check engine DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
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Page 745 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 499
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly tightened with proper torque
to the transmission housing.
Refer to ”Intermittents”in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a
signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 5
mph (8 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502
is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent con-
dition.
3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop
environment to properly run the vehicle within the
Freeze Frame Data conditions. It will be necessary
to drive the vehicle on the road to obtain the proper
engine loads.
4. This step verifies that the ECM is receiving a signal
from the vehicle speed sensor.
5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest
calibration update.
6. Refer to the latest Techline information for program-
ming procedures.
8. A resistance reading that is higher than the speci-
fied value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.
10. If the displayed resistance is less than the 1300
ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted
together.
11. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens
or shorts were found on the VSS high and low cir-
cuits.
13. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0502 – Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Raise the drive wheels.
3. Support the lower control arms so that the
drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) posi-
tion.
4. Start the engine and allow to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
Page 746 of 2643

1F – 500IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, mea-
sure the voltage in VSS signal circuit, at termi-
nal B.
Is the voltage near the specified value?10.1 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal C of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?11–14 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Using a ohmmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal A of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?400 WGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Check the VSS signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8Check the ignition circuit for an open and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
9Check the VSS ground circuit for an open and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the VSS.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 747 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 501
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0506
IDLE SPEED RPM LOWER THAN DESIRED IDLE SPEED
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air enter-
ing into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To
increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle in-
side the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This
allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To de-
crease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the
throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypass-
ing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve
pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more
air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a low idle condi-
tion exists as defined as 100 rpm below the desired idle
rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No intrusive tests are active.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0135, P0141, P1133, P1134, P0171,
P01167, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not set.
S Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).
S IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
S All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mat-
ing.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the follow-
ing conditions:
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Page 748 of 2643

1F – 502IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.
5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broke
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P0506 – Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
Page 749 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 503
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC con-
nector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
81. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all termi-
nals?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
11Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as need-
ed.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the termi-
nals that did not blink?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
151. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 2
16Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 751 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 505
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.
6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
DTC P0507 – Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is Off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
Page 752 of 2643

1F – 506IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC con-
nector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
81. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all termi-
nals?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
11Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as need-
ed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the termi-
nals that did not blink?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
151. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 2
16Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 754 of 2643

1F – 508IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0532 – A/C Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure
(ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the
5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified
value?4.9 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the
specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector termi-
nals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections
S Proper contact tension
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?4 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
Page 755 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 509
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
11Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following
conditions:
S Open
S Short to ground
S Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
12Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
131. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 757 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 511
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0533 – A/C Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure
(ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the
5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified
value?4.9 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the
specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector termi-
nals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections
S Proper contact tension
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?4 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–