Oxygen sensor DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 390 of 2643
1F – 144IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9Repair the wire and the connector terminal between
the oxygen sensor connector terminal 3 and the
ECM connector terminal 13 is open or a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
101. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
11Replace the O2 sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete.–Go to Step 13–
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 391 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 145
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0135
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
NOT FUNCTIONING
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control
and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the
oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen con-
tent in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operat-
ing temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A
heating element inside the HO2S minmizes the time re-
quired for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Volt-
age is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage cir-
cuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is
provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control cir-
cuit, through a low side driver within the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM monitors the current flow
through the heater for diagnosis.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater current is above
or blelow a specified range, DTC P0135 seats.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0106, P0117, P0118, P1017 are not set.
S Engine run time is greater than 30 seconds.
S Filtered O2 heater current is less than 0.1 amps.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for poor connection or damaged harness – inspect
harness connectors for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Page 392 of 2643
1F – 146IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0135 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the
ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S1 voltage dis-played on the scan tool should change within sever-
al minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the
heater is working properly.
3. Probing terminal 4 of the HO2S1 connector verifies
if voltage is available to the HO2S1 heater.
4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it be-
comes a good voltage source to check for a ground
at terminal 3.
5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S1
due to an open in the HO2S1 fuse or open ignition
feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was
due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before re-
placing the fuse.
DTC P0135 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not
Functioning
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : If the engine has just been operating, allow
the engine to cool for about one–half hour before
proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
voltage gradually change toward the specified volt-
age?0 v or 1 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the HO2S1 electrical connector.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 of the con-
nector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a test light between the ignition feed and
ground circuits, terminal 2 and 3 of the connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Inspect the fuse in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse open?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Check the connections terminal 2 and 1 at the
HO2S2 connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
7Check the connections terminal 4 at the HO2S1 con-
nector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
81. Check for a short to ground in the HO2S1 igni-
tion feed circuit and repair as necessary?
2. Replace open fuse.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–
Page 394 of 2643
1F – 148IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0137
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 14 and 16.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
(Case A)
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
S The heated oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V
for at least 40 seconds.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400,
P0404, P0405, P0406 are NOT SET.
(Case B)
S The engine controls system is in full fuel cut off.
S Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
S The heated oxygen sensor voltage is between
0.352 and 0.499 at least 10 seconds.S DTCs P0107, P0108 and P0141 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
S Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1 volts
and 0.9 volts while in closed loop.
S Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sen-
sor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
the exhaust manifold.
Page 395 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 149
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Check for an intermittent ground in the wire be-
tween the O2 sensor and the engine control mod-
ule.
S Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a
restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean con-
dition.S Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean run-
ning condition.
S An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked ex-
haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled
into the exhaust and past the sensor.
DTC P0137 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the downstream oxygen (O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?0.07–0.52VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Does the scan tool the heated oxygen (O2) sensor1
voltage within the value specified?0.1VGo to Step 9Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector
and engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the
Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 3 and
ECM connector terminal 36 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector
and engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2
sensor connector terminal 2 and ECM connec-
tor terminal 64 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–
Page 397 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 151
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0138
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and 16.
The Heated oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within
a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The Heated O2 sensor
is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is
below 360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold
O2 sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Heated oxygen sensor voltage is more than
1.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
S Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts
and 0.9volts while in closed loop.
S Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sen-
sor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
the exhaust manifold.
S Check for an intermittent ground in the wire be-
tween the O2 sensor and the engine control mod-
ule.
S Perform an injector balance test to determine if a
restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean con-
dition.
S Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean run-
ning condition.
S An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked ex-
haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled
into the exhaust and past the sensor.
Page 398 of 2643
1F – 152IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0138 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the Heated oxygen(O2) sensor
voltage within the value specified?More than
1.2VGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector
and engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the
Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and
ECM connector terminal 64 for an open or
short to battery voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 399 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 153
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0140
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO ACTIVITY
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and 16.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 75°C
(167°F). (1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 70°C
(158°F). (1.6L DOHC)
S The engine speed is between 1,760 rpm and 2,368
rpm. (1.4L DOHC)
S The engine speed is between 1,300 rpm and 3,000
rpm. (1.6L DOHC)
S The vehicle speed is between 47 km/h (29.2 mph)
and 80 km/h (49.7 mph). (1.4L DOHC)
S The vehicle speed is between 26 km/h (16.2 mph)
and 54 km/h (33.6 mph). (1.6L DOHC)
S The manifold air pressure is higher than 700hPa.S No transition from rich side to lean side or lean side
to rich side during 7.8 seconds even with a forcing
of O2 sensor controller.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0137, P0138, P1671,
P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0400, P0404,
P0405, P0644, P0645 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
S The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Page 400 of 2643
1F – 154IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to 8.5mV
while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0140 is intermittent, refer
to ”Intermittents” in this section.
DTC P0140 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Run the engine to above the specified operat-
ing temperature.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the engine above the specified rpm for
2 minuets.
Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?80°C(176°F)
1,200rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC
as noted?
Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and
jumper the Heated O2 sensor low circuit, terminal 3
to ground.
Is the HO2 voltage below the specified value and
does the scan tool indicate the heated oxygen sen-
sor heater voltage within the specified value?0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check the Heated O2 sensor connector for malfunc-
tion terminals or poor connection and repair as nec-
essary.
Is repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition switch to On.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
voltage between the Heated O2 sensor signal
circuit, terminal 4 to ground.
Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure above
the specified value?0.6VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure below
the specified value?0.3VGo to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Check the Heated O2 sensor ground circuit, termi-
nal 3 for an open or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
9Check the Heated O2 sensor signal circuit, terminal
4 for an open or poor connection and repair as nec-
essary.
Is repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
Page 402 of 2643
1F – 156IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0141
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER
MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 14 and 16.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The heated O2 sensor heater resistance is less
than 0 W or greater than 160 W. (1.4L DOHC)
S The heated O2 sensor heater resistance is less
than 10 W or greater than 30 W. (1.6L DOHC)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.S The coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
S Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts
and 0.9 volts while in closed loop.
S Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sen-
sor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
the exhaust manifold.
S Check for an intermittent ground in the wire be-
tween the O2 sensor and the engine control mod-
ule.
S Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a
restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean con-
dition.
S Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean run-
ning condition.