reset DODGE RAM 1999 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 1999, Model line: RAM, Model: DODGE RAM 1999Pages: 1691, PDF Size: 40.34 MB
Page 255 of 1691

as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or
less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. If voltage is greater than 4.
5 volts, replace governor pressure sensor.
13) Turn engine off. Install transmission control relay.
Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil
and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go
to next step.
14) Replace governor pressure solenoid. Replace transmission
oil pan and refill fluid. Start engine. Remove transmission control
relay. Depress brake pedal and place gear selector in "D" position.
Read gauge pressure. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm
),
testing is complete. If pressure is not as specified, replace valve
body.
15) Conditions required to set DTC P1756 are not present at
this time. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and PCM.
Note if DTC P1756 resets. If DTC P1756 resets, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If DTC P1756 does not reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P1757: GOV PRES ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running, not in Park or Neutral position or with Malfunction Indicator
Light (MIL) illuminated. Code sets if governor pressure sensor is
greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
) when requested pressure is zero with
governor pressure solenoid duty cycle at 95 percent for 2.65 seconds.
Test must fail twice to set code.
Possible Causes
* Other transmission codes are set.
* Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor defective.
* Wiring harness and/or connectors defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
* Valve body defective.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On all except AN and DN bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8).
If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is
"0", go to next step.
2) Repair any other transmission related DTCs before
proceeding. If no other transmission related DTCs exist, go to next
step.
3) Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating
temperature. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gear
selector in "D" position. Using scan tool, read governor pressure
sensor value. If value is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
), go to next
step. If value is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm) or less, go to step 8).
4) Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at governor
pressure test port. See TESTING in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
OVERHAUL article. Start engine. With gear selector in "D" position,
read gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
), go to
step 7). If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm) or greater, go to next step.
5) Turn engine off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil
pan. Inspect oil pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as
Page 257 of 1691

predetermined conditions. Possible causes are: faulty governor
pressure sensor, shorted or open 5-volt supply circuit or faulty PCM.
Testing is complete.
6) While monitoring GOV PRESSURE sensor voltage, wiggle
connectors and wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and
PCM. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and harness, repair
connector or harness as necessary. If voltage does not change, go to
next step.
7) Read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Turn ignition off.
Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector
and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground
and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector.
If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, repair open 5-volt supply circuit.
If voltage is 4.5 volts or greater, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance of ground
circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector and Black PCM
harness connector C1. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open
ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
9) Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine. Use scan
tool to read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Erase DTCs. Start engine
and allow it to idle in Neutral or Park for 3 minutes. Read DTCs. If
DTC P1762 does not reset test is complete. If DTC P1762 resets, go to
next step.
10) Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Replace
governor pressure sensor. Inspect oil pan for burnt oil and debris.
Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, no problem is
found at this time. Testing is complete.
DTC P1763: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running. Code sets if governor pressure signal voltage is greater than
4.89 volts for 8.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Solenoid pack connector 5 volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors
defective.
* Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective.
* Governor pressure sensor signal circuit short to voltage.
* Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step
22). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", indicating DTC still exists, go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts,
go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open 5-volt
supply circuit.
3) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Using
Page 264 of 1691

19) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read governor pressure
sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.65 volts or less, replace PCM. If
resistance is greater than 4.65 volts, go to next step.
20) Turn ignition off. Drain transmission fluid and remove
oil pan. Disconnect pressure/temperature sensor harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, reconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor
signal circuit between White PCM harness connector C2 and governor
pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
21) Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground
circuit between Black PCM harness connector C1 and governor pressure
sensor harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair
or replace transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance
is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
22) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
governor pressure signal circuit at governor pressure sensor harness
connector. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair or replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If voltage is one volt or
less, replace pressure/temperature sensor.
23) Check and record freeze frame data to determine
conditions which set code. Conditions required to set DTC P1764 are
not present at this time. Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect
wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring
and connectors are okay, go to next step.
24) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. While reading DTCs, wiggle
wiring harness between PCM and governor pressure sensor. If DTC P1764
resets while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If DTC P1764 does not reset, go next step.
25) DTC P1764 sets if governor pressure sensor input is less
than .1 volt for 8.36 seconds. Possible causes are: PCM internally
shorted or open, incorrectly wired, dirty or corroded connectors or
open or shorted wiring. See INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage on transmission control relay circuit at PCM is different
than expected voltage for 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Generator source circuit open.
* Transmission relay control circuit open.
* Transmission relay control circuit short to ground.
* Transmission control relay wiring harness defective.
* PCM defective.
* Transmission control relay defective.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On all except AN and DN bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9).
If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is
"0", go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. If
transmission control relay does not click, go to step 5). If
transmission control relay clicks, go to next step.
3) Wiggle wiring harness between transmission control relay
Page 265 of 1691

