake
Control Module (EBCM), the Supplemental Inflatable Re-
straint (SIR) system. and the Instrument Panel Cluster.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that the correct application (model line, car year,
etc.) has been selected on the scan tool. If communication
still cannot be established, try the scan tool on another ve-
hicle to ensure that the scan tool or cables are not the
cause of the condition.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside the
insulation.
Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals.S Improper mating of terminals.
S Broken locks.
S Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connection.
S Physical damage to the wiring harness.
S Corrosion.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Unlike the UART serial data circuit, the only time a
Class II serial data circuit has any voltage on it is
when a scan tool asks the ECM for information and
sends the information out.
5. Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused
the fuse to open before replacement, if the no volt-
age condition was due to an open fuse.
10. The scan tool or associated cables could be mal-
functioning. Refer to the scan tool’s manual for re-
pair information.
Page 353 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 107
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Data Link Connector Diagnosis (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery
feed circuit .
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4–
4With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
DLC ground terminal 4.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool power up?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Check for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan
tool, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
8Using a scan tool, request engine data of Engine
Control Module (ECM).
Does the scan tool display any data?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for
proper operation.
Does the scan tool work properly on a different ve-
hicle.–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10The scan tool is malfunctioning.
Refer to the scan tool’s manual for repair.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Repair communication circuit between ECM and
DLC.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine and continue to run?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
131. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation
temperature reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set?
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
”Applicable
DTC Table”System OK
Page 354 of 2643

1F – 108IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DATA LINK CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS (1.8L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The provision for communicating with the Engine Control
Module (ECM) is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It is lo-
cated under the instrument panel. The DLC is used to con-
nect the scan tool. Battery power and ground is supplied
for the scan tool through the DLC. The Keyword 2000 seri-
al data circuit to the DLC allows the ECM to communicate
with the scan tool. A Universal Asynchronous Receiver
Transmitter (UART) serial data line is used to communi-
cate with the other modules such as the Electronic Brake
Control Module (EBCM), the Supplemental Inflatable Re-
straint (SIR) system. and the Instrument Panel Cluster.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that the correct application (model line, car year,
etc.) has been selected on the scan tool. If communication
still cannot be established, try the scan tool on another ve-
hicle to ensure that the scan tool or cables are not the
cause of the condition.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside the
insulation.
Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals.S Improper mating of terminals.
S Broken locks.
S Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connection.
S Physical damage to the wiring harness.
S Corrosion.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Unlike the UART serial data circuit, the only time a
Class II serial data circuit has any voltage on it is
when a scan tool asks the ECM for information and
sends the information out.
5. Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused
the fuse to open before replacement, if the no volt-
age condition was due to an open fuse.
10. The scan tool or associated cables could be mal-
functioning. Refer to the scan tool’s manual for re-
pair information.
Page 355 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 109
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Data Link Connector Diagnosis (1.8L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery
feed circuit .
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4–
4With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
DLC ground terminal 4 and 5.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool power up?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Check for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan
tool, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
8Using a scan tool, request engine data of Engine
Control Module (ECM).
Does the scan tool display any data?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for
proper operation.
Does the scan tool work properly on a different ve-
hicle.–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10The scan tool is malfunctioning.
Refer to the scan tool’s manual for repair.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Repair communication circuit between ECM and
DLC.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine and continue to run?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
131. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation
temperature reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set?
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
”Applicable
DTC Table”System OK
Page 356 of 2643

