check engine DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 1407 of 2643

5A1 – 58IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Symptom ActionPossible Cause
NoiseThe Engine’s Torsional Vibrations are
Being Transmitted to the Drive ShaftsS At low speeds in fourth gear, vibration can
arise (driving at too low an engine speed)
S Noise is functionally unavoidable; due to toler-
ances. Convince the customer.
NoiseTorque Reaction Strut LooseS Check mounting and repair if necessary.
Shift quality
Notice :
– The assessment of shaft quality is, to a large ex-
tent, an individual, subjective matter. Take careful
note of how the customer describes the complaint
and of the manner in which he or she handles the
vehicle and the controls.
– A sudden deterioration of shift quality may also
be caused by the transaxle selecting an emergency
or substitute program
Test Steps :– Carry out the general checks described in the
automatic transaxle diagnostic information.
– Perform a test drive to answer the following ques-
tions.
In which driving situations does the shift quality
complaint arise?
To which shifts does the complaint apply?
Is the complaint reproducible within a short period,
or has it only occurred sporadically or on a single
occasion?
– Check the oil level and oil quality
– Interrogate the fault memory and read out mea-
surement block data.
Symptom
Possible CauseAction
Shift QualityRapid Pressure Build–up in the ClutchS Operating error (position selected several times
in quick succession).
Jerk When Parking Lock Is ReleasedS Refer to ”Noise” in this section.
Incorrect Electronic Transaxle Control
moduleS Check the data status for transaxle control
module ; refer to ”TCM” in this section.
Emergency/Substitute Program Has
Been ActivatedS For checking and remedial action, refer to
”Emergency/Substitute program” in this sec-
tion.
Accelerator Pedal in Indefinite Position
Between Full Throttle and Kick DownS Persuade customer to choose clearly between
kick down and full throttle
S Check setting according go engine repair in-
struction ; adjust if necessary.
Control Overlap Between to Clutches
During ShiftS Production status
S Convince the customer
Temperature Sensor
(Not Fault Memory)S Check function according to ”Emergency/Sub-
stitute program” in this section.
Kick Down Setting IncorrectS Check
A) Floor mat is obstructing accelerator pedal
B) The kick down setting as described in the
Engine Section.
Malfunction
Notice :
The faults dealt with here concern transaxle functions
such as ”traction” (forwards and reverse) and all type of
shifts. Entries will not always be made in the fault memory.Test Steps :
Perform the general checks according to the automatic
transaxle diagnostic procedure.
– Test drive
– Check oil level and quality
– Interrogate fault memory
Page 1418 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 69
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat-
tery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were
blown.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
Page 1421 of 2643

5A1 – 72IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the F2, EF1 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
a short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3(TCM
wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
Page 1424 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 75
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0601 – Internal Control Module Memory Checksum Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P0601?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 4–
41. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
51. Check if any DTCs are set.
2. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?–Go to ”Applica-
ble DTC table”System OK
Page 1426 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 77
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0603 – Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory(KAM)
Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P0603?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 4–
41. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
51. Check if any DTCs are set.
2. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?–Go to ”Applica-
ble DTC table”System OK
Page 1428 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 79
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0604 – Internal Control Module Random Access
Memory(RAM) Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P0604?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 4–
41. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
51. Check if any DTCs are set.
2. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?–Go to ”Applica-
ble DTC table”System OK
Page 1430 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 81
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0606 – Transaxle Control Module Processor Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat-
tery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were
blown.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
Page 1433 of 2643

5A1 – 84IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0703 – Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON. With the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s)
4. Select scan tool stransmission data display.
5. Disconnect the brake switch connector.
6. Did the brake switch status change from” on” to
”off”?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Replace the brake switch.
2. Refer to Brake Replacement.
3. After the ignition OFF, turn ignition ON.
Is the DTC reset?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 15
4Inspect the EF13.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the C102 wiring connector and the
brake switch wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the terminal
D5 of the C102 connector and the terminal 3 of
the brake switch wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair the open circuit between the C102 connector
and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the C102 connector, 6
terminal.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to power between the C102 con-
nector and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the brake switch wiring connector
and TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure between the brake switch connector,
terminal 4 and TCM connector, terminal A5.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩSystem OKGo to Step 11
11Repair the open or short to ground between brake
switch connector and TCM.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
121. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the brake switch wiring
connector, terminal 4.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
Page 1439 of 2643

5A1 – 90IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0710 – Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s) and turn the ignition
OFF, then turn the ignition ON.
4. Select TFT on the scan tool.
5. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
6. The TFT does not change more than 1.5°C
(34.7°F) in 80 seconds since start–up.
7. The TFT changes more than 20°C (68°F) with-
in 7 seconds (unrealistic change).
Did either of the fail conditions occur?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 9
and 4 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?TFT 25°C
990 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the wiring connector of the trans-
axle fluid temperature sensor.
3. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short or open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the automatic transaxle wiring harness.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6Replace the TFT sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the automatic transaxle wiring con-
nector and disconnect the wiring connector of
the TCM(transaxle control module).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B1
of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A4
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short to ground or open con-
dition.
2. Inspect the automatic TFT sensor wiring har-
ness for an intermittent short to ground or open
condition.
3. Repair the circuits if necessary.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 1451 of 2643

5A1 – 102IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0720 – Output Speed Sensor(OSS) Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Raise and support the drive wheels, then start
the engine.
4. Gear position is D and observe the output
speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?190~9,762rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 1
and 2 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the output speed sensor wiring
connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the output speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the output speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal 1.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal 2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
8Replace the output speed sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
91. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal
B10 of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B5
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–