and PCM. Ensure scan tool is still actuating transmission control
relay. If transmission control relay stops clicking, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If transmission control relay continues
clicking, go to next step.
4) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate generator field.
Measure voltage between ground and generator source circuit at
transmission control relay harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts
or less, repair open generator source circuit. If voltage is greater
than 10 volts, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between transmission
control relay terminals No. 85 and 86. If resistance is 100 ohms or
greater, replace transmission control relay. If resistance is less
than 100 ohms, go to next step.
7) Disconnect White PCM harness connector C2. Inspect
connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector
and terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground and
transmission relay control circuit at White PCM harness connector C2.
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in
transmission relay control circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
8) Measure resistance of transmission relay control circuit
between transmission control relay connector and White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open
transmission relay control circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
replace PCM.
9) Conditions required to set DTC P1765 are not present at
this time. DTC P1765 sets if transmission control relay is not in a
state requested by PCM for greater than 3 seconds. Possible causes
are: faulty relay, open or shorted control circuit, faulty PCM or
faulty connector terminals. Inspect all related wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, erase DTCs.
Using scan tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between
governor pressure sensor and PCM. If DTC P1765 resets, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If DTC P1765 does not reset, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored with transmission in "D", "N" or "P"
position. Code sets if PCM detects an incorrect park/neutral switch
state for any given mode of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
* Park Neutral Position (PNP) switch wiring harness
defective.
* PNP switch sense circuit open.
* PNP switch defective.
* PNP switch sense circuit short to ground.
* PNP switch stuck.
Diagnostic Procedures (AN, DN & WJ Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On WJ body, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not
displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8). If DTC
SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is "0",
Page 267 of 1691

6) Disconnect PNP switch harness connector. Measure
resistance of PNP switch sense circuit between Black PCM harness
connector C1 and PNP switch harness connector. If resistance is less
than 5 ohms, replace PNP switch. If resistance is not as specified,
repair open in PNP switch sense circuit.
7) Conditions required to set DTC P1899 are not present at
this time. Using scan tool, check and record FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure
"CAUSED BY DTC" "P" code matches code on DTC screen. Using wiring
diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring
harness as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, does not
reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Testing is complete.
TEST VER-2A (EXCEPT DIESEL)
NOTE: If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct
vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must
be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) modul\
e
and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program
PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a
Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to\
enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS
Modules
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan
tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool
manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go
to step 1)).
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE
and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by
using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this
vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from
manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be
transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to
step 1)).
1) Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If test
is being performed after performing a NO TROUBLE CODE (NTC) test, go
to next step. If test is being performed after performing an OBD-II
TROUBLE CODE test, perform TEST VER-5A. If test is being performed
after any other TROUBLE CODE test, go to step 3).
2) Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or
another symptom exists, repair is not complete. Check for Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply to symptom and see appropriate
TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU in ENGINE PERFORMANCE, or
appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE
for diagnosis by symptom. If initial symptom no longer exists, test is
complete. Go to step 8).
3) If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate
test(s) see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
4) If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not been replaced,\
use scan tool to clear DTCs from PCM. Using scan tool, reset all
values in adaptive memory. To ensure no other DTCs remain, go to next
step.
Page 268 of 1691

