change time DODGE RAM 1999 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 1999, Model line: RAM, Model: DODGE RAM 1999Pages: 1691, PDF Size: 40.34 MB
Page 204 of 1691

colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) If seat belt light is on, go to step 4). If seat belt
light is not on, go to next step.
2) Using DRB, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, AIRBAG AND MONITOR
DISPLAY. Read WARNING LAMP STATUS. If DRB does not display MIC S/B
LAMP STATE: OFF, replace instrument cluster. If DRB displays MIC S/B
LAMP STATE: OFF, go to next step.
3) If DRB displays ACM S/B LAMP REQUEST: OFF, replace ACM. If
DRB does not display ACM S/B LAMP REQUEST: OFF, replace instrument
cluster.
4) Using DRB, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, AIRBAG AND MONITOR
DISPLAY. Read WARNING LAMP STATUS. If DRB does not display MIC S/B
LAMP STATE: ON, replace instrument cluster. If DRB displays MIC S/B
LAMP STATE: ON, go to next step.
5) Using DRB, read WARNING LAMP STATUS. If DRB does not
display ACM S/B LAMP REQUEST: ON, replace instrument cluster. If DRB
displays ACM S/B LAMP REQUEST: ON, replace ACM.
REPAIRING VIN MESSAGE MISMATCH
NOTE: Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST after
all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected, inspect
it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on circuit
being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most common
problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in wire
colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Using DRB, select ENGINE (PCM). If DRB displays NO
RESPONSE FROM PCM, perform REPAIRING SHORT TO BATTERY under VEHICLE
COMMUNICATIONS. If DRB does not display NO RESPONSE FROM PCM, and
vehicle is a Club Cab (BE), go to next step. If DRB does not display
NO RESPONSE FROM PCM, and vehicle is a Standard Cab (BR), go to step
3).
2) Using DRB, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, AIRBAG AND MONITOR
DISPLAY. Select VIN type to identify 7th digit of VIN (VIN 2 or 3 is
for Club Cab; VIN B is for a Standard Cab). If DRB does not display
PCM VIN: BE, replace powertrain control module. If DRB displays PCM
VIN: BE, replace ACM.
3) Using DRB, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, AIRBAG AND MONITOR
DISPLAY. Select VIN type to identify 7th digit of VIN (VIN B is for a
Standard Cab). If DRB does not display PCM VIN: BE, replace powertrain
control module. If DRB displays PCM VIN: BE, replace ACM.
WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORTED
NOTE: Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST after
all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected, inspect
it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on circuit
being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most common
problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in wire
colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Using DRB, select MECHANICAL INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (MIC). If\
DRB displays NO RESPONSE FROM MIC, go to
NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS. If
DRB does not display NO RESPONSE FROM MIC, go to next step.
2) Using DRB, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS AIRBAG AND MONITOR
DISPLAY. Read WARNING LAMP status. If DRB does not display MIC BULB
STATE, replace instrument cluster. If DRB displays MIC BULB STATE, go
to next step.
3) If DRB does not display MIC DRIVER STATE OK, replace
instrument cluster. If DRB displays MIC DRIVER STATE OK, go to next
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step.
4) Observe AIR BAG warning light. Turn ignition off and wait
5 minutes. After 5 minutes, turn ignition on (engine off). If AIR BAG
warning light comes on for 6 to 8 seconds, replace ACM. If AIR BAG
warning light does not come on for 6 to 8 seconds, replace instrument
cluster.
REPAIRING PAD SWITCH
NOTE: Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST after
all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected, inspect
it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on circuit
being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most common
problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in wire
colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Using DRB, read active DTCs. If DRB displays LOSS OF
IGNITION RUN/START, go to LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START. If DRB does not
display LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START, go to next step.
2) Disconnect PAD switch 2-pin connector. Using a voltmeter,
check voltage between PAD switch 2-pin connector terminals No. 1
(Light Green/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). If voltage is less\
than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire. If voltage is
more than 10 volts, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance
between ground and PAD switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire).
If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PAD switch.
PAD SWITCH INDICATOR PROBLEMS
1) If PAD switch off indicator fails to illuminate in OFF
position, go to next step. If PAD switch off indicator does not fail
to illuminate in OFF position, go to step 5).
2) Using DRB, read active DTCs. If DRB displays LOSS OF
IGNITION RUN/START, go to diagnostic test for that DTC. If DRB does
not display LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START, go to next step.
3) Disconnect PAD switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and PAD switch 2-pin connector Light
Green/Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Yellow
wire.
4) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and
PAD switch 2-pin connector Black/Pink wire. If resistance is less than
5 ohms, replace PAD switch. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair
open in Black/Pink wire.
5) Ensure battery is fully charged. Using DRB, read and
record both active and stored code(s). Erase stored codes. Check for
active DTC(s) in either PAD switch position. If PAD switch off
indicator illuminates in ON position, replace PAD switch. If PAD
switch off indicator does not illuminate in ON position, test
complete.
AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST
1) Remove all jumper wires. Reconnect all previously
disconnected components (except battery). Turn ignition on and
reconnect battery. Connect DRB to data link connector. Using DRB,
erase stored codes.
2) Turn ignition off and wait 15 seconds before turning
ignition on. Wait one minute. Read active codes. If DRB displays any
active codes, perform appropriate diagnostic test. If DRB does not
display any active codes, go to next step.
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3) Using DRB, read stored codes. If DRB displays stored
codes, perform appropriate diagnostic test. If DRB does not display
any stored codes, system is operating properly at this time.
COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST
Reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors. Turn ignition on (engine off). Fully operate system that
was malfunctioning. If system operates properly, repair is complete.
If system does not operate properly, go to appropriate diagnostic
test.
VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS
VEHICLE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
NOTE: Use this test only when instructed to do so by another
diagnostic test. Due to manufacturer changes in wire
colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
DRB Blank Screen
If DRB Screen is blank, disconnect DRB from data link
connector. Ensure good ground exists at data link connector terminal
No. 4 (Black/Tan wire). Ensure 12-volts exists at data link connector
terminal No. 16 (Pink wire). If 12-volts does not exist, check for
blown fuse No. 12 located in power distribution center. If no problems
can be found, try a different DRB cable and/or a different DRB.
No Response Condition
If no response condition from Air Bag Control Module (ACM)
exists, go to NO RESPONSE FROM AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE .
NO RESPONSE FROM AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Remove and inspect fuse No. 19. If fuse is blown, go to
OPEN FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CKT . If not, go to next
step.
2) Using a voltmeter, measure ignition switch output
RUN/START at fuse No. 19. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is more than
10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair
open ignition switch output RUN/START circuit.
3) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM
connector. Reinstall fuse No. 19. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using\
a voltmeter, check voltage at ACM connector terminal No. 14 (Light
Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Yellow
wire.
4) Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check
resistance at ACM connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). If
resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter
mode, check voltage at ACM connector terminal No. 21 (Violet/Brown
wire). If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not
1.8-2.6 volts, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
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6) Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage at ACM
connector terminal No. 22 (White/Black wire). If voltage is 1.8-2.6
volts, replace ACM. If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, repair open in
White/Black wire.
OPEN FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CKT
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter
mode, probe output side (Dark Blue wire) of fuse No. 19 located in
junction block. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark
Blue wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe fused side (Light Green/Yellow wire)\
of fuse No. 19 located in junction block. If resistance is less than 5
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step
4).
3) Disconnect ACM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode,
probe fused side (Light Green/Yellow wire) of fuse No. 19 located in
junction block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to
ground in Light Green/Yellow wire an replace fuse No. 19. If
resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ACM and fuse No. 19.
4) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect ACM. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ACM
connector terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and fused side
(Light Green/Yellow wire) of fuse No. 19 located in junction block. If\
resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire
and replace fuse No. 19. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next
step.
5) Reconnect ACM connector. Turn ignition on (engine off).
replace fuse No. 19. Perform appropriate diagnostic test under
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) If engine does not run, repair as required. If engine
runs, disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect a\
jumper wire between ground and PCM Gray connector terminal C30
(Violet/Brown wire). Using DRB, perform CCD bus test. If DRB does not
display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If DRB
displays SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
2) Connect a jumper wire between ground and PCM Gray
connector terminal C28 (White/Black wire). Using DRB, perform CCD bus
test. If DRB does not display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black
wire. If DRB displays SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM.
REPAIRING SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
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inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Ensure ignition switch is in the RUN position. Disconnect
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. If DRB does not display
BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, to step 8). If DRB displays BUS SHORT TO
BATTERY, go to next step.
2) Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace instrument cluster. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect air bag control module connector. Turn ignition on (engine
off). If DRB does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM. If DRB
displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
4) Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) 18-pin connector. I\
f
DRB does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CTM. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
5) Disconnect anti-lock brake controller. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace anti-lock brake controller. If
DRB displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
6) Disconnect DRB from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a
voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No.
