oil filter DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 3214 of 5267

7.CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL, OR REVERSE
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0846.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0846 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK IF THE 2C PRESSURE SWITCH READS CLOSED
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0846.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the 2C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
10.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtothe2Cposition.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Trans-
mission Simulator.
Did the state of the 2C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Go To 12
Page 3219 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to DesiredLinePressure.IftheActual
Line Pressure is more than 10 psi below Desired Line Pressure, this DTC willset.
Possible Causes
CHECK FOR RELATED DTC’S
LOW FLUID LEVEL
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
POOR LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
CRACKED, PLUGGED, OR MISINSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulationis achieved by changing the duty
cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle =
solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62%duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control
System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the
desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to
a preset level 827 or 931kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift qual-
ity. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure
is consistently lower than the target while driving, the line pressure lowDTC P0868 will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs
Is the DTC P0932 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3221 of 5267

5.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Install the Line Pressure Adaptor, Miller tool #8259, and the Pressure Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or
0to300psi.
Start the engine in park.
Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings.
Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.CHECK FOR A PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris per the Service Information.
Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter per the Service Information.
NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring is not cracked or split.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked or plugged?
Ye s>>
Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. If the Primary Trans-
mission Oil Filter is plugged refer to the Service Information for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information and
replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pres-
sure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Line Pres-
sure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
Page 3237 of 5267

16.CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector is disconnected.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T9) OD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0870 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired
Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter
or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.).IfthedatashowstheDTCsetwhilethe
Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and
related wiring.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3241 of 5267

6.CHECK IF PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,read the state of all pressure switches.
Do all the pressure switches read open?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 8
7.CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure to the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter weal for a spit, crack , or improperly installed. If the filer and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8.CHECK IF IN PARK, NEUTRAL, OR REVERSE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA for P0871.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the OD Pressure Switch DTC set while in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 18
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK IF THE OD PRESSURE SWITCH WAS OPEN
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier for P0871.
Did the OD Pressure Switch read OPEN?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 15
10.CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier and compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check the fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter seal
for a split, crack, or improperly installed. Refer to the Service Information for the proper installation pro-
cedure. If the fluid level and filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valvein the Oil Pump.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
Page 3254 of 5267

16.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector is disconnected.
Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0875 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired
Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter
or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.).IfthedatashowstheDTCsetwhilethe
Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and
related wiring.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3256 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the UD pressure switch is in the wrong state for the currentgear. For example, this code
would be set if the UD pressure switch remained off while the transmission was in second gear.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
NO. 2 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
LOW LINE PRESSURE
CRACKED OR MIS-INSTALLED SUMP FILTER OR SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
(T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED** OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
3RDOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are there any TCM Power Input Signal, Line Pressure, and/or Loss of Prime DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If a Loss of Prime DTC is
present, perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3258 of 5267

7.CHECK THE UD PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Did the DTC P0876 set with the UD Pressure Switch closed?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position.
Page 3289 of 5267

P0944-LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PUMP PRIME
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
If the transmission is slipping in any forward gear and all the pressure switches are not indicating pressure, a
loss of prime test is run.
Set Condition:
If the transmission begins to slip in a forward gear and all the pressure switch(s) that should be closed are
open a loss of prime test begins. Available elements are turned on by the PCMto see if pump prime exists.
The DTC sets if no pressure switch(s) respond.
Possible Causes
SHIFT LEVER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
IMPROPER FLUID LEVEL
CRACKED OR IMPROPERLY INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR SEAL
LOOSE COOLER RETURN FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Loss of prime test is used to prevent transmission defaults and erroneous fault codes during temporary loss of
pump prime that may occur with low transmission fluid under severe brakingconditions, start-up, etc. and to point
towards more subtle problems such as a plugged or cracked oil filter.
The Loss of Prime DTC is set by a loss of hydraulic pressure in the transmission system. This condition, if sus-
tained, will result in the vehicle being unable to move.
Diagnostic Test
1.SHIFT LEVER POSITION TEST
Using the scan tool, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0944 IS CURRENT
Place the gear selector in Park.
Start the engine.
The transmission must be at operating temperature prior to checking pressure. A cold transmission will give higher
readings.
Run the engine at 1500 RPM.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within ± 5 psi?
No>>
Go To 6
Ye s>>
Go To 3
Page 3290 of 5267

3.CHECK LINE PRESSURE IN DRIVE AND REVERSE
Firmly apply the brake and repeat the previous test in both Drive and the Reverse gear positions.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within ± 5 psi in all gear ranges?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.REVIEW CUSTOMER COMMENTS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Verify with the customer if a delayed engagement and/or an intermittent
No Drivecondition has occurred.
If the customers answer is
Noerase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
Make sure to check for any TSBs or controller flash updates that my apply.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Has the customer experienced any delayed engagement and/or
No Driveconditions?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. Replace the Transmission OilPump if inspection reveals no
signs of internal seal leakage. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
5.DTC VERIFICATION
Read and record the DTC and the DTC EVENT DATA information.
Test drive the vehicle and attempt to operate the vehicle within the parameters in which the DTC set.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did any following DTCs set, P0868, P0944, P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, or P0988?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter per the Service Information.
Inspect the oil filter seal for damage and proper installation.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter plugged or seal damaged?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the plugged transmission oil filter or excessive debris. Check the Transmission Oil
Filter seal for improper installation onto filter neck instead of into thepump bore, not fully seated against
pump housing, filter neck not engaged into pump. Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the Transmission Oil Pump as necessary. Check for a stuck main regulator valve and clean if
necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)