5) If PCM has not been replaced, and TEST VER-2A is being
performed after an A/C relay control circuit DTC test, ensure A/C is
on and go to next step.
6) Road test vehicle for at least 5 minutes. Road test
vehicle at a speed of at least 40 MPH at some point during road test.
Stop vehicle. Turn engine off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine
and continue road test. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.
After road test, turn engine off and go to next step.
7) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any DTC returns, perform
appropriate test(s). If no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to next
step.
8) Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, erase
DTCs. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Test is complete.
TEST VER-2A (DIESEL)
NOTE: If Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS), battery, Engine
Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has\
been disconnected or replaced, APPS must be reprogrammed and
correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number
(VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System\
(ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module\
.
To program PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules,
proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models
equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if
replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data
must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update
secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed
below.
CAUTION: DO NOT attempt to adjust screws or disassemble APPS. Settings
are preset at factory and are not intended to by changed.
Procedure For Programming APPS
Reassemble all components. Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN
position without starting engine. Slowly press accelerator pedal to
floor once and slowly release. This procedure programs APPS
calibration in ECM. Go to step 1)).
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS
Modules
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan
tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool
manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go
to step 1)).
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE
and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by
using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this
vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from
manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be
transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to
step 1)).
1) If PCM has not been replaced, and TEST VER-2A (DIESEL) is\
being performed after a No Trouble Code (NTC) test, inspect vehicle to\
ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect
components as necessary. Check if initial symptom still exists. If
initial symptom exists, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs)
that apply to vehicle and see TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU
in ENGINE PERFORMANCE, or appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES
Page 269 of 1691

article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE for diagnosis by symptom. If initial
symptom no longer exists, test is complete. Go to step 6).
2) If PCM has not been replaced, and TEST VER-2A (DIESEL) is\
being performed after a DTC test, inspect vehicle to ensure all engine
components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as
necessary. Using scan tool, erase DTCs, reset all memory values and go
to step 4).
3) If PCM has not been replaced, and TEST VER-2A (DIESEL) is\
being performed after an A/C relay control circuit DTC test, ensure
A/C is on and go to next step.
4) Road test vehicle for at least 5 minutes. Road test
vehicle at a speed of at least 40 MPH at some point during road test.
Stop vehicle. Turn engine off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine
and continue road test. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.
After road test, turn engine off and go to next step.
5) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any DTC returns, perform
appropriate test(s). If no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to next
step.
6) Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, erase
DTCs. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Test is complete.
TEST VER-5A (EXCEPT DIESEL)
NOTE: If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct
vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must
be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) modul\
e
and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program
PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a
Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to\
enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS
Modules
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan
tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool
manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go
to step 1)).
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE
and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by
using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this
vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from
manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be
transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to
step 1)).
1) Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If any
DTCs have not been diagnosed, return to appropriate test(s). If all
DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
2) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) if not
previously done. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Ensure A/C is
off. Go to next step.
3) Proper way to ensure DTC is repaired is to allow
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to run monitor. Monitor operation may
be observed on scan tool. All specified enabling conditions for
specified DTC must be met before PCM will operate monitor. Go to next
step.
Page 270 of 1691

4) Using scan tool, monitor pretest enabling conditions until
all conditions have been met. Once all enabling conditions are met,
observe appropriate monitor for DTC on scan tool. If repaired DTC has
reset or is seen on monitor while on road test, repair is not
complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and
return to appropriate test. If no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to
step 6).
5) If another DTC exists, return to appropriate test(s). If
no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, erase
DTCs. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Test is complete.
TEST VER-5A (DIESEL)
NOTE: If Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS), battery, Engine
Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has\
been disconnected or replaced, APPS must be reprogrammed and
correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number
(VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System\
(ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module\
.
To program PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules,
proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models
equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if
replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data
must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update
secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed
below.
CAUTION: DO NOT attempt to adjust screws or disassemble APPS. Settings
are preset at factory and are not intended to by changed.
Procedure For Programming APPS
Reassemble all components. Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN
position without starting engine. Slowly press accelerator pedal to
floor once and slowly release. This procedure programs APPS
calibration in ECM. Go to step 1)).
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS
Modules
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan
tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool
manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go
to step 1)).
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE
and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by
using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this
vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from
manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be
transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to
step 1)).
1) If PCM has not been replaced, inspect vehicle to ensure
all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect
components as necessary. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, return
to appropriate test(s). If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired,
go to next step.
2) Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Ensure A/C is off.
Proper way to ensure DTC is repaired is to connect scan tool to Data
Link Connector (DLC) and allow Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to ru\
n
a DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER for 2 minutes. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD
Page 283 of 1691