3 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short
in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to next
step.
7) Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC
connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than
0.2 volt, repair short in White/Black wire. If voltage is less than 0.
2 volt, replace DRB or DRB cable as necessary.
8) Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance
between ground and PCM Black connector terminal A31 (Black/Tan wire).
If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If
resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
9) Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM
Black connector terminal A32 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more
than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less
than 10 ohms, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Remove Instrument cluster. Using DRB, turn on INTERNAL BUS
BIAS under SYSTEM MONITORS CCD BUS VOLTAGE. Connect a jumper wire from
Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9
(White/Black wire) to ground. Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If
voltage did not drop to about zero volt, repair open in White/Black
wire. If voltage drops to about zero volt, go to next step.
2) Leave internal DRB CCD BUS BIAS turned on. Connect a
jumper wire from ground to Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector
"A" terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire). Go to next step.
3) Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If voltage did not drop to
about zero volt, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage drops to
about zero volt, replace instrument cluster.
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replace PCM and see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0783: 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running. Code sets if expected RPM drop does not occur within 4
seconds of requested gear change by PCM. Test must fail 3 times to set
code.
Possible Causes
* Transmission mechanically defective.
* TPS codes set.
* Transmission 3-4 solenoid wiring harness defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On all bodies except AB and WJ
bodies, go to next step. On AB and WJ bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD
TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to
step 6). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", indicating DTC still exists, go to next step.
2) If any DTCs listed are present, perform appropriate
test(s). See 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present,
go to next step.
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
DTC Message Test
NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ..................................... ( 1) P0340
P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR .......................... P1899
Any Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) DTC ......................... ( 1)
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS ........ P0743
TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT ..................... P1765
TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS ................ P0753
( 1) - See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
3) Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any
debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
4) Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to
transmission Overdrive (O/D) clutch pressure test port. Connect a
second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to transmission governor
pressure test port. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL
article. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating
temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool,
select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while
monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should rise to greater
than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm
) and O/D pressure should rise to greater than
40 psi (2.8 kg/cm). If pressures are as specified, go to next step.
If pressures are not as specified, go to step 8).
5) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, go to next step.
6) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Road test
vehicle at 0-55 MPH with a constant 20 percent throttle. Repeat road
test 4 times. Note if DTC P0783 resets. If DTC P0783 resets, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0783 does not reset, go to next
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necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If
transmission is okay, go to next step.
6) Replace governor pressure solenoid. Replace transmission
oil pan and refill fluid. Start engine. Read gauge pressure. If
pressure is less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
), testing is complete. If
pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm) or greater, replace valve body.
7) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or
less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. If voltage is greater than 4.
5 volts, replace governor pressure sensor.
8) Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure
CAUSED BY DTC hex code matches DTC message on screen. Using wiring
diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring
harness as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next
step.
9) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle at 0-20 MPH and
come to complete for 20 seconds. Repeat road test 5 times. Using scan
tool, monitor governor actual pressure and target pressure. If
pressures greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
) at zero MPH appears, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If pressures greater than 3 psi (.2
kg/cm
) at zero MPH do not appear, testing is complete.
DTC P1762: GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running. Code sets if governor pressure is out of range for 1.3
seconds. Test must fail 3 times to set code.
Possible Causes
* Solenoid pack connector 5 volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors
defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On all except AN and DN bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9).
If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is
"0", go to next step.
2) Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature.
Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission
fluid level or condition as necessary. If transmission fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off and back on. Do not start. Using scan
tool, check Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch operation. Repair PNP
switch as necessary. If PNP switch operation is okay, go to next step.
4) Start engine. Place gear selector in Neutral. Using scan
tool, read GOV PRESSURE voltage. If voltage is not .30-.76 volt, go to
step 6). If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
5) While monitoring GOV PRESSURE sensor voltage, wiggle
connectors and wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and
PCM. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and harness, repair
connector or harness as necessary. If voltage does not change,
conditions required to set DTC P1762 are not present at this time. DTC
P1762 sets if governor pressure sensor input is less than or greater
than a predetermined PNP switch calibration for 1.3 seconds under
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predetermined conditions. Possible causes are: faulty governor
pressure sensor, shorted or open 5-volt supply circuit or faulty PCM.
Testing is complete.
6) While monitoring GOV PRESSURE sensor voltage, wiggle
connectors and wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and
PCM. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and harness, repair
connector or harness as necessary. If voltage does not change, go to
next step.
7) Read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Turn ignition off.
Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector
and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground
and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector.
If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, repair open 5-volt supply circuit.