1F – 110IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST
A fuel injector tester is used to energize the injector for a
precise amount of time, thus spraying a measured amount
of fuel into the intake manifold. This causes a drop in the
fuel rail pressure that can be recorded and used tocompare each of the fuel injectors. All of the fuel injectors
should have the same pressure drop.
Fuel Injector Balance Test Example
Cylinder1234
First Reading296 kPa (43 psi)296 kPa (43 psi)296 kPa (43 psi)296 kPa (43 psi)
Second Reading131 kPa (19 psi)117 kPa (17 psi)124 kPa (18 psi)145 kPa (21 psi)
Amount Of Drop165 kPa (24 psi)179 kPa (26 psi)172 kPa (25 psi)151 kPa (22 psi)
Average Range:
156~176 kPa
(22.5~25.5 psi)Injector OKFaulty Injector – Too
Much Pressure DropInjector OKFaulty Injector – Too
Little Pressure Drop
CAUTION : The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury or
fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system pressure
before disconnecting the fuel lines.
CAUTION : Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines.
Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, resulting
in possible fire or personal injury.
Notice : In order to prevent flooding of the engine, do not
perform the Injector Balance Test more than once (includ-
ing any retest on faulty fuel injectors) without running the
engine.
Test
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON in order to get the
fuel pressure to its maximum level.
2. Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize and then record
this initial pressure reading. Wait until there is no
movement of the needle on the fuel pressure
gauge.
3. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions for the use
of the adapter harness. Energize the fuel injector
tester once and note the fuel pressure drop at its
lowest point. Record this second reading. Subtract
it from the first reading to determine the amount of
the fuel pressure drop.
4. Disconnect the fuel injector tester from the fuel in-
jector.
5. After turning the ignition switch to ON, in order toobtain maximum pressure once again, make a con-
nection at the next fuel injector. Energize the fuel
injector tester and record the fuel pressure reading.
Repeat this procedure for all the injectors.
6. Retest any of the fuel injectors that the pressure
drop exceeds the 10 kPa (1.5 psi) of the average
pressure drop value.
7. Replace any of the fuel injectors that fail the retest.
8. If the pressure drop of all of the fuel injectors is
within 10 kPa (1.5 psi) of the average pressure
drop value, then the fuel injectors are flowing nor-
mally and no replacement should be necessary.
9. Reconnect the fuel injector harness and review the
symptom diagnostic tables.
10. An engine cool down period of 10 minutes is neces-
sary in order to avoid irregular readings due to hot
soak fuel boiling.
11. Connect the fuel pressure gauge carefully to avoid
any fuel spillage.
12. The fuel pump should run about 2 seconds after the
ignition is turned to the ON position.
13. Insert a clear tube attached to the vent valve of the
fuel pressure gauge into a suitable container.
14. Bleed the air from the fuel pressure gauge and
hose until all of the air is bled from the fuel pressure
gauge.
15. The ignition switch must be in the OFF position at
least 10 seconds in order to complete the Engine
Control Module (ECM) shutdown cycle.
Page 357 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 111
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be
turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored
in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problemis intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the
fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s
memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery volt-
age for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
DTCFunctionError
TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYES
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P0222Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) Low VoltageAYES
P0223Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 High VoltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 High VoltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 High VoltageAYES
P0270Injector 4 Low VoltageAYES
P0271Injector 4 High VoltageAYES
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Catalyst Damage)ABLINKING
Page 358 of 2643

1F – 112IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Error
Type Function
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Increase Emission)EYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)EYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
P033658X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing PulseEYES
P033758X Crankshaft Sensor No SignalEYES
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYES
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalEYES
P0351Ignition Signal Coil A FaultAYES
P0352Ignition Signal Coil B FaultAYES
P0400Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of LimitEYES
P0404Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) PpendEYES
P0405EGR Pintle Position Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0406EGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltageEYES
P0420Catalyst Low EfficiencyAYES
P0444EVAP Purge Control Circuit No SignalEYES
P0445EVAP Purge Control Circuit FaultEYES
P0462Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0463Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0501Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)AYES
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P0532A/C Pressure Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P0533A/C Pressure Sensor High VoltageCnlNO
P0562System Voltage (Engine Side) Too LowCnlNO
P0563System Voltage (Engine Side) Too HighCnlNO
P0601Engine Control Module Checksum ErrorEYES
P0604Engine Control Module RAM ErrorEYES
P0605Engine Control Module INMVY Write ErrorEYES
P0656Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit FaultCnlNO
P1181Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low VoltageEYES
P1182Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High VoltageEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1320Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
Page 359 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 113
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Error
Type Function
P1321Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth ErrorEYES
P1382Rough Road Data Invalid (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1382Rrough Road Data Invalid (ABS)CnlNO
P1385Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1402Exhaust Gas Recirculation BlockedEYES
P1403Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve FailureEYES
P1404Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) ClosedEYES
P1511Idle Charge Actuactor Circuit FaultEYES
P1512Idle Charge Actuactor Mechanical ErrorEYES
P1513Idle Charge Actuactor Functionnal ErrorCnlNO
P1537A/C Compressor Relay High VoltageCnlNO
P1538A/C Compressor Relay Low VoltageCnlNO
P1610Main Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1610Main Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1611Main Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1611Main Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1628Immobilizer No Successful CommunicationCnlNO
P1629Immobilizer Wrong ComputationCnlNO
P1660Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) High VoltageEYES
P1661Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) Low VoltageEYES
Page 360 of 2643

1F – 114IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM sends a 5 volt–reference voltage to the MAP sensor.
As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of
the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP
sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pres-
sure. A low–pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be
about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high
voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 at wide
open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure,
allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different alti-
tudes.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
(Case A)
S When the engine idling.
S No throttle position(TP) sensor MTIA fail conditions
present.
S Engine speed(rpm) is less than 2,500rpm.
S The MAP is less than 12.0 kPa.
(Case A)
S When the engine part load.
S The engine revolution speed is less than 4,000rpm.S No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor fails conditions
present.
S The Throttle Position (TP) angle greather than
30.0°.
S The MAP is less than 11.5 kPa.
S An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
S The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and
use TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will
not show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal
voltage will be high.