VISUAL INSPECTION
1) Check Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor electrical connector for\
corrosion, damaged terminals or wiring and tight fit on engine wiring
harness. WIF sensor is located in bottom of fuel filter/water
separator. See Fig. 1.
2) Check for water in fuel filter/water separator by placing
drain pan below drain tube at fuel filter/water separator. See Fig. 1.
3) With engine not running, rotate handle on drain valve
forward, toward front of vehicle to OPEN position. Drain valve is
located near top of fuel filter/water separator. See Fig. 1. Drain
water from fuel filter/water separator.
4) If no water exists and a clean flow of diesel fuel exists,
rotate handle on drain valve back to CLOSE position. Go to next step.
If water exists, allow water to drain until clean flow of diesel fuel
exists. Rotate handle on drain valve back to CLOSE position. Go to
next step.
5) Verify fuel filter/water separator has been serviced
according to proper service schedule. See SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT
SPECIFICATIONS - TRUCKS article.
6) Check color of Filter Minder. Filter Minder is located on
top cover on air filter housing, just above air filter. DO NOT remove
air filter from air filter housing for inspection. If Yellow disc in
Filter Minder has reached Red zone, remove and inspect air filter. See
Fig. 2 . If air filter is dirty, replace air filter and reset Filter
Minder by pressing rubber button on top of Filter Minder.
NOTE: The Yellow disc in Filter Minder may reach Red zone if air
intake is restricted or air filter has become wet during
heavy rain or snow. If air filter has become wet, allow air
filter to dry during normal engine operation and reset Filter
Minder by pressing rubber button on top of Filter Minder.
7) Ensure intercooler inlet and outlet duct clamps are tight
and front of intercooler is not restricted with dirt. See Fig. 3.
Fig. 2: Identifying Filter Minder Components
Courtesy of Chrysler Corp.
Page 304 of 1691

PCM INACTIVE ON BUS, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
If scan tool does not display PCM INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See
appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Turn ignition on. Using
external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and instrument
cluster connector C1 terminal No. 6 (Yellow wire). If voltage is 10
volts or less, repair open Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 10
volts, replace instrument cluster.
ANY CCD CLUSTER LIGHT INOPERATIVE
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select ELECTRO/MECH
CLUSTER. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If
scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate VEHICLE
COMMUNICATIONS article and follow appropriate symptom diagnostics.
2) If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate
VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool does not display NO
RESPONSE, go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, select SYSTEM TEST. If scan tool displays
PCM INACTIVE ON BUS, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
If scan tool does not display PCM INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
4) Push and hold RESET button while cycling ignition key.
Release RESET button when CHEC appears in odometer display. Observe
inoperative light during self-test. If inoperative light did not
illuminate during self-test, go to next step. If inoperative light
illuminated during self-test, verify if light is controlled by an
input to instrument cluster. See appropriate wiring diagram in BODY
CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. If light is controlled by an
input to instrument cluster, go to appropriate circuits article or
symptom test. See IDENTIFYING VEHICLE EQUIPMENT & SYSTEM PROBLEMS. If
light is not controlled by an input to instrument cluster, system is
currently functioning correctly.
5) Gain access to instrument cluster. See appropriate
INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If defective light is a LED, replace
instrument cluster. If defective light is a bulb, go to next step.
6) Remove and inspect defective bulb. If bulb is burned out,
replace bulb. If bulb is not burned out, replace instrument cluster.
ANY HARD WIRED CLUSTER WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT
PANELS article. Remove inoperative bulb. If bulb is burned out,
replace bulb. If bulb is not burned out, go to next step.
2) Inspect wiring diagram and evaluate which instrument
cluster provides; power or ground for inoperative bulb. See
appropriate wiring diagram in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION
article. Using external ohmmeter or voltmeter, check appropriate power
or ground circuit. If circuit is okay, replace instrument cluster. If
power or ground is not available at appropriate circuit, repair open