If voltage is 4.5 volts or greater, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance of ground
circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector and Black PCM
harness connector C1. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open
ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
9) Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine. Use scan
tool to read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Erase DTCs. Start engine
and allow it to idle in Neutral or Park for 3 minutes. Read DTCs. If
DTC P1762 does not reset test is complete. If DTC P1762 resets, go to
next step.
10) Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Replace
governor pressure sensor. Inspect oil pan for burnt oil and debris.
Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, no problem is
found at this time. Testing is complete.
DTC P1763: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running. Code sets if governor pressure signal voltage is greater than
4.89 volts for 8.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Solenoid pack connector 5 volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors
defective.
* Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective.
* Governor pressure sensor signal circuit short to voltage.
* Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step
22). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", indicating DTC still exists, go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts,
go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open 5-volt
supply circuit.
3) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Using
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scan tool, read governor pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is
greater than 4.65 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.65 volts or
less, go to step 11).
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect
connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector
and terminals are okay, measure resistance of governor pressure sensor
signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector and
White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms,
repair open governor pressure sensor signal circuit. If resistance is
5 ohms or less, go to next step.
5) Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between Black
PCM harness connector C1 and transmission solenoid harness connector.
If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
6) Connect a fused jumper wire between fused B+ circuit and
transmission control relay output circuit at transmission relay
connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
governor pressure signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair governor pressure signal
circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to
next step.
7) Turn ignition off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil
pan. Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Disconnect
governor pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground
circuit between Black PCM harness connector C1 and governor pressure
sensor harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair
or replace transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance
is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
8) Reconnect all harness connectors except governor pressure
sensor harness connector. Carefully connect a fused jumper wire
between ground circuit and governor pressure signal circuit at
governor pressure sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using
scan tool, read governor pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is .1
volt or less, replace governor pressure sensor. If resistance is
greater than .1 volt, go to next step.
9) Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal
circuit between White PCM harness connector C2 and governor pressure
sensor harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair
or replace transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance
is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
10) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
governor pressure signal circuit at governor pressure sensor harness
connector. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair or replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If voltage is one volt or
less, replace PCM.
11) If governor pressure voltage is less than .12 volt, go to
DTC P1764: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW. If governor
pressure voltage is .12 volt or greater, go to next step.
12) If governor pressure voltage is .12-.80 volt, go to next
step. If governor pressure voltage is .80 volt or greater, go to step
15).
13) Wiggle wiring harness between PCM and governor pressure
sensor while monitoring governor pressure voltage on scan tool. If
voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If voltage does not change, go next step.
14) Conditions required to set DTC P1763 are not present at
this time. DTC P1763 sets if governor pressure sensor input is greater
than 4.89 volts for 8.36 seconds. Possible causes are: PCM internally
shorted or open, incorrectly wired, dirty or corroded connectors or
open or shorted wiring. See INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-
Page 262 of 1691

10) If governor pressure voltage is than .12-.80 volt, go to
next step. If governor pressure voltage is .80 volt or greater, go to
test DTC P1763B: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH (AN & DN
BODIES).
11) Wiggle wiring harness between PCM and governor pressure
sensor while monitoring governor pressure voltage on scan tool. If
voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If voltage does not change, conditions required to set
DTC P1764 are not present at this time. DTC P1764 sets if governor
pressure sensor input is less than .1 volt for 8.5 seconds. Possible
causes are: PCM internally shorted or open, incorrectly wired, dirty
or corroded connectors or open or shorted wiring. See INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
Diagnostic Procedures (BR Body)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step
23). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts,
go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open 5-volt
supply circuit.
3) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Using
scan tool, read governor pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is
greater than 4.65 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is less than .12
volt, go to next step. If voltage is not .12-.80 volt, go to step 23).
If voltage is .80-4.65 volts, go to step 16).
4) Check and record freeze frame data to determine conditions
which set code. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector
and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, measure resistance between sensor ground circuit
at Black PCM harness connector C1 and governor pressure sensor signal
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is less than
5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to
ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
5) Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure
sensor signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit
for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next
step.
6) Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Disconnect
pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure
resistance between ground circuit and governor pressure sensor signal
circuit at governor pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and
harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
7) Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure
sensor signal circuit at governor pressure sensor harness connector.
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission
solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go
to next step.
8) Reconnect all harness connectors except
pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using
scan tool, read governor pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.8
volts or less, replace PCM. If voltage is greater than 4.8 volts,
replace pressure/temperature